Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of November 1, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, November 1,2012

Event Calendar | Week of November 1, 2012

Photo by Christa Wetzler Scott
Skin presented by Evolving Doors Dance

Thursday, November 1

music

Acoustic Night Open Mic. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Andy Sydow. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Cary Morin. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

DeadSet. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Hip Hop Jams. 10 p.m., Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Jeremy Mohney Quartet — With Ocean Versus Daughter . 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jesse Garland Show. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lynn Patrick. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Michael Garfield & Friends. 8 p.m., Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

Radio 1190´s Pledge Drive Kickoff — With Rubedo, Achille Lauro, Mancub, and Colfax Speed Queen. 6:45 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Robb Candler and John March Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The Rogue Sound. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Schoolboy Q — With Danny Brown and Be Good. 8:30 p.m. Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, http://pc-hiphophomecoming.eventbrite.com.

events

Attention Homes Shout Out Community Meeting. 7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church of Boulder, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-447-1206.

El Día de los Muertos Community Altar. Two Hands Paperie, 830 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0124.

Lady Bits 2012 Comedy Show with Katie Goodman — A comedy fundraiser benefiting Boulder Valley Women’s Health Center. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Walking Like Dinosaurs — With Kent Stevens, University of Oregon professor of computer science. 3:30 p.m. Engineering Center, Classroom 265, CU campus, www.cumuseum.colorado.edu.

Your Brain on Art — Food and scent as memory. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Friday, November 2

music

Bad Brad — With Fat Cats. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Brian Parton. 4 p.m. No Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder, 303-447-3278.

The Clam Daddys. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443- 6461.

David Wiliams & Monzingo Paradiisio. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

An Evening with Aaron Freeman (of Ween). 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Ginga. 8 p.m., Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Hazel Miller. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jim Herlihy. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Lara Ruggles — With Andy Palmer and Grub Street Writer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

R Carlos Nakai Trio. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill. 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Tom Weiser, Paul Cotugno and Rob Dando. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

West Water Outlaws and The Congress — With Na’an Stop. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Zimmermans. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

El Día de los Muertos Community Altar. Two Hands Paperie, 830 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0124.

Healing Sanctuary — With Colby Collins. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Mark’s Midnight Carnival Show. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Niwot Nativa American Film Festival. 7:30 p.m. Elysian Fields Auction Co., 6924 79th St., Niwot, 303-931-3084.

Pastries on the Path. 8 a.m. Boulder Creek Path at 17th Street, Boulder, www.communitycycles.com.

Pearl Street Stampede. 7 p.m. Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

The Santos & Muertos Show. 5 p.m. Marisol Imports Warehouse, 4715 North Broadway #4B, Boulder, 303-442-3142.

Second Anniversary Art Opening — With Jacque Michelle. 5 p.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Road, Hygiene, 303-651-1106.

Secrets of Andrean Skies — Live faculty talk. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center, CU Campus, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

SkinWith Evolving Doors Dance. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

What’s with the long necks? Methodology and mythology regarding sauropods — With Kent Stevens, University of Oregon professor of computer science. 2 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, CU campus, www.cumuseum.colorado.edu.

Saturday, November 3

music

Anthony Ruptak — With Poet’s Row. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Head for the Hills — With Fruition. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Indigent Row. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jalen Crossland. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Jim Kweskin. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill. 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Jockamo — With Jill Watkins. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

John Denver Tribute Concert — With Boulder Symphony. 7 p.m. First Presbyterian Church, 1820 15th St., Boulder, 303-402-6400.

Kyle Hollingsworth Band and John Brown’s Body — With The Brothers Sayer. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Miniskus. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Riff Raff. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Rode de Choro — With Daniel Ondaro and friends. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Taarka. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Wade Morissette — Yoga workshop. 3 p.m. Radiance Power Yoga, 2704 28th St., Boulder, www.radiancepoweryoga.com. Kirtan at 7:30 p.m. Shine Gathering Place, 2017 13th St., Boulder, www.shineboulder.com.

The Wolftones. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Zeppephilia. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Backcountry Bash — Colorado Mountain Club’s annual fundraiser. 5:30 p.m. American Mountaineering Center, 710 10th St., Golden, 303-279-3080.

Creativity Flow Workshop — Two-hour workshop on inviting and exploring creativity with yoga, meditation, breathing techniques, visualization, journaling and creative expression. 3 p.m. Mayama Movement Studio, 442 High St., Lyons, 310-919-8645.

Crocktober Fest — Slow food crockpot cook-off with Sports Garage Cycling and Twisted Pine, benefiting Boulder Mountainbike Alliance. 2 p.m. Sports Garage Cycling, 2705B Spruce St., Boulder, 303-473-0033.

“Dance is for Everybody!” Showcase. 10:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

A Dangerous Liaison Ballet Nouveau Colorado with Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado. 7:30 p.m. PACE Center, Parker Arts, Culture & Events, 20000 Pikes Peak Ave., Parker, 303-805-6800.

Evolver Network Communitea Gathering. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Fertility Awareness Class — Women only. 2 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Power Within — AscenDance Workshop. 5 p.m. AscenDance Studio, 5721 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.ascendanceproject.com.

SkinWith Evolving Doors Dance. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Viviane le Courtois — Book signing. 11 a.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Why Birds are Cool — Bird anatomy and physiology. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Rocky Mountain Raptor Program, 720-B East Vine Drive, Fort Collins, 970-484-7756.

Sunday, November 4

music

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Collegiate Chorale, Golden Buffalo Men’s Chorus & University Women’s Chorus. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, CU campus, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Ctrl-Shft-Awesome. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jamie Lunde. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — with Mark Diamond and Big Swing Trio. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Railsplitters — With Lauren Stovall. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Swallow Hill Music Board of Directors Concert. 7 p.m. Swallow Hill. 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Upside Down Tornado. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Ballroom Waltz Workshop. 5:30 p.m. Danceophile Studio, 250 31st St., Boulder, 303-499-6363.

“Dance is for Everybody!” Showcase. 10:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

A Dangerous Liaison Ballet Nouveau Colorado with Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado. 2 p.m. PACE Center, Parker Arts, Culture & Events, 20000 Pikes Peak Ave., Parker, 303-805-6800.

Lindy-Hop Swing Workshop. 7:30 p.m. Danceophile Studio, 250 31st St., Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Shakti Goddess Grove — With Willow Arlenea. 1:45 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Monday, November 5

music

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Front Range Youth Symphony — Fall: Cool and beautiful. 7 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Old Time Music Pick — With K.C. Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Takács Quartet Encore Series. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 1020 18th St., Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu.

events

Creating Professional Videos with iMovie. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

SkinEvolving Doors Dance. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

WordPress for Beginners: How to Run Your Own Site/Blog. 1 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, November 6

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam with Dan Treanor. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Faculty Tuesday — Geraldine Walther, viola. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, CU campus, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Jazz Night — With The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Mic. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Boulder County Dems and Democratic Women of Boulder County Election Night Watch Party. 6-12 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-358-9371.

The Business Side of Filmmaking. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

NaNoWriMo: Come Write in Here. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Wednesday, November 7

music

1st Wednesday Music Club. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam featuring The Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Keyboard Conversations — With Jeffrey Siegel. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Open Mic. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Polish Ambassador — With Elfkowitz and Unlimited Gravity. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Steve Itterly — With Manzanita Falls. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

A VERY Evening of Music. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

events

Ballroom Dance Evening. 7:30 p.m. Danceophile Studio, 250 31st St., Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Boulder Country Day School All School Open House. 9 a.m. Boulder Country Day School, 4820 Nautilus Court North, Boulder, 303-527-4931.

Hot, High and Dry in Colorado — Part of the Environmental Science Series. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-5962.

WordPress for Beginners: How to Run Your Own Site/Blog. 1 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, November 1

Auditions — No Dogs Allowed. Auditions by appointment 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Dia de los Muertos — Presented by Chicano Humanities and Arts Council. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Thursday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, November 2

Dia de los Muertos — Presented by Chicano Humanities and Arts Council. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, November 3

Clementine Art Studio Storytime. 11 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Family Yoga — Ages 5 and up. 10:30 a.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, November 4

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The NutcrackerStorytime with the Boulder Ballet Company. 11 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Otherwise Known as Sheila the GreatMusical based on Judy Blume’s book. 2 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Monday, November 5

Clementine Art Studio Storytime. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Musical Storytime — with Alice and Melanie. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, November 6

Bilingual Spanish/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tactile Tuesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, November 7

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 a.m Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close