Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of November 8, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, November 8,2012

Event Calendar | Week of November 8, 2012

Photo courtesy of Ballet Nouveau Colorado
A Dangerous Liason, Nov. 9-11

Thursday, November 8

music

Aakash Mittal. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Casual Sinners. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Collie Buddz — With New Kingston, Los Rakas and Pacific Dub. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

David Booker. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Eef Guitar with Blues Express. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Emancipator — With Blockhead and Natasha Kmeto. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jami Lunde. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

“Split Shot” CD Release Party — With Chris Malley and Bob Schlesinger. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Bold, Brave and Beautiful — Moving to End Sexual Assault’s 40th Anniversary. 6:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-0400.

BRU Beer Dinner — With beer chef/founder Ian Clark. 7 p.m. Centro Latin Kitchen & Refreshment Palace, 950 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-7771.

Impermanence — By Art as Action. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

A Taste for Life — Presented by Project Angel Heart. 6 p.m. Hyatt Regency Denver at Colorado Convention Center, 650 15th St., Denver, 303-830-0202.

Urban Rez — Documentary on the history of the Voluntary Relocation Program. 7 p.m. Native American Rights Fund, 1506 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Your Brain on Art — Creativity and Improvisation. 7 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Friday, November 9

music

The Black Lillies — With Betse Ellis of The Wilders. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Boogie Machine. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Cantabile Gypsy Living Concert. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, http://cantabilesingers.org.

Collie Buddz — With New Kingston, Los Rakas and Pacific Dub. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Cowgirl Radio — With Nick O’Connor. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Full Belly. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Jack Hadley Band — With Fat Cats. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Matt Woods. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Oak Creek Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Robert Cline Jr. Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Runaway Truck Ramp. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

The Yawpers — CD Release. 8 p.m., Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

The Zydecoasters. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Adobe Photoshop Impressionism Hands-On Intensive. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

After a Near-Death Experience — With Deirdre DeWitt-Maltby. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Bravo: Dance for Joy — Arvada Center Dance Theater. 7 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

A Dangerous Liaison — Ballet Nouveau Colorado with Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado. 7:30 p.m. Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

First Bite Boulder — 7th annual restaurant week, at 40 restaurants through Nov. 17. Boulder, www.firstbiteboulder.com.

Peace of Mind in Stressful Times — Kundalini yoga workshop and gong healing. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Tame Your Man. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box theater, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-717-6619.

Thanks to Philo — With The Stormcellars, Bill McCay. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Things They Carried. 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Saturday, November 10

music

Afronauts — With Mono Verde. 9 p.m. Shine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, www.shineboulder.com.

Bonnie and The Clydes. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bonnie Phipps and Michael DeLalla — Autoharp and guitar. 7:30 p.m. Quaker Meeting House, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 303-499-2191

Carpe Diem String Quartet. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Chris Daniels and the Kings. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

George Nelson. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Grass at the Grange — Feat. Blue Grama Bluegrass, She Said String Band. 7 p.m. Altona Grange Hall, 9386 N 39th St., Longmont, 303-926-7583.

The Green — With Natural Vibrations and Billy Vann. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jazzebel. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Malibu Drive. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

McKay Brothers. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Mozart Travels to London — With Pro Musica Colorado Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. concert, 6:30 p.m. pre-concert talk with Cynthia Katsarellis. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 720-443-0565.

Robinson Quintet. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Saturn Cowboys — With WadiRum. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Souled. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Toots & the Maytals Unplugged Acoustic Tour — With Anders Osborne. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill. 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Tony Trahan Duo. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Wild Road Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Woody Pines. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Zimmermans. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Advanced Integrative Energy Healing. 2-6 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Ailey II — Ballet. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Boulder Mountain Handmade. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Boulder Mountain Fire Protection District Fire Station #1, 1905 Linden, Boulder, 303-444-9851.

Bravo: Dance for Joy — Arvada Center Dance Theater. 7 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Colorado Cabaret Ball — Hosted by Boulder Swing Dance. Classes begin at 7 p.m., dance with live music at 8:30 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, www.boulderswingdance.com.

A Dangerous Liaison — Ballet Nouveau Colorado with Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado. 7:30 p.m. Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Impermanence — By Art as Action. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Is That a Falcon or a Hawk? — Species identification and habitat. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Rocky Mountain Raptor Program, 720-B East Vine Dr., Fort Collins, 970-484-7756.

Kundalini Kirtan — Movement, mantras and meditation. 8:30 a.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Navajo Rug Silent Auction — With lectures by Jackson Clark, weaving expert. 10:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Denver Post Building, 101 W. Colfax, Denver, 303-492-6892.

Pro Musica Colorado Chamber Orchestra. 6:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 720-443-0565.

Rally Against Boulder Walmart — With Rocky Mountain Peace and Justice Center. 11 a.m. Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, www.rmpjc.org.

Stepping Out — Little Paws Holidays Fashion Show. 4:30 p.m. Butterfly Pavilion, 6252 W. 104th Ave., Westminster, www.chihuahua-smalldogrescue.org.

Tame Your Man. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box theater, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-717-6619.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 2:30 p.m, 5:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Women of the West Saturday Group. 10 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, November 11

music

b.bixler — With Isabelle Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Ben Stevens — Acoustic Blues from Austin. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Blues Jam — with Heavy Cats. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

A Brass Salute to Our Veterans. 2 p.m., Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 South Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987-7876.

Central City/CU Opera Rocks the Rockies Tour. 3 p.m. Music Theatre, Imig Music Building, CU campus, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-4247.

Evan Cantor. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Laurie Dameron — Mental illness at the adult education program. 9 a.m. First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., www.lauriedameron.com.

Pete Kartsounes — With Soulo Loop. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ryan Jalbert of Motet & Friends. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., 303-546-0886.

Sharon, Grant and Rob. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Xavier Rudd — With Yeshe. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

11/11 Advanced Light Body Activation Practice. 1:45 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Ballroom Waltz Workshop. 5:30 p.m. Danceophile Studio, 250 31st St., Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Birds of Prey Slide Program. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Bolder Nights — An evening of local and original theatre, art and music. 7 p.m., Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Boulder Mountain Handmade. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Boulder Mountain Fire Protection District Fire Station #1, 1905 Linden, Boulder, 303-444-9851.

Colorado Bioneers. 6 p.m., Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

A Dangerous Liaison — Ballet Nouveau Colorado with Baroque Chamber Orchestra of Colorado. 2 p.m. Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Devotional Service. 9 a.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Nuptials for the Dead — With opera-theatre company Luminous Threads. 4 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 1:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Monday, November 12

music

B.B. King — With Delta Sonics. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

UV Hippo. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 South Broadway, 303-543-0886.

events

3 MPH: A Woman’s Walk Around the World. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Video Production Transitions Certificate Program — One-week certificate program to learn how to produce professional quality video. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, November 13

music

Asher Roth — With Kids These Days, Chuck Inglish. 7 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Colorado’s Real Natives: The Ute, Arapaho and Cheyenne. 7 p.m. Native American Rghts Fund, 1560 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Longmont Christian High School Jazz Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Quantum Jazz. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Colorado’s Real Natives: The Ute, Arapaho and Cheyenne — With One Action One Boulder. 7 p.m. Native American Rghts Fund, 1560 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Diversity Summit — Awareness, Movement and Practice. CU campus, Boulder, http://tinyurl.com/CUDiversitySummit2012.

HOPE Lights up the Night Suicide Vigil. 7 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-449-3529.

Mix & Mingle for a Cause — Ally Youth Services Fundraising Event. 5 p.m. Centro Latin Kitchen, 950 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-7771.

Longmont Allstars School Jazz Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Opera on Tap. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449- 0120.

Open Stage. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Regional Composting Summit. 9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Recycling Center meeting room, 1901 63rd St., Boulder, 303-999-3820.

Transgender Communities Panel Discussion. 10:30 a.m. SPAN Outreach Center, 835 North St., Boulder, 303-449-8623.

Where Would You Put a B-station? — With B-Cycle and City of Boulder. 4:30 p.m. BJ’s Restaurant, 28th and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, amy (at) boulderbcycle.com.

Wednesday, November 14

music

Andre Nickatina — With Brotha Lynch Hung, Mumbls and Slo Pain. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Blues Jam — Feat. The Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Dylan Ruxin and Friends — With Colleen Glynn. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Hoopy Hour. 5 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

Vocal Journeys Fall Showcase. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

William Topley — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Abuse Later in Life Workshop — With Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence. 11 a.m. SPAN Outreach Center, 835 North St., Boulder, 303-449-8623.

All Knowledge Must Be Shared — Open mic series. 7 p.m. Left Hand Bookstore, 1200 Pearl St., Boulder, 201-873-6728.

Dine Out for Homeless & Runaway Youth. 5-10 p.m. Kasa Japanese Grill & Bar, 1468 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-1206.

Diversity Summit — Awareness, Movement and Practice. CU campus, Boulder, http://tinyurl.com/CUDiversitySummit2012.

Warren Miller’s Flow State. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, November 8

Lego Club. 4 p.m Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Thursday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, November 9

Family Game Night. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, November 10

FamilySong with Kristen McLean. 11 a.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

WOW!’s Birthday Bash with Boulder Bach Festival. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, November 11

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, November 12

Animal Animals Everywhere. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, November 13

Bilingual Spanish/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Read to the Dog! 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Tactile Tuesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, November 14

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Family Garden Story and Song Time. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

 

 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close