Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of November 15, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, November 15,2012

Event Calendar | Week of November 15, 2012

Avery Brewing Czar Release Party.

Thursday, November 15

music

Acoustic Night Open Mic. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Boulder Voice Studio of Melissa Williams presents students in their fall recital. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Branden Sipes. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

I´m With Her — Featuring Angie Stevens and Haley Rydell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Modulater. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Papadosio — With Octopus Nebula. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Silent Bear and Friends. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Strangebyrds. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

The Whale Tales. 4 p.m. No Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder, 303-447-3278.

events 

Bouldering Poets Performance Series. 7:30 p.m., Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

The Czar Avery Tap Room Release Party and Food Drive. 5 p.m. Avery Tap Room, 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4324.

First Bite Boulder — 7th annual restaurant week, at 40 restaurants through Nov. 17. Boulder, www.firstbiteboulder.com.

Getting Started with Adobe Lightroom. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Recycling Center Open House and Tours. 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Boulder County Recycling Center, 1901 63rd St., Boulder, 720-564-2226.

Sleep Out for Runaway and Homeless Youth. 7 p.m. – 7 a.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, www.attentionhomes.org.

Spotlight on Entrepreneurial Opportunities for Baby Boomers. University of Denver-University College at Fritz Knoebel School of Hospitality Management, 2044 E. Evans Ave., Denver, www.ctrpl.org.

Wine & Brine — Thanksgiving Tasting. 4 p.m. Cured, 1825 B Pearl St., Boulder, 720-389-8096.

Working With Worry Workshop. 5:30 p.m. Crossroad Gardens, 1800 30th St. # 303, Boulder, 303-915-4421.

Workshop with Patrick San Francesco — Learning to heal others. 10 a.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, patricksfworkshops at gmail.com.

Friday, November 16

music

Basilisk & Ankh — Boulder Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-583-1278.

The By All Means Band. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Czech Mate! music for Singers, Strings and Sackbuts — Seicento Baroque Ensemble. 7:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, www.seicentobaroque.org.

Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Felonius Smith & Ronnie Shellist. 5 p.m. West Flanders Brewing Co., 1125 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2739.

Finnders & Youngberg. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Highway 50. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Janine Gastineau and her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jenn Cleary. 1:30 p.m. Redstone Meadery, 4700 Pearl St., Boulder, www.jenncleary.com.

Johnny O. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jonathan Edwards. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Jurassicasters. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Last Waltz Performed by Polytoxic. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Matty Graziano. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Perspectiva Profunda. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Roniit’s EP Release — With Eldren and AdrienneO. 8 p.m. Hi-Dive, 7 S. Broadway, Denver, 720-570-4500.

State Radio — With Sarah Jaffe. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Volunteer Funk Dept.— With Jennifer Leigh Cress, Brave Song Combo. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Well Diggers. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Zen Mustache. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

events

Adobe Photoshop: The Heart of Color Correction. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

City of Stars. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center, CU Campus, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Evolution’s Purpose — An integral interpretation of the scientific story of our origins. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Holiday Wine Tasting. 6 p.m. Standley Lake Library, 8485 Kipling St., Arvada, www.winetasting.webconnex.com/Winetasting.

Laser: Radio Head. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center, CU Campus, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Open Wall — One night exhibition of local artists. 6 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Pastries on the Path. 8 a.m. Boulder Creek Path at 17th Street, Boulder, www.communitycycles.com.

Whole Body Vibration — Free drop-in demonstration with Dr. Ian Gainor, chiropractor. 11 a.m. – 5 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Saturday, November 17

music

Basilisk & Ankh — Boulder Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. Montview Boulevard Presbyterian Church, 1980 Dahlia St., Denver, 303-583-1278.

Ben Sollee Trio — With Luke Reynolds. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Cannaversary Party — With White Buffalo. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Duke Street Kings — With Deborah Hill and The Sugardaddies. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ethyl and the Regulars. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

James Pieper. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mary Wallace Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

One on One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Rick Estrin and Nightcats. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Rogue Sound. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Sean Kottensette & Jeremy Farmer. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

SHEL. 7:30 p.m. Sunrise Ranch, 100 Sunrise Ranch Road, Loveland, 970-679-4200.

State Radio — With Sarah Jaffe. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Sweet Land: Choices of Dignity — A musical reflection with Resonance Women’s Chorus, Sound Circle and others. 7 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-473-8337.

Tommy and the Tangerines. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Burrowed Time VIII — With the Humane Society of the United States’ Prairie Dog Coalition. 5:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-938-0788.

Clearwater Amazon Benefit — Featuring The Mosaic and the Meyer Kahn Snaider Trio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

I thought I saw an eagle — Raptor-watching field trip. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Rocky Mountain Raptor Program, 720-B East Vine Dr., Fort Collins, 970-484-7756.

Martin Sexton — With Adam Gontier. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Tease The Season — Holiday themed burlesque show. 8:30 p.m. Shine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, www.shineboulder.com.

Warren Miller’s Flow State — With former Vice President Al Gore and Olympian Ted Ligety. 6 p.m. Paramount Theatre, 1621 Glenarm Pl., Denver, www.warrenmiller.com.

Sunday, November 18

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Country Dog. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Peter Wernick & Flexiglass. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Prarie Scholars. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

RNDM is Jeff Ament of Pearl Jam, Joseph Arthur and Richard Stuverud — With Gull. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

“2012: 5 Weeks To Go” — “The ‘Prophecy’ is NOW” lecture by Marc* “The Arc.” 1:11 p.m. Boulder Public Library,1001 Arapahoe, Boulder, 303-264-9895.

Free Form Yoga lead by Nicki Viera. 10 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Richard Marx. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, November 19

music

By All Means Band. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

“So, You’re a Poet” — Presents 25 Years Continuous Open Weekly Readings. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Women of the West Monday. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, November 20

music

Ash Ganley Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam with by Randall Dubis. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Jazz Night — With The Thurston Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Mic. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People: Otis Taylor. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Buffaloes Primetime — With Head Coach Jon Embree. 7 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Celtic Thunder — Voyage. 7:30 p.m. Ellie Caulkins Opera House, 14th and Curtis Streets, Denver, www.celticthunder.ie.

The Human Cabaret and Variety Show. 8 a.m., Shine, 2027 13th St., 303-449-0120.

NaNoWriMo: Come Write in Here. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, November 21

music

Blues Jam featuring The Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

The Boulder Bues Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Green Genes — With Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tribute to Neil Young. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tyler Grant & Andy Thorn from Leftover Salmon. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Dine Out for Homeless & Runaway Youth. 5-10 p.m. PastaVino, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-955-8791.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, November 15

Musical Storytime with Alice and Melanie. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, November 16

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Spanish with Kena. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Saturday, November 17

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Textile Workshop. 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, November 18

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Gobble, Gobble — Nature for Kids & Parents. 1 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Monday, November 19

Discovery Days — Reasons for Seasons. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Monday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Young Artists at Work — Thanksgiving Workshop. 9 a.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Tuesday, November 20

Bilingual Spanish/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Discovery Days — Reasons for Seasons. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Lap Babies. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tactile Tuesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Young Artists at Work — Thanksgiving Workshop. 9 a.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Wednesday, November 21

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Discovery Days — Reasons for Seasons. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

 

 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close