Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Panorama | Week of April 1, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 1,2010

Panorama | Week of April 1, 2010

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, April 1

music

“Amparo” — With Dave Grusin and Lee Ritenour. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Annie Booth and Sterlin Stephan. 6:30- 9:30 p.m.The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

April Fool’s Show — With Little Fyoder and The Inactivists. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Boa and the Constrictors. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Contribution — With Tim Carbone, Keith Mosely and others. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 East Colfax Ave., Denver, 303- 377-1666.

Douglas Cameron. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., 720-974-9490.

Ginga. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Inside Out. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Motet — With Euforquestra. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mountain Holler Bluegrass. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

The Tom Gershwin Trio. 6:30 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado. org.

Avery Tasting Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

APRIL 1


The Motet —
A local favorite, The Motet has the desire to make you dance and the chops to pull it off. With Euforquestra. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30 to 11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Deacon Gray & Eugene Kenny — Comedy show. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Fly Fishing Film Tour 2010. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Happy Hour Benefit for Legacy of Learning. 4-6 p.m. The Boulder Chop House, 921 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-444-8422.

Healing Meditation — With Alan McAllister. 7-8:30 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545- 5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050. www.flamenco-boulder.com.

International Film Series — The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. 7 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

Picturing Writing. 1-3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3151.

Pseudo Science. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Friday, April 2

music

Ben Raznick. 5 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bill McKay Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids 1555 S Hover Rd., Longmont 303-485-9400.

Cameron Rafati — With Micahel Adam. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Consider the Raven. 11 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Doug Yager Jazz Trio. 7-10 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jababa. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., 720-974-9490.

Jalan Crossland Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

John McEuen — With Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

“The Lyricists” — With the Boulder Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church of Boulder, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-583-1278.

Mostly Joe Hawkins. 5:30 p.m. The Outback Saloon, 3141 28th St., Boulder, 303-444-0081.

Mountain Holler. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Old-Fashioned Hootenanny. 7 p.m. Tuft Theatre, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Open Mic — For poets, comedians and musicians. 7 p.m. 8 Port Coffee & Tea House, 1727 15th St., Boulder, 303-955-2221.

The Pharcyde — With Slim Kid Tre, Imani and Bootie Brown. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Phil Robinson. 5:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Radical. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ricky Earl. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

RJD2. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 East Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Salassie and the FaFa Family. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Savoy — With Fresh2Death, J Flash and Hathbanger. 9 p.m. Fox Theater, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Say So. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

That Eighties Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Zivanai Masango — With Pachedu. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

events

Avery Tasting Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Cesar Chavez Commemorative March. Noon. Platt Middle School, 6096 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-415-0600.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

International Film Series — The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. 7 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

Murder Mystery Dinner. 6:45 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

Pseudo Science. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Radical Knitting Circle. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No.20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, April 3

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Aden Harrell’s African Boom. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Andrea Ball. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Andy White. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

An Evening with Moya Brennan — Celtic music. 7:30 p.m. Daniels Hall, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

By All Means. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Dave Beegle. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Delta Sonics. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Doug Yeager Quartet. 6 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303- 442-4344.

Guitar & Viola Duo. 7:30 p.m. Rocky Mountain Center for Musical Arts, 200 East Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0599.

The Hi Beams. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lionel Young Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

JC & The Water Walkers. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Low Anthem — With Nathaniel Rateliff and Frontier Ruckus. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mary Wallace. 4 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mostly Joe Hawkins. 5:30 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

The Motet — With Euforquestra. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 East Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Ramaya. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Run Bambe Run — With FGift. 8 p.m. The Deli Zone, 1240 Ken Pratt Blvd., Longmont, 303-485-1600.

TSQ — Jazz. 6:30-9:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Vintage Rock and Soul Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

events

Advanced Editing in Final Cut Pro. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 2510 47th St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tasting Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Benefit for Beacon School of Uganda. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 888-575-3884.

Grace & Glorie — Directed by Robert Kramer. 7:30 p.m. Miners Alley Playhouse, 1224 Washington Ave., Ste. 200, Golden, 303-935- 3044.

International Film Series — Home. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

Lyons Old-Time Dance. 7-10 p.m. Odd Fellows Hall, Fourth and High streets, Lyons, 303-823-0816.

Music and Mimosas — Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665.

The Northern Colorado Bodybuilding & Fitness Championships. 9 a.m. & 5 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Rocky Mountain Roller Girls. 7 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-6 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No.20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Sunday, April 4

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Danny Shafer. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Hammerfall — With Havoc. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 East Colfax Ave., Denver, 303- 377-1666.

Henhouse Prowlers. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30-10 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

APRIL 2


Savoy —
Savoy has been rocking the Boulder dance scene for a while now, and they seem to be going nowhere but up. With Fresh2Death, J Flash and Hathbanger. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jelly Roll Bakers. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Joseph Calitri. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Company, 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Swing State Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tegan and Sara. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 East Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

events

Avery Tasting Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Chicago. 12 p.m. & 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 449-6000.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Easter Brunch Buffet. 10:30 a.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

Easter Sunday Brunch. 10 a.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Easter Sunrise Service. 4:30 a.m. doors/6 a.m. service. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 17598 West Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 303-640-2637.

Hawaiian Chant Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447- 9772.

Hawaiian Hula. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Monday, April 5

music

Acoustic Plug-In. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m./6:30 p.m. sign-up, D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Milk Drive. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 South Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Spoon. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 East Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

events

Avery Tasting Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous. Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — Siddhartha. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

CSS Based Web Design. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 2510 47th St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276. Through April 7.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Pappy Van Winkle Bourbon Release Party. 6 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St. Boulder, 303-447-0487.

“So, You’re a Poet.” 8 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, April 6

music

Aakash Mittal. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Afroman. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 East Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The Atomic Pablo Band. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Blues Jam with Dan Treanor — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Getting Started with Final Cut Pro. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 2510 47th St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kevin Dooley & Friends — With Taylor and Bonnie Sims. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mehko and The Ocean Birds — With Dustin Perricone and Gavin Castleton. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

APRIL 6


Straight No Chaser —
An all-male a cappella group, Straight No Chaser started singing Christmas tunes and they’ve gone up from there. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Percussion Ensemble. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Spoon. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 East Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Straight No Chaser. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

American Sign Language Night. 4-8 p.m. Avery Tap Room, 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit 1B, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Avery Tasting Room — For tours and tast- ings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.avery- brewing.com.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Full Cycle & Fleet Feet Gathering. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

The Slomski Brothers — Vaudeville come- dy and music. 7:30 p.m. Mercury Cafe, 2199 California St., Denver, 303-294-9281.

Travel Tips and Packing Light. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-786-8406.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wine 101: Organic and Sustainable Wine. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475. 

Wednesday, April 7

music

Beach House — With Bachelorette. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 East Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The Clam Daddys. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Combos Showcase. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

People Under the Stairs. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theater, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Reggae Wednesday — Rude Boys.10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

The Whiskey Bottles. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-4636683.

Avery Tasting Room — For tours and tast- ings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.avery- brewing.com.

Building Peace: A Journey of Service, Hope and Faith — Presented by Paula Green. Naropa University Performing Arts Center. 2130 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-245- 4622.

Chicago. 5:30 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Climate Leaders: Creating Your Green Vision. 7:30 a.m. Boulder Chamber of Commerce, 2440 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442- 1044, ext. 122.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Core — Climbing film by Chuch Fryberger. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

International Film Series —Cloverfield. 8 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444- 0190.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, April 1

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Friday, April 2

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, April 3

Just Write — Creative writing for teens. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Laser: Peter and the Wolf. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Music with Kids — With Mari Sue Cari. 10:30-11:15 a.m. Louisville Center for the Arts, 801 Grant Ave., Louisville, www.louisvillearts.org.

Stars and Lasers. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Sunday, April 4

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious board game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

APRIL 7


People Under the Stairs —
Undergroup hip-hop doing its thing at the Fox. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Monday, April 5

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, April 6

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, April 7

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama

To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close