Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Panorama | Week of April 8, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 8,2010

Panorama | Week of April 8, 2010

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, April 8

music

Bamsha Jazz Quartet. 6:30-9:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Dechen Hawk and a Murder of Prose. 5 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Dechen Hawk and a Murder of Prose. 9:30 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., 720- 974-9490.

Glass Ceiling. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Habib Koite & Bamada — With Zivanai Masango and Pachedu. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

John Brown’s Body, Toubab Krewe — With Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad. 8 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St, Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Lisa Bell & Mark Oblinger. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Magic Brook. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

The Moment — With Funk Trek. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Romano Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Rootdown. 8:30 p.m. Club 156, CU campus, www.programcouncil.com.

SacreBleu! 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

APRIL 8


John Brown’s Body & Toubab Krewe —
Well-produced dub-hop. Reggae music that appeals to everyone. 8 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — Chop Shop. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Cabaret. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050. www.flamenco boulder.com.

International Film Series — Ricky. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www. internationalfilmseries.com.

Jerusalem: The East Side Story — Film screening. 7 p.m. Hale Science Building, CU campus, 303-444-6981.

Science On, From and Of the Moon. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5002.

Friday, April 9

music

Andrew Schuhmann. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Andy Hackbarth Trio. 6:30 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Christy Wessler. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Conjunto Colores. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Darkstar Orchestra. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Duke Street Kings. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

EOTO — With SPL. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St, Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

The Frozen Moment. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Hazel Miller Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Holly and the Husbands — With others. 5 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

The Jurassicastors. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Miike Snow — With Delorean. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832- 1874.

Mother Lode. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., 720-974-9490.

Musketeer Gripweed. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Naropa Afro-pop Ensemble. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Open Mic — For poets, comedians and musicians. 7 p.m. 8 Port Coffee & Tea House, 1727 15th St., Boulder, 303-955-2221.

Pete Wernick & Flexigrass — With Long Road Home. 7 p.m. doors/8 p.m. show. Wildflower Pavilion on Planet Bluegrass, 500 W. Main St., Lyons, 800-624-2422.

Reckless Red. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Schofield. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Steven Quiry. 8:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Steve Smith and Hard Road. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

18 Switchbacks. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

events

Anne Waldman Poetry Reading — with Gary Snyder. 8 p.m. Colorado Convention Center, 700 14th St., Denver, 303-228-8000.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Cabaret. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Gold Goes Green: Alex Sepkus Trunk Show. Art Soul Gallery, 1615 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-886-6260. Through April 11.

“In Pieces” — 3rd Law Dance/Theater. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Laser Aerosmith. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Laser Pink Floyd. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Nexus 2010. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Photoshop: The Heart of Color Correction. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 2510 47th St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Lisa Suhair Majaj Poetry Reading — With Middle Eastern desserts. 7 p.m. Boulder Friends Meeting House, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 303- 444-6981, ext. 2.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Science On, From and Of the Moon. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5002.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing. com.

Saturday, April 10

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Air Dubai. 8:30 p.m. Club 156, CU campus, www.programcouncil.com.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Darkstar Orchestra. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

EOTO — With Swara. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Facinet & New Cultural Band. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Hank III & Assjack. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

The Informants. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Johnny O Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kelly Ravin. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Laura Goldhamer & The Silvernail — With others. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Max Wagner Jazz Band. 6:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Maynard Mills Blues Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

New Cosmic Americans. 7:30 p.m. The Cannon Mine, 210 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303- 492-1503.

Palmer Divide. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440- 5858.

Phil Robinson. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Reed Foehl. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Resonance Women’s Chorus presents “Strange Thing.” 7 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-956-7169.

APRIL 9


Miike Snow —
Ghoulish techno-pop done by mysterious foreign DJs.With Delorean. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303- 832-1874.

Trichome. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

“The Verdi Requiem” — Presented by Longmont Chorale. 7:30 p.m. Vance Brand Auditorium, 600 E. Mountain View Ave., Longmont, 303-651-7664.

World Music Showcase — Caribbean and Mariachi ensembles. 7:30 p.m. Imig Music Building, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Anne Waldman Poetry Reading. — with Gary Snyder. 7 p.m. Mercury Cafe, 2199 California St., Denver, 303-294-9281

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Cabaret. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Denver Brass Wine Pairing — Concert, wine and dinner. 6:30 p.m. DU School of Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management, 2101 S. University Blvd., Denver, 303-832-4676.

Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 888-575-3884.

“In Pieces” — 3rd Law Dance/Theater. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

International Film Series — Wild River. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

Music and Mimosas — Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665.

Natural Neighborhood Festival: Green Your Pet’s Lifestyle. 11 a.m. All area PETCO stores. 303-544-1888.

Nexus 2010. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-6 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No.20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing. com.

Sunday, April 11

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Arborea. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Blue Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30-10 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Charlie Faye. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Dog House Music Rock ‘n’ Roll Teen Camp Showcase. 12 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St, Boulder, 303-443-3399.

George Nelson. 5 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Haiti Benefit Concert: Music for Viols, Guitar and Voice. 3 p.m. St John’s Episcopal Church, 1419 Pine St., Boulder, 303-442-5246.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

McPodz. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Merle Haggard’s Birthday Party — With the Hi-Beams and others. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Pachedu. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St. Denver, 303-388-2337.

Parlando School for the Arts Public Concert — With David Burnham. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Polarity Jazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Spring Creek. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

World Music Showcase — Carribean and Mariachi ensembles. 2 p.m. Imig Music Building, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Chicago. 12 p.m. & 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449- 6000.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Hawaiian Chant Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Hawaiian Hula. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

“In Pieces” — 3rd Law Dance/Theater. 4 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Nexus 2010. 2 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

APRIL 10


Air Dubai —
The reigning CU Battle of the Bands champion brings their energetic music back to campus. 8:30 p.m. Club 156, CU campus, www.programcouncil.com.

Monday, April 12

music

Acoustic Plug-In. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dechen Hawk and a Murder of Prose. 8 p.m. Johnny’s Cigar Bar, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0884.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m./6:30 p.m. sign-up, D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Pete Kartsounes. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — The Good Soldier Svejk II. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jared Polis Listening Tour. 5:30 p.m. West Boulder Senior Center, 909 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 202-503-6067.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet.” 8 p.m. Laughing Goat  Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Traumatic Brain Injury & PTSD. 5:30 p.m. Calvary Bible Church, 3245 Kalmia Ave., Boulder, 303-492-5853.

Tuesday, April 13

music

AfroSamba. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Atomic Pablo Band. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Blues Jam with Delta Sonics — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Face — All vocal jazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Remember the Radio. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Rogue Wave. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St, Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tony Medina’s Acoustic Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Whigs, Band of Skulls. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Hiking the Canadian West Coast Trail. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-786-8406.

Join the Conversation: Yellowstone Wolves. 12 p.m. Museum of Natural History, CU campus, 303-492-3396.

From Shattered to Whole: Restorative Justice and the Ripple Effect of Crime. 2 p.m. Calvary Bible Church, 3245 Kalmia Ave., Boulder, 303-441-4737.

Phillip Jones’ Worlds of the Crystal Moon Book Signing. 8:30 a.m. Boulder High School, 1604 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 801-836-3208.

Phillip Jones’ Worlds of the Crystal Moon Book Signing. 4 p.m. Cosco, 600 Marshall Rd., Superior, 801-836-3208.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, April 14

music

Dorinda Dercar Songwriting Group. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Indigo Girls — With Lucy Wainwright Roche. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Omar Sosa Afreecanos Quartet. 8 p.m. Mount Vernon Country Club, 24933 Clubhouse Cir., Golden, 303-526-0616.

Reggae Wednesday — Weapons of Mass Creation. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Cabaret. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

International Film Series —Hausu. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

Jack Rabbit Hill Biodynamic Wine Maker’s Dinner. 6:30 p.m. Arugula Ristorante, 2785 Iris Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5100.

North by Northwest Wine Tasting: Oregon and Washington. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Rumba Cha Cha Dancing — Dance lesson and dinner. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

APRIL 13


Jazz Night —
Supercollider’s solid take on everything jazz has made Tuesday nights at the Laughing Goat busy and exciting. 8:30 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, April 8

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, April 9

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, April 10

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Just Write — Creative writing for teens. 12 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Laser: Great Space Chase. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Storytelling with Kay Negash. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Tenth Annual Storytelling Festival. 11 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, April 11

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious board game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tenth Annual Storytelling Festival. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, April 12

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, April 13

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, April 14

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama

To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close