Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Panorama | Week of April 15, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 15,2010

Panorama | Week of April 15, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, April 15

music

The B Foundation, Pigeon John — With Tatanka. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Choosing June. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Citizen Cope — With Gin Wigmore. 9 p.m Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

El Duet. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Josh Blackburn. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., 720-974-9490.

Laurie Dameron. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Romano Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Perpetual Groove — With Yamn, Supercollider. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Thom Sandrock Quintet. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Tony Rosario. 6 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

Willie Hammond. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Youngbergs. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

events

Aboriginal Skies. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

American Experience: Earth Days — Film screening and discussion. 7 p.m. Visual Arts Complex Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492- 8303.

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Cabaret. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Communikey Festival 2010: Opening Gala. 7 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-2122. Events through April 18. For full schedule, see Page 30.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Women’s Empowerment and Crosscultural Understanding — with Her Majesty Queen Noor. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, www.culturaleventsboard.org.

APRIL 15


Perpetual Groove —
Making perpetual jams all the way from Athens, Ga. With Yamn, Supercollider. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Healing Meditation — With Alan McAllister. 7 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050. www.flamencoboulder.com.

International Film Series — Terribly Happy. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

Rent. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556-2296.

Friday, April 16

music

Alive on Arrival. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bill McKay CD Release Party. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

The Books. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Bronx — With Violent Soho and others. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Citizen Cope — With Gin Wigmore. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303- 832-1874.

Cosy Sheridan — With T.R. Ritchie. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Dechen Hawk and a Murder of Prose. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Ericksons. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Head for the Hills — Colorado bluegrass. With Town Mountain. 8 p.m. Wildflower Pavilion on Planet Bluegrass, 500 W. Main St., Lyons, 800- 624-2422.

Interstate Stash Express. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Janis Kelly, Ibby Cline. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Liebermonster. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., 720-974-9490.

Lionel Young Band — With Erica Brown. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Lotus — With Beats Antique. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Michelle Shocked: Arkansas Traveler 20th Anniversary Tour. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Moe — With Hot Buttered Rum. 7 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St.,Denver, 303-837-0360.

APRIL 16


Head for the Hills —
Bluegrass done Colorado style. With Town Mountain. 8 p.m. Wildflower Pavilion on Planet Bluegrass, 500 W. Main St., Lyons, 800-624-2422.

No Fair Fights. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic Night — For poets, comedians and musicians. 7 p.m. 8 Port Coffee & Tea House, 1727 15th St., Boulder, 303-955-2221.

The Reformers. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

She Groovez. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Zivanai Masango & Pachedu Africa. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Aboriginal Skies. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Astrology: Its Basis in Physics and Biology — With Steven Forrest. 7:15 p.m. Naropa Paramita Campus, 3285 30th St., Boulder, 303- 828-5445.

Autism Society of Boulder County’s 7th Annual Fundraiser — Wine tasting and silent auction. 6 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

BMoCA After Dark — Presented by Boulder 2140. 7 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-938-2070.

Cabaret. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Dance Etoile Ballet: Impressions. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

International Film Series — Terribly Happy. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

Laser Daft Punk. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Laser Pink Floyd. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Let’s Retake Our Plates Film Screening — Food, Inc. Sponsored by Whole Foods Markets. 7 p.m. YMCA, 2850 Mapleton Ave., Boulder, www.letsretakeourplates.com.

Rent. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556-2296.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

“Somewhere in America, vol. 1” — Presented by Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 8 p.m. 470 S. Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987- 7845.

The Trampolines. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Saturday, April 17

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bonobo. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Boulder Cannabis & Music Festival — With Ego vs. Id, Jus Goodies and others. 5:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Dedbyrd. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Good Gravy. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Greg Greer & Friends. 6 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303- 442-4344.

Guest Artist Concert. 7:30 p.m. Rocky Mountain Center for Musical Arts, 200 E. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0599, ext. 100.

Halden Wofford and the Hi-Beams. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Impromptu. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

John Oates — With Sweet Talk Radio. 8 p.m Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Ken Masarie. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Kort McCumber. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Lotus — With Woodhands. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mitch Lehn Folk Trio, Jake-Leg Shakers, Fried Grease. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Moe — With Kyle Hollingsworth. 7 p.m The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St.,Denver, 303-837-0360.

Politic — With Sofo and others. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Resonance Women’s Choir Presents “Strange Thing.” 7 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-473-8337.

Rogue Sound. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Cabaret. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Dance Etoile Ballet: Impressions. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 888-575-3884.

International Film Series — Araya 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

Introduction to the Basic Principles of Evolutionary Astrology — With Steven Forrest. 10 a.m. Boulder Best Western Inn, 770 28th St., Boulder, 303-828-5445.

Jack and Jill: A Romance. 2:30 p.m & 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Music and Mimosas — Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665. Rent. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556-2296.

“Somewhere in America, vol. 1” — Presented by Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 8 p.m. 470 S. Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987- 7845.

10th Annual Highlife Ensemble. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-6 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Sunday, April 18

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Acoustic Mining Co. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ben Hanna. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30-10 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jennifer Knapp, Derek Webb. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

John Adams. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Liebermonster. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Paul Alexios Kimbiris. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Spencer Pendleton. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Cabaret. 2 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Chicago. 12 p.m. & 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449- 6000.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Hawaiian Chant Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Hot Standup — Comedy with Bobby Crane and others. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St., Denver, 303-388-2337.

MahlerFest Film Screening — What the Universe Tells Me. 3 p.m. Rocky Mountain Center for Musical Arts, 200 E. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0599, ext. 100.

The Occasional Un-broadcasted Radio Show — With host Harry Tuft. 2 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Rent. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556-2296.

“Somewhere in America, vol. 1” — Presented by Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 2 p.m. 470 S. Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987- 7845.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Monday, April 19

music

Acoustic Plug-In. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Electric Blues Jam — Hosted by Boa & the Constrictors. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Finntroll — With Moonsorrow and others. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m./6:30 p.m. sign-up, D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5-7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Them Crooked Vultures. 8 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

APRIL 19


Them Crooked Vultures —
The awesomeness of this band cannot be overstated. A supergroup power trio containing one unarguable rock legend — Led Zepplin’s John Paul Jones — and two very arguable ones, Them Crooked Vultures make you realize that rock music is still very much alive. 8 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

U.S. Air Guitar. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet.” 8 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, April 20

music

The Atomic Pablo Band. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

High on Fire — With Black Cobra. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Longmont Christian School Jazz Band. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Silent Bear. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

U.S. Air Guitar Championships. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Peru: A Scenic and Cultural Exploration. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-786-8406.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Wednesday, April 21

music

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Brad Goode Trio. 6:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Five Point Triangle. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Fresh Cut Memory. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Julias Casablancas. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Taína Asili y La Banda Rebelde. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Reggae Wednesday — JUS Goodie. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Tribute to British Invasion Bands. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

White Rabbits — With Here We Go Magic. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Wild Mountain Celts. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Canadian College Fair. 7-9 p.m., The Inn at Cherry Creek, 233 Clayton St., Denver, 202- 448-6218. Through April 22.

Chautauqua Silent Film Series — The General. 7:30 p.m. 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

APRIL 21


Taína Asili y La Banda Rebelde —
A multi-genre infusion from Puerto Rico, Taína Asili will play tracks from her debut album, War Cry. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe. 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, April 15

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, April 16

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, April 17

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Moons and Lasers. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Laser: Perseus and Andromeda. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

2nd Annual SuperKids Expo. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. YMCA, 2800 Dagny Way, Boulder, 303-664- 5455.

Sunday, April 18

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious board game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, April 19

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, April 20

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, April 21 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama

To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close