Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Panorama | Week of April 29, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 29,2010

Panorama | Week of April 29, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, April 29

music

Andre Nickatina. 6 p.m. doors/7 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Delta Sonic Blues Band. 6:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

The Ghosts of Company. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jeff Wilson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

JV3. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Larry Carlton Trio. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Nevermind — A tribute to Nirvana. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Romano Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Papa Juke. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Riot. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Rojos Calientes. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

SacreBleu! 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Aesthetics of Editing. 6 p.m Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

 

APRIL 29

 


Larry Carlton Trio —
There are few guitar players as accomplished as Larry Carlton. Should be a great show. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

 

Boulder Potters Guild Spring Sale. 10 a.m. Boulder County Fair Grounds, Hover Street and Nelson Road, Building A, Longmont, www.boulderpottersguild.com. Through May 2.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Colorado Skies: Extraterrestrial Life. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5002.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050. www.flamenco-boulder.com.

International Film Series — Cyrus. 7 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, www.internationalfilmseries.com.

One Woman Show. 8 p.m. The Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-0234.

Strangers. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556- 2296.

Wit. 7 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-776-2642.

Friday, April 30

music

Adrian & The Sickness. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Bamsha Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Benefit for Phamaly. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bill McKay Band — CD release party. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Captain Quirk. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Charlie Faye & the New Band. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Collie Buddz — With others. 8:30 p.m. doors/ 9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Craig Meadows Band. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Harper Phillips. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Hit List. 7:30 p.m Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Jack Hadley Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

John McKay Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Johnny O Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Josh Blackburn. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Kenny White & Krista Detor. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Michael Chodosh. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Open Mic Night — For poets, comedians and musicians. 7 p.m. 8 Port Coffee & Tea House, 1727 15th St., Boulder, 303-955-2221.

Phil Robinson. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Many Faces of Hubble. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Empty Spaces — Multimedia dance/theatre production. 8 p.m. Old Rayback Plumbing Building, 2775 Valmont St., Boulder, 303-589-2048.

Godspell. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Gwen Bell’s Zine Tour. 6 p.m. Atlas Purveyors, 1505 Pearl St., Unit 104, Boulder, 720-82-2930.

Laser Pink Floyd. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

Laser Red Hot Chili Peppers. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5002.

One Woman Show. 8 p.m. The Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-0234.

Parlando’s A Grand Benefit — With The Grand Hotel cast. 6:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Strangers. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556- 2296.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Wit. 7 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-776-2642.

Saturday, May 1

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Boulder Brew and Music Festival. 1 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

David Richey. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Dixboro Trainwreck. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Glowig House, The Doré Taylor Band. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Johnny Long. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kate Jaworski. 6:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

May Day Concert: A Tribute to Working Folks Everywhere. 7-10 p.m. Harlequin Theater, 990 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303-444- 6981.

Mestizo. 7 p.m.St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Moussa Konate Band. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

One on One — With The Miles Apart Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

The Quiet Americans — Jug band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ramaya. 9:30 p.m The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ramblin’ Jack Elliott. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

The Sea-Saw Sailors, Mono Verde. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Something About Lulu. 7:30 p.m Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Teresa Lynne Blues Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

APRIL 30


Collie Buddz
With others. Don’t let the color of his skin deter you from seeing him: Collie Buddz’s the real deal, from Bermuda, and he makes very legit reggae. 8:30 p.m. doors/ 9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

 

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Coffee Party Meeting. 1 p.m. Boulder Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 888-575-3884.

Empty Spaces — Multimedia dance/theatre production. 8 p.m. Old Rayback Plumbing Building, 2775 Valmont St., Boulder, 303-589-2048.

Flamenco Performance. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Godspell. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Growing Gardens Plant Sale. 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Growing Gardens Greenhouse, 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443-9952.

Jane Kurtz Booksigning — Author of American Girls: Lanie series. 3 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

May Day Unity Festival. 1-4 p.m. Boulder County Court House, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-6981

Music and Mimosas — Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665.

Playback Theatre West: Night of Improvisational Theatre. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

One Woman Show. 8 p.m. The Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-0234.

The Screen Printed Art of Lindsey Kuhn. 2 p.m. PosterScene, 1138 13th St., Boulder, 303- 527-2701.

Strangers. 7:30 p.m. King Performing Arts Center, 855 Lawrence Way, Denver, 303-556- 2296.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-6 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No.20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Wildflowers of Legion Park — Liesurely hike. 1 p.m. Legions Park, Arapahoe Road, half mile west of 75th Street, Boulder, 303-678-6200.

Wit. 7 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-776-2642.

Sunday, May 2

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Alan Vigil. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson. 5 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30-10 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kantankerous. 5 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Karen Karsh. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mark Growden. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Ryne Doughty. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Chicago. 12 p.m. & 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449- 6000.

Empty Spaces — Multimedia dance/theatre production. 7 p.m. Old Rayback Plumbing Building, 2775 Valmont St., Boulder, 303-589-2048. Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Hawaiian Chant Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Hawaiian Hula. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

WineFest 2010. 2 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

World Laughter Day Gathering. 2 p.m. In front of the Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2851.

Monday, May 3

music

Acoustic Plug-In. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m./6:30 p.m. sign-up, D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5-7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Salem. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet.” 8 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, May 4 music The Atomic Pablo Band. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Blues Jam with Dan Treanor — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kevin Dooley & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Thom Sandrock 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People: Frank Shorter. 5:30 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Career Intuitive with Sue Frederick. 7 p.m. Sherpa’s Restaurant, 825 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 771-1253.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Get Packing: Travel Tips for Carefree Summer Trips. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-786-8406.

The Lions of Boulder County: From Persecution to Coexistence. 7 p.m. George Reynolds Branch Library, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-678-6200.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, May 5

music

Bluegrass Pick with Eric Thorin — Players of all levels welcome. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bob’s Big Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Cinco de Mayo party with Quilombo. 9:30 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

John Brodeur. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Moussa Konate. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rootz vs. Murphy. 8:30 p.m. doors/ 9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Shawn Kellerman. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Sonos — With others. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Soundrabbit, Rob Roper Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Zoo. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Ballroom Dance Evening. 7:45 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-499- 6363.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, April 29

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, April 30

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, May 1

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Adventures Beyond the Solar System. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5002.

Sunday, May 2

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Family Nature Hike. 10 a.m. Bald Mountain Scenic Area, five miles west of Boulder on Sunshine Canyon Drive, 303-678-6200.

Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious board game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, May 3

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, May 4

Book Talk with Pat Miller. 7 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, May 5

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

4th Annual Teen Writers’ Workshop. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close