Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Panorama | Week of May 6, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 6,2010

Panorama | Week of May 6, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, May 6

music

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 9 p.m. Johnny’s Cigar Bar, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-0884.

Dave Corbus Duo. 6:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Flogging Molly. 7 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Hathbanger P.E.V., Fresh2Death. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Josh Blackburn. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Lionel Young. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lipbone Redding and the LipBone Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Jessica Fichot. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

One Woman Show. 8 p.m. The Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-0234.

Steve “Mudflap” McGrew — Comedy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Wit. 7 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-776-2642.

MAY 6


Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose —
With a name like Dechen Hawk, you’d think he’d be a spy. Instead, Dechen plays guitar. 9 p.m. Johnny’s Cigar Bar, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0884.

Friday, May 7

music

Angie Stevens Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Boulder Chamber Orchestra — Symphonic Frolic. 7:30 p.m. First Congregation Church of Boulder, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-583-1278.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Dave Boylan. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.


The Dirty Dozen Brass Band. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

J.L. Baker. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jeff Finlin Band. 9 p.m Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

JV3. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

King for a Day. 10:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

MBIRD. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

New Ben Franklins. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Old-Fashioned Hootenanny. 7 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Open Mic Night — For poets, comedians and musicians. 7 p.m. 8 Port Coffee & Tea House, 1727 15th St., Boulder, 303-955-2221.

Phat Daddy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Raul Midón & Henry Butler. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Ricky Fox & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Ron Thompson. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert with Steve Glotzer Quartet — Featured nonprofits include Autism Society of Boulder County, Medicine Horse Program. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850

Thirty Seconds to Mars. 7 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837- 0360.

TKA, The Hybrid Sound. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Widow’s Bane, Radical Knitting Circle. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Zivanai Masango & Pachedu Africia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Zion I, The Grouch. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

events

3rd Annual Colorado Chocolate Festival. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Denver Merchandise Mart, I-25 at 58th Avenue, Denver, 303-347-8252.

16th Annual Rocky Mountain Rubber Hi RubberStamp, ScrapBook and PaperCraft Faire. 2-8 p.m. Jefferson County Fairgrounds, 15200 W. 6th Ave., Golden, 303-932-6795.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

The Empty Places — Photo-documentary and music. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Evolution Theatre Company: Tick, Tick... BOOM! 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Godspell. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

One Woman Show. 8 p.m. The Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-0234.

Ring Round the Moon. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Wit. 7 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-776-2642.

Saturday, May 8

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Ash Ganley, Terry Kishiyama. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Baroque Chamber Orchestra — Performing Vivaldi’s Four Seasons. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-588-3418.

Black Irish. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Boulder Chamber Orchestra — Symphonic Frolic. 7:30 p.m. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Rd., Broomfield, 303-583-1278.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Gretchen Troop Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Hollyfelds, Gregory Greer & The Porter Draw. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Katy Buckbee Student Fiddle Recital. 4 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Leon Redbone — With Professor Phelyx. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Mountain Standard Time. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mohammed Alidu & The Bizung Family. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Murs. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Phil Robinson. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tempa & The Tantrums. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Wadirum. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Yard Dog, The Sires, Perry Weissman Trio. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

16th Annual Rocky Mountain Rubber Hi RubberStamp, ScrapBook and PaperCraft Faire. 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Jefferson County Fairgrounds, 15200 W. 6th Ave., Golden, 303-932- 6795.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — What the Universe Tells Me. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Chicago. 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000.

Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 888-575-3884.

An Evening of Art, Story and Song — With Barbara Stone. 8:30 p.m. Old Firehouse Art Center, 667 4th Ave., Longmont, 303-651-6130.

Evolution Theatre Company: Tick, Tick... BOOM! 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Godspell. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Growing Gardens Community Plant Sale. 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Growing Gardens Greenhouse, 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443-9952.

The Hill Flea. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. 13th Street and Pennsylvania Ave., Boulder, 720-422-3354.

Music and Mimosas — Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665.

Ring Round the Moon. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

MAY 8


Boulder Chamber Orchestra —
For its last performance of the season, the Boulder Chamber Orchestra presents “Symphonic Frolic,” a night of the music of Beethoven featuring Larry Graham, Charles Lee and Annamaria Karacson. 7:30 p.m. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Rd., Broomfield, 303-583-1278.

One Woman Show. 8 p.m. The Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-442-0234.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-6 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No.20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Zikr Sacred Dance Ensemble. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sunday, May 9

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam with Lionel Young and Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30-10 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Carrie Nation & The Speakeasy Band. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St. Denver, 303- 388-2337.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Kilkellys. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kirk Margoles. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Nine Pound Hammer. 8 a.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Panhandle Daddyz. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Swing Chicks. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Toots and the Maytals. 7 p.m. doors/8 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

8th Annual Mother’s Day Title 9k Run. 9 a.m. Boulder Reservoir, www.titlenine.com/images/t9k/index.html.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder Ballet Presents Sleeping Beauty. 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Chicago. 12 p.m. & 6:15 p.m. Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449- 6000.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Hawaiian Chant Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Hawaiian Hula. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Mother’s Day Brunch Buffet. 10:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Monday, May 10

music

Acoustic Plug-In. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blackdog. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Devin the Dude. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m./6:30 p.m. sign-up, D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5-7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Stage with Romano Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Guided Chautauqua Tour and Square Nail Awards. 4 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet.” 8 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, May 11

music

Blues Jam with Delta Sonics — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Coheed & Cambria. 7 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Devin the Dude. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kaki King — with An Horse. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Lyons High School Jazz Band. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Scott Martin Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Psychotherapy as a Path of Liberation with Bruce Tift. 7 p.m. Sherpa’s Restaurant, 825 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-771-1253.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Ancient Israel. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-786-8406.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Veteran Family Talks Boulder: Suicide Prevention and Alcohol/Drug Awareness. 5:30 p.m.. Calvary Bible Church, 3245 Kalmia Ave., Boulder, 720-620-3215.

Wednesday, May 12

music

Reggae Wednesday — With Rude Boys. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

eTown with Grace Potter & The Nocturnals — Live radio show taping. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Frightened Rabbit. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Matt Pond PA. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Mister Tim. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Pauk Alexios Kimbiris. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Trio con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

WILD Wednesdays at Upslope Brewing — $1 from each pint sold benefits the WILD Foundation. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Rosé Wine Tasting. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Swing Dancing with Gerry Stephenson — Includes dinner buffet. 6 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, May 6 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St.,

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close