Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Panorama | Week of May 13, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 13,2010

Panorama | Week of May 13, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, May 13

music

Drive-By Truckers. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Erik Deutsch Trio. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jelly Roll Bakers. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

One Be Lo. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Shinedown. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Smack Thompson. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

7th Annual Colorado Corks and Cuisine. 5:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 720-865-0815.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Friday, May 14

music

Andy Weyl and Mark Diamond Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Ben Raznick. 5 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Coffeehouse Concert: The Denver Jazz Club Youth All-Stars Youth Fundraising Event. 7:30 p.m. The Louisville Arts Center, 801 Grant Ave., Louisville, 303-666-4361.

MAY 13


Drive-By Truckers —
The Truckers’ newest album, The Big To-Do, has garnered critical praise across the board, a rare feat for most alt country-rock bands, but not for Drive-By Truckers. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 9 p.m. Johnny’s Cigar Bar, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-0884.

Desciples — Reggae. 10:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert with Soul Sacrifice — Featured nonprofits include Colorado March of Dimes, Mutts in Safe Homes Always. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

Jen Korte & The Loss. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

John Lee Hooker Jr. Blues Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Kinetix. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Liebermonster. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Mary Flower and Pat Donohue. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Moment — With Funk Trek. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Meniskus. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Nick O’Connor & Pilgrim Road. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Oakhurst. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Octopus Nebula. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Open Mic Night — For poets, comedians and musicians. 7 p.m. 8 Port Coffee & Tea House, 1727 15th St., Boulder, 303-955-2221.

Sweet Divine. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Top of the Hill Faculty Concert Series — With FaceMan, special guests. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Trampled by Turtles. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Willie “Big Eyes” Smith. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Evolution Theatre Company: Tick, Tick... BOOM! 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Music Man. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

PLAN Boulder County Forum: Uni-Hill Redevelopment. 12 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Ring Round the Moon. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, May 15

music

Aaron & Erin Youngberg. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Anne & Pete Sibley. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Banker. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Barry Shapiro & The Fazz Band. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bill Harley. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Bluez House. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Cari Minor & Ray Smith Band. 8:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

David Newman — Master chant musician. 8 p.m. Om Time Boulder, 2035 Broadway, Boulder, 720-565-6115.

Flyleaf. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

MAY 14


Ben Raznick —
The Boulder native spent two years traveling through South America before recording a CD of Argentine tangos, folk music and his own compositions. 5 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Frogs Gone Fishing. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Hazel Miller Band. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Idan Raichel Project. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

John Lee Hooker Jr. Blues Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mono. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Reformers. 11 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Rita and the Rhythm Assassins. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Talib Kweli & Hi-Tek. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

TSQ Jazz Band. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Wendy Woo. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Willie “Big Eyes” Smith. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Ballet: BB2. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Boulder/Longmont Walk MS. 9:30 a.m. Boulder Reservoir, 5565 51st St., Boulder, 970- 482-5016.

Community Cycles Rolling Bike Clinic. 12-5 p.m. Mapleton Mobile Home Park, between Valmont Road and Mapleton Avenue, 720-565- 6019.

Dinner Detective Murder Mystery Dinner Show. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 888-575-3884.

Ella’s Walk. 8:30 a.m. Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont, 303- 678-6235.

Evolution Theatre Company: Tick, Tick... BOOM! 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Emotional Cinematographer. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

The Music Man. 12:30, 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303- 682-9980.

Growing Gardens Community Plant Sale. 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Growing Gardens Greenhouse, 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443-9952.

Music and Mimosas — Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665.

Ring Round the Moon. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Silent Film Night. 7:30 p.m. The Louisville Arts Center, 801 Grant Ave., Louisville, 303-666-4361.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-6 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No.20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Sunday, May 16

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Chop Shop Jazz Trio. 5 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Diamonds Are Forever. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

electricLuLuland. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30-10 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Phunkadonic. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Reflection Eternal — With Talib Kweli & DJ Hi-Tek. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Swamp Koolers. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

travel | by | skylark. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

6th Annual Crafts and Trades of Olden Days. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Agricultural Heritage Center, 8348 Hwy. 66, Longmont, 303-678-6207.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder Ballet: BB2. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Evolution Theatre Company: Tick, Tick... BOOM! 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Hawaiian Chant Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Hawaiian Hula. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Hot Stand Up with Bobby Crane. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St., Denver, 303-388- 2337.

Photographing Wildflowers. 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Location provided upon registration, 303-413- 7657.

Ring Round the Moon. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

MAY 15


David Newman —
The master chant musician brings his soothing spirit lifters to Boulder. 8 p.m. Om Time Boulder, 2035 Broadway, Boulder, 720-565-6115.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Monday, May 17

music

Acoustic Plug-In. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Frozen Movement Band. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m./6:30 p.m. sign-up, D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5-7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108. TSQ. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Newcomers Club Meet & Greet. 5:30 p.m. The home of Ellie and Barry Halpern, 2936 Linden Dr., Boulder, 720-565-1892.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Getting Started with Drupal. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet.” 8 p.m. Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, May 18

music

Atomic Pablo Jazz Band. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Dexter Payne. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696. Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

George Christiansen. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Henry Rollins. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Long’s Peak Middle School Jazz Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Pete Kartsounes. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ratt. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Tallest Man on Earth. 8:30 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder-Dushanbe 7th Annual Friendship Fashion Tea. 3 p.m. Boulder Dushanbe Teahouse, 1770 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4993.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Sacred Landscape with Martin Mosko. 7 p.m. Sherpa’s Restaurant, 825 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-771-1253.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Exotic Thailand. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-786-8406.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Word Press: Managing Content. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, May 19

music

30db. 8 p.m. doors/9 p.m. show. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Boulder Blues Band. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Brittany Mahrer. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

The Fables. 7:20 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

George Christiansen. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Nathaniel Rateliff, The Tallest Man on Earth. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Parlando’s Open Mic Night. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440- 5858.

Pete Kartsounes. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Reggae Wednesday — With Roots & Fire, Nuby. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Taarka. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tribute to Bob Dylan. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

WILD Wednesdays at Upslope Brewing — $1 from each pint sold benefits the WILD Foundation. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrew- ing.com.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Ballroom Dance Evening. 7:45 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-499- 6363.

Colorado Mountain Club, Boulder Group, Open House. 7 p.m. 633 S. Broadway, Unit N, Boulder, 303-554-7688.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Fundamentals of Web Design. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

When You’re Strange: A Film About The Doors. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St.,  Boulder, 303-786-7030.

MAY 16


Phunkadonic
Bringing the phunky beats to the phunky people. Don’t like how the band spells it? Phunk off. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, May 13

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, May 14

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, May 15

101 Dalmations — Musical. 3 p.m. The Jesters School for the Performing Arts, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Children’s Puppet Theatre. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, May 16

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious board game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, May 17

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Wednesday, May 19

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Tuesday, May 18

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

See full Panorama listings online Panorama

To have an event considered for the calendar, send informa- tion to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consid- eration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close