Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Special Sections / Summer Scene /  Summer Scene 2010: Concerts
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 20,2010

Summer Scene 2010: Concerts

If you put all the guitar strings, piano wire, drum sticks and horns that are strummed, plucked, struck and blown in one summer here in Boulder end to end, it would reach clear to the Moon and back. At least that’s how it seems, with all the concerts, festivals, open mics, bluegrass picks and recitals going on from now until the end of August.

Our friends at Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Comfort Dental Amphitheatre and other big venues bring us our favorite headliners. This year’s highlights include His Musical Mightiness Sting, Foreigner and Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, to name just a few.

Closer to home, local venues are playing host to a number of hometown and regional favorites, like Dechen Hawk, Grechen Troop, Danny Shafer and you! With open stages at places like Boulder Outlook Hotel, Oskar Blues and Rock N Soul Café, this is the perfect season to try your hand at touring the local circuit.

The best thing about summer on the Front Range isn’t just the number of concerts, either. It’s the variety. On Monday you can check out the open bluegrass pick at the Boulder Draft House, and on Tuesday you can chill with the Atomic Pablo Jazz/Vibes Project at Rock N Soul Café. Wednesday is blues night with The Clamdaddys at D Note, and on Thursday grab the mic for live karaoke at Nissi’s. Friday nights check out the ever-changing lineup at the Laughing Goat, and Saturdays have so much going on, we’re not even going to try to pick our favorite.

Festivals abound this year as well, from the rockin’ to the refined. The Mile High Music Festival in Commerce City opens its doors Aug. 14, and Steamboat Springs’ Strings Music Festival has events from June 26 to Aug. 21. Get your calendar out, and start planning.

Thursday, May 20

Diane Birch — With Andrew Belle. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

DLX — With RumbleJunkiw, Shoebox and Sub.Mission Residents. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

ElectricLuLuLand. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Gora Gora Orkestar. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Hot Soup. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Martin Sexton — With Ryan Montbleau Band. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Open Stage with Roman Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Ronnie Shellist Blues. 7 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Rhythm Angels. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Eagles. 8 p.m. The Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Cir., Denver, 303-405-1100.

The Widow’s Bane. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Friday, May 21

3OH!3 and Cobra Starship — With Travie McCoy and I Fight Dragons. 7 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

Ash Ganley Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ayo Awosika, Megan Burtt, and Julia Bryan. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Beki Hemingway. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Boulder Acoustic Society — With Elyse Miller. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

By All Means. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Casual Crisis. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Dead Floyd — Recreating the Grateful Dead and Pink Floyd. With Zobomaze. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Elephant Revival — With Taarka. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Eliot Lipp — With Kraddy and Fresh2Death. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Enrique Bunbury. 8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre. com.

Quemando — With DJ Ryflecks. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sammy Dee. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Something Underground. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Catfish Kray Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Jagtones. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

The Photo Atlas — With The Moog and The Shake Up Brigade. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The Say-So Crazies. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Trinity Demask, And Ard. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Saturday, May 22

Angels & Airwaves. 8 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303- 837-0360.

Blazing Scarlet. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Elephant Revival — With Taarka and Gristle Gals. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Flatirons Jazz Quintet. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Fort Know Five — With Fury, Chase Dobson, Bobby C Sound TV, Mike Disco, Ginger. 8 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297- 1772.

Gretchen Troop Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Grubstake. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Jake Loggins Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Jeremy Dion. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Johnny O. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Lucky Me. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Meg Hutchinson. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Meese — With The Northern Way. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Motorhome, Great American Taxi — Featuring Vince Herman of Leftover Salmon, Dead Floyd, The Wire Faces, Patti Fiasco. 4:20 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Phil Robinson American Song Book Quartet. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

The Indulgers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Informants. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Sunday, May 23

5th Annual All-Star Tribute to Bob Dylan. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 12 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Afton Showcase — With the green screen effect, Sin!Clair, STAARMANN Live, J.C. & The Water Walkers, Broken Lungs, Sarah Wrede, The Microdots, GODLAZER. 6:30 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Ayo’s Students. 5 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam with Lionel Young and Mark Diamond — Players welcome. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

DJ Harry. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Fried Nothing TV. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre. com.

Giddy Up Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Juba Juba — Interpreting the music of the Grateful Dead. 2 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Long Road Home Bluegrass Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Springdale Quartet. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St., Denver, 303-388-2337.

The Expendables — With Dirty Penny, Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, and Big B. 7 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Monday, May 24

DJ Harry. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway St., Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Stage with Romano Paoletti. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Sage Francis — With Free Moral Agents and B. Dolan. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

The Expendables — With Dirty Penny, Tomorrow’s Bad Seeds, and Big B. 7 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tuesday, May 25

The Atomic Pablo Jazz/Vibes Project. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — Hosted by Gretchen Troop Band. Players welcome. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Deadbolt — With Whiskey Throttle and Might 18 Wheeler. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Scott Martin Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Wednesday, May 26

Lauren Michael. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Nelson Rangell — Jazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ray Francis. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Sky King recital. 5 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

The Clamdaddys — Transcendental blues jam. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Thursday, May 27

9/10ths Of The Law, The Broke And Down — With Electric Ordinary, With Vengeance, and Born In Bloodshed. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www. gothictheatre.com.

Ali Grayson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Conspirator — Late night after party. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ego vs. Id — with FOMA. 7 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Erica Brown and Lionel Young. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Fizikat — Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Mollie O’Brien and The Hamkickers Club. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Noodle Soup — With The Gristle Gals. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Open Stage with Roman Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Silent Bear. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Heavy. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Zen Mustache. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Friday, May 28

The Acidophiles — with Sensory Orchestra and Omega. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Alan Vigil. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Ben Raznick. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Chris Daniels and the Kings — With Paul Soderman. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Fishbone, Peace Officer, P-Nuckle, Apex Vibe. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Ian Cooke, Danielle Ate The Sandwich, Candy Claws, Dustin Reid. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Natalia Zukerman and Louise Taylor. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Neil Haverstick Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Quemando Productions Presents “Flor de Cana.” 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Randy McAllister — Texas blues. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ranson, Seris — With Nemesys, Solemn Empire and Bodies We’ve Buried. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

René Heredia. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Something Underground. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Rogue — With Astra Moveo and A Mouth Full of Thunder. 8:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

The Zimmermans — Bob Dylan tribute band. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Saturday, May 29

Bisco Inferno / The Disco Biscuits — With The Glitch Mob, Booka Shade, The Crystal Method, Pnuma Trio, and Aeroplane. 4 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Broken Bells — With The Morning Benders. 8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Girls on Top Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Good Gravy — With The Springdale Quartet, Auditory Elements. 6 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Headhunter, Noah D — With Dodge, Coult 45 and Sub.Mission Residents. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Maree McRae. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Maynard Mills Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Richie Furay. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Serenade In Blue — Big band. 3 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Soul Daddy & The Blackfyre Band. 9:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Statewide Emergency — With Bassline, Steller Atlast and Rouge Sound. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Reckless Red Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Russ Chapman. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Spoke-In-Wordz, DJ Chonz, 20:12, Little Wing, & DJ Manizer, and The Reminders. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Strive Roots. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Terra Gatos. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Greencards. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Trace Bundy — With Ian Cooke. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Zen Cowgirl, Flowers from Ashes. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Sunday, May 30

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

DVS — 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Foreigner, Styx — With Kansas. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Gadzukes Ukulele Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Harper Phillips. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. . Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Jon “Barber” Gutwillig of the Disco Biscuits. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Kaiser Sunshine. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mile Marker Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Musemason Bluegrass Band. 2 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Springdale Quartet. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St., Denver, 303-388-2337.

Switchpin — With Identity Pusher, Mouthful of Buckshot, Solemn Empire, and Ray Bones. 7:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Tamburitzans. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Monday, May 31 Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Insane Clown Posse — With Kottonmouth Kings, Coolio, Kittie, Necro, and Juggalo Clown Wrestling. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Jay Ray’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Tuesday, June 1

50 Cent Presents “The Invitation” — With Lloyd Banks. 7:30 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303- 837-0360.

The Atomic Pablo Jazz/Vibes Project. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Aakash Mittal. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kevin Dooley & Friends — With Beth and Josh Gadbaw and Steve Mullins. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Lacuna Coil — With Seasons After, Hail the Villain, and 20XIII. 7:30 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Primal Fear — With Havok. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers — With Joe Cocker. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, June 2

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Cahalen Morrison and Eli West. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic — With Filthy Children. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Patrick Dethlefs. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Rude Boys. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

The Key of Joy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tony Gulizia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Thursday, June 3

303 Movement — With Skyfox, Regret Night, and Blazing Starlight. 7:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

Arvada Chorale and Colcannon. 6 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Fellow Citizens. 8:30 p.m. . Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Glyphic — With The Crimson Red, Life In Electric, and Cypher. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www. gothictheatre.com.

Open Stage with Roman Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

SacreBleu! — Gypsy jazz. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Black Keys. 8 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers — With Joe Cocker. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, June 4

Air Dubai — With Epilogues, Young Cities, and Archetype. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Funkiphino. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

John Butler Trio — With Medeski, Martin & Wood and State Radio. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482- 4420.

I Am The Shotgun, Sun Of Revolution, Angelic Desolation, As The Sky Darkens. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Kerry Kean. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Lion Vibes — With Rita Batiste, others. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Martian Acres. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Monks (of Freedom Movement). 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Muskateer Gripweed. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Naughty by Nature — With Luck-One, Bobby C Sound TV, and DJ Chonz. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Oak Creek. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Wish We Were Floyd: A Tribute To Pink Floyd. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Retta Yarbrough. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Rob Drabkin and Cody Crump. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Something Underground. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Storyhill — With Anna Egge. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Lettermen. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Saturday, June 5

7 Walkers: Bill Kruetzmann featuring Papa Mali & Friends. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Big Head Todd and the Monsters — With BoDeans. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Classical and Coffee. 10:30 a.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Glass Delirium — With Crushed Bound Cadillac, Horse, and My Vendetta. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

John McVey Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jon Ridnell aka Blackdog. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

La Roux. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Ohio Players — With Juno What?!, Buckner Funken Jazz. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton, Denver, 303-297-1772.

Phil Robinson. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Pineross. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Ramaya. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Romano Paoletti Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Taiko Summit Colorado 2010. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

TECH N9NE. 8 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303- 837-0360.

Wish We Were Floyd — A Pink Floyd tribute. 8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Sunday, June 6

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Derek Pritzl. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Katelyn Benton and John Magnie. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Our Velocity. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Ryan Flick. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Todd Adelman Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Monday, June 7

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Tuesday, June 8

The Atomic Pablo Jazz/Vibes Project. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mishka — With Slaughterhouse Rootz. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Wednesday, June 9

Caroline Cotter. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Crash Kings. 8 p.m Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Evie Ladin Band. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jack Grace Band and Luther Wright The Wrongs — With A Steak Show and Dave Houghton. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Jacob Green. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Janine Gastineau and Her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

March Fourth Marching Band. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Nanci Griffith. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Sting — 8:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Los Van Van. 7 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St., Denver, 720-865-3500.

Thursday, June 10

Boulder Philharmonic and Boulder Bach Festival. 6 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Gooding. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Havilah. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Live Karaoke — With “My Band.” 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Mr. Anonymous — With Bobby C, Ivy, Drop Lojick, and Psychonaut. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Stage with Roman Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sting — 8:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, June 11 Ash Ganley Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Excision — With Subvert and Liquid Stranger. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297- 1772.

Jesse Manley. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Imogen Heap — With Geese. 7 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

MGMT — 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Papadosio and Juno What?! — With DVS (performing with Sensory Dispensary). 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Pro-Leisure. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

The Wiyos — With Kort McCumber. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Three Squared. 9:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tony Trahan and The BlueKrewe. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Zivanai Masango & Pachedu Africia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Saturday, June 12

Athlete — With Carney and The Rescues. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Audio Flood 2 — With Soul Criminal, Kasual Suspetks, Sid Fly, Ape 9, Dope Audio. 2 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Danny Shafer. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Hot Buttered Rum — With March Fourth Marching Band. 8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

John Common and Blinding Flashes of Light — With Ian Cooke and Churchill. Short films by Darci Alihouse, Umbrella Brigade and A.C. Lloyd, and local photography by The Beautiful Empty Photography Conspiracy, 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jones for Revival. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Nick and the Jungle Band. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Shakedown Street: 9-6-83 Red Rocks. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Big Motif. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The David Boylan Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Original Wailers — With The Movement. 8 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Wadirum. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Sunday, June 13

Afton Showcase — With ATUS U.F.O., Saint Joseph, Oliver Vanity, Tha Docta/Tru Headz Cru, Unlimited Aspect and guests. 6:30 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Crash Test Dummies. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Hillbenders. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Hot Buttered Rum — With March Fourth Marching Band. 2 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Margo Valiante. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Not an Airplane. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Patricia Morrison. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Brian Jonestown Massacre — With Floorian. 8 p.m Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The Gristle Gals. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Steve Conn Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Monday, June 14

Chick Corea Freedom Band. 7 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St., Denver, 720-865-3500.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

On The Spot Trio. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway St., Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Open Stage with Romano Paoletti. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303- 776-1914.

Tuesday, June 15

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

FACE. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Mountain Goats. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers. 7 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St., Denver, 720-865-3500.

Wednesday, June 16

Connor Garvey. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Delta Spirit — With Ezra Furman & The Harpoons and The Romany Rye. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Gillian Welch & Friends. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Inside Out. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Molly’s Revenge. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Psychadelic Furs — With She Wants Revenge. 8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Thursday, June 17

Afton Showcase — With COUPSTICK, Fig Logan, VOZ-11. 6:30 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

CK Rust. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Dexter Payne. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kimmerjae Johnson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

JD Valerio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kimmerjae Johnson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kutandara Marimba Experience and the Ande Marimba Band — With Kurai Blessing Mubaiwa. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Southern Exposure — Bluegrass. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Friday, June 18

Angelique Kidjo. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Angie Stevens Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jewel. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Kimmerjae Johnson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Method Man. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Soul School. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Springdale Quartet — With Celestial Hoedown and Magic Beans. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

The Giraffes — With Snake Rattle Snake and Black Lamb. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The New Familiars. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Radiators, Bonerama. 8 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre. com.

Saturday, June 19

The Ariel Fletcher Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Brandi Carlile. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Bugs Henderson. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jesse Winchester. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

John Denver: The Tribute by Roy Rivers. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720- 865-2494.

Perpetual Motion. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kimmerjae Johnson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Phil Robinson. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Aggrolites. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The New Familiars. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

The Radiators, Bonerama. 8 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre. com.

“Top of the Hill” Faculty Concert Series. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Sunday, June 20

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Casey James Prestwood Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Lukas Nelson and The Promise of the Real. 2 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970- 482-4420.

Shannon Curtis. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Spring Creek. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Fables — A Beatles tribute. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Monday, June 21

Cage the Elephant — With 22-20s and AutoVaughn. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

CocoRosie. 7 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Concrete Blonde. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 440-5858.

Tuesday, June 22

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Kazha. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Stacey Dee. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Wednesday, June 23

Buffalo 5 Piece. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Chris McGarry. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Pete Kartsounes. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tony Gulizia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Vocal Journeys. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Thursday, June 24

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close