Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of May 27, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 27,2010

Events Calendar | Week of May 27, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, May 27

music

9/10ths Of The Law, The Broke And Down — With Electric Ordinary, With Vengeance, and Born In Bloodshed. 7 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Ali Grayson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Conspirator — Late-night after-party. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ego vs. Id — with FOMA. 7 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Erica Brown and Lionel Young. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Fizikat — Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Higher and Higher: Neshama Carlebach in Concert. 7:30 p.m. Congregation Har HaShem, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-998- 1021.

Mollie O’Brien and The Hamkickers Club. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Noodle Soup — With The Gristle Gals. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Roman Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Silent Bear. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Heavy. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Zen Mustache. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

MAY 27


Ego vs. Id —
Boulder residents getting down. Not the CD release party everyone hoped for, but we’re sure they’ll finish it someday. With FOMA. 7 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Full Moon Hike. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-3440.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamencoboulder.com.

Introduction to Professional Digital Photography. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Ste. 100, Boulder, http://boulderdigitalarts.com.

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 8 p.m. 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

Friday, May 28

music

The Acidophiles — with Sensory Orchestra and Omega. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Alan Vigil. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Ben Raznick. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Chris Daniels and the Kings — With Paul Soderman. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert with Byron Shaw Projex — Featured nonprofits include Colorado Haiti Project, Project C.U.R.E. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

Fishbone, Peace Officer, P-Nuckle and Apex Vibe. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482- 4420.

Ian Cooke, Danielle Ate The Sandwich, Candy Claws and Dustin. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Natalia Zukerman and Louise Taylor. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Neil Haverstick Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Quemando Productions Presents “Flor de Cana.” 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Randy McAllister — Texas blues. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ranson, Seris — With Nemesys, Solemn Empire and Bodies We’ve Buried. 7 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

René Heredia. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Something Underground. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Rogue — With Astra Moveo and A Mouth Full of Thunder. 8:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The Zimmermans — Bob Dylan tribute band. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder Playback Theater — Actors recreate your stories on the spot. 7:30-9 p.m. Trident Cafe, 940 Pearl St., Boulder, www. BoulderPlayback.com.

FIt to be THAIed — Thai massage workshop with Healing Spirits Massage Training Program. 100 Arapahoe Rd., Ste. 4, Boulder, 303-525-5213. Through May 30.

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 8 p.m. Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

Limmud Colorado. 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, 1420 Austin Bluffs Pkwy., Colorado Springs, 303-908-2785. Through May 31.

The Music Man. 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

MAY 28


The Rogue —
Some Denver-based indie-pop. With Astra Moveo and A Mouth Full of Thunder. 8:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

Saturday, May 29

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bisco Inferno / The Disco Biscuits — With The Glitch Mob, Booka Shade, The Crystal Method, Pnuma Trio and Aeroplane. 4 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Broken Bells — With The Morning Benders. 8 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www. gothictheatre.com.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

The Denver Brass: Fanfare for the American Spirit. 7:30 p.m. Newman Center for the Performing Arts, 2344 E. Iliff Ave., Denver, 303-871-6200.

Girls on Top. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Good Gravy — WithThe Springdale Quartet, Auditory Elements. 6 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Headhunter, Noah D — With Dodge, Coult 45, Sub.Mission Residents. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Maree McRae. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Maynard Mills Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Richie Furay. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Reckless Red Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Russ Chapman. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Serenade In Blue — Big band. 3 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Soul Daddy & The Blackfyre Band. 9:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Spoke-In-Wordz — With DJ Chonz, 20:12, Little Wing & DJ Manizer, The Reminders. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Statewide Emergency — With Bassline, Steller Atlast, Rouge Sound. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Strive Roots. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Terra Gatos. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Greencards. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Trace Bundy — With Ian Cooke. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Zen Cowgirl, Flowers from Ashes. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Creek Festival. 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Downtown Boulder along Boulder Creek, 303- 604-0203.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Community Cycles Rolling Bike Clinic. 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Meadows Mobile Home Park, 4500 19th St., Boulder, 720-565-6019.

Boulder Ballet School Showcase. 2 p.m. & 4 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut  St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

MAY 29


The Denver Brass: Fanfare for the American Spirit —
A collection of some of Colorado’s top brass instrumentalists play music for the betterment of the country. 7:30 p.m. Newman Center for the Performing Arts, 2344 E. Iliff Ave., Denver, 303-871-6200.

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 8 p.m. 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

LaMont Does Outdoor Pool. 12-6 p.m. 500 S. Boulder Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0469. Open every day through Aug. 22.

The Music Man. 12:30, 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303- 682-9980.

Music and Mimosas — Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665.

Sunday, May 30

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Denver Brass: Fanfare for the American Spirit. 2:30 p.m. Newman Center for the Performing Arts, 2344 E. Iliff Ave., Denver, 303-871-6200.

DVS — 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Foreigner, Styx — With Kansas. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Gadzukes Ukulele Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Harper Phillips. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. . Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jon “Barber” Gutwillig of the Disco Biscuits. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Kaiser Sunshine. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mile Marker Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Musemason Bluegrass Band. 2 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Springdale Quartet. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St., Denver, 303-388-2337.

Switchpin — With Identity Pusher and others. 7:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Tamburitzans. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-440-7666.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Boulder Ballet School Showcase. 2 p.m. & 4 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Boulder Walking Tour. 11 a.m. 13th Avenue and Spruce Street, Boulder, 720-243-1376.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 3 p.m. 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

Prairie Jewels: Wildflowers of the Southern Grasslands. 9 a.m. For location and reservation, call 303-441-3440.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Monday, May 31

music

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Insane Clown Posse — With Kottonmouth Kings, Coolio, Kittie, Necro and Juggalo Clown Wrestling. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Jay Ray’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Creek Festival. 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Downtown Boulder along Boulder Creek, 303- 604-0203.

Citizenship Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

I Quit! — Part of the BODY WORLDS exhibit. Denver Museum of Nature & Science, 2001 Colorado Blvd., Denver, 303-322-7009.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet.” 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Tuesday, June 1

music

50 Cent Presents “The Invitation” — With Lloyd Banks. 7:30 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

The Atomic Pablo Jazz/Vibes Project. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Aakash Mittal. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Kevin Dooley & Friends — With Beth and Josh Gadbaw and Steve Mullins. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Lacuna Coil — With Seasons After, Hail the Villain, and 20XIII. 7:30 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Primal Fear — With Havok. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers — With Joe Cocker. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

American Sign Language Night. 4 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Ararat, Turkey and Beyond. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303- 786-8406.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

CSS-Based Web Design. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Ste. 100, Boulder, http://boulderdigitalarts.com.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Susan Polis Schutz Book Signing. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Bookstore, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-2074.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, June 2

music

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Cahalen Morrison and Eli West. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

The Key of Joy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Patrick Dethlefs. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Reggae Wednesday — With Rude Boys. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Tony Gulizia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Chautauqua Silent Film Series — Our Hospitality. 7:30 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Great Books Discussion Group. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, May 27

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, May 28

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, May 29

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Children’s Puppet Theatre. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, May 30

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100. Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious board game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, May 31

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

MAY 30


Jon “Barber” Gutwillig of the Disco Biscuits
“The Barber” is better known as the guitarist for the Disco Biscuits, but tonight he’s solo and performing acoustically. Fans shouldn’t miss this. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Meadow Music: Nature Hikes and Songs. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-3440.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, June 1

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, June 2

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close