Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of June 3, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, June 3,2010

Events Calendar | Week of June 3, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, June 3

music

303 Movement — With Skyfox, Regret Night and Blazing Starlight. 7:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Abajian. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Arvada Chorale and Colcannon. 6 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

The Black Keys. 8 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

Blue Mojo. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Fellow Citizens. 8:30 p.m. . Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Glyphic — With The Crimson Red, Life In Electric and Cypher. 7 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Jababa. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Roman Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

SacreBleu! — Gypsy jazz. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers — With Joe Cocker. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

JUNE 3


The Black Keys —
An explosive blues-rock duo, every album made by these two guys is worth a close listen — including their latest album, which finds them dipping into gospel and rhythm and blues influences. 8 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

Comedy Works presents Ryan Lowery & J. Marc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Freeform dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-2074.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

KGNU Bourbon Tasting. 6 p.m. Boulder James Carney Outlook Hotel & Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Land Use Code Public Meeting — To address draft amendments. 6 p.m. Allenspark Firehouse, 14861 State Hwy. 7, Allenspark, 303-441-3930.

Friday, June 4

music

Air Dubai — With Epilogues, Young Cities, Archetype. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Chris Thompson. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Felonious Smith & Ronnie Shellist. 4 p.m. Boulder Chophouse, 921 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 443-1188.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert with Parkside — Featured nonprofits include Canine Partners of the Rockies, Humane Society of Boulder Valley. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

Funkiphino. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jenn Cleary — with Mad Dog on harp. 8 p.m. Aloft Hotel, 8300 Arista Place, Broomfield, 303- 635-2000.

John Butler Trio — With Medeski, Martin & Wood and State Radio. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

I Am The Shotgun, Sun Of Revolution, Angelic Desolation, As The Sky Darkens. 7 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www. gothictheatre.com.

Kerry Kean. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jababa. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Lion Vibes — With Rita Batiste, The Rhythm Assasins, DJ Jahsonic, Wandering Monks (of Freedom Movement). 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Martian Acres. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Muskateer Gripweed. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Naughty by Nature — With Luck-One, Bobby C Sound TV, and DJ Chonz. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Oak Creek. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Wish We Were Floyd: A Tribute To Pink Floyd. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Retta Yarbrough. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Rob Drabkin and Cody Crump. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Something Underground. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Storyhill — With Anna Egge. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Lettermen. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

The Way Low Down. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Matt Kowal. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 8 p.m. Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

Photoshop: Embracing Your Creative Side. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Trinette Faint Book Signing. 6 p.m. Sullivan Studios, 4593 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-5002.

Saturday, June 5

music

7 Walkers: Bill Kruetzmann featuring Papa Mali & Friends. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Big Head Todd and the Monsters — With BoDeans. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Caper’s House Band — Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Classical and Coffee. 10:30 a.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Claude Bourbon & Adam Rafferty. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

D.A.R.C. presents Pink Floyd Tribute. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Dixboro Trainwreck. 6:30 p.m. Bacaro Venetian Taverna, 921 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-4888.

Glass Delirium — With Crushed Bound Cadillac, Horse, My Vendetta. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

John McVey Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jon Ridnell aka Blackdog. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

La Roux. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Ohio Players — With Juno What?!, Buckner Funken Jazz. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Phil Robinson. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Pineross. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Ramaya. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Romano Paoletti Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Synergy. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Taiko Summit Colorado 2010. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

TECH N9NE. 8 p.m. The Fillmore Auditorium, 1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-837-0360.

Wish We Were Floyd — A Pink Floyd tribute. 8 p.m. 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, www. gothictheatre.com.

events

2010 Lyons Artists’ Studio Tour. 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Various locations in Lyons. www.lyonsstudiotour.org.

8th Annual Denver Brain Tumor Walk. 7:30 a.m. Sloan’s Lake Park, 4500 W. 17th Ave., Denver, 1-866-455-3214.

13th Annual Moveable Feast — To benefit Blue Sky Bridge. Historic Mapleton Hill District and North Boulder, 303-666-8338.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Community Cycles Rolling Bike Clinic. 12-4 p.m. Shady Hollow East & West, 28th Street and Valmont Road, 720-565-6019.

Dreamweaver Hands-on Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Free First Saturdays. Denver Art Museum, 100 W. 14th Ave., Denver, 720-865-5000.

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 8 p.m. 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

LaMont Does Outdoor Pool. 12-6 p.m. 500 S. Boulder Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0469. Open every day through Aug. 22.

The Music Man. 12:30, 6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-682-9980.

National Center for Atmospheric Research Open House. NCAR’s Foothills Lab and Mesa Lab, www2.ucar.edu/.

National Trails Day — Help construct the new Benjamin Trail at Betasso Preserve. 377 BetassoRd., Boulder, 303-678-6193.

Playback Theatre West: Night of Improvisational Theatre. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sunday, June 6

music

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond — Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. . Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

JUNE 5


7 Walkers:
Bill Kruetzmann featuring Papa Mali & Friends — The Grateful Dead’s Bill Kruetzmann comes to Boulder with his latest musical project. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Beco Do Choro. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St., Denver, 303-388-2337.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Derek Pritzl. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Fish Out of Water. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Katelyn Benton and John Magnie. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Our Velocity. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Parlando Afternoon Mini-concert. Boulder History Museum, 1206 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303- 449-3464.

Ryan Flick. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Todd Adelman Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

13th Annual Circle Boulder by Bicycle. 3 p.m. Scott Carpenter Park, 30th Street and Arapahoe Avenue, Boulder, 303-441-3242.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Boulder Jewish Festival 2010. 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder County Courthouse lawn, Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, www.boulderjewishfestival.org.

Boulder Walking Tour. 11 a.m. 13th Avenue and Spruce Street, Boulder, 720-243-1376.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Jugged Rabbit Stew. 3 p.m. 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

The LGBT and Allied Community & the Catholic Church — featuring Sister Jeannine Gramick. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Monday, June 7

music

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Fish Out of Water. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ray’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Beginning Belly Dancing. Bob L. Burger Recreation Center, 111 W. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet.” 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Tuesday, June 8

music

The Atomic Pablo Jazz/Vibes Project. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Blues Jam with Gretchen Troop Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Mishka — With Slaughterhouse Rootz. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303- 377-1666.

Olivia Rudeen, Prav Grant. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Chanda Foundation Benefit. 6 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Land Use Code Public Meeting — To address draft amendments. 6 p.m. 2045 13th St., Boulder, 303-441-3930.

Packing Tips for Easy Travel. 7 p.m. Free Traveler’s Tuesday program. Changes in Latitude Travel Store, 2525 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303- 786-8406.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 440-5858.

Steve Romaine Fundraiser & Print Sale. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Veteran Family Talks: Secondary Trauma. 5:30 p.m.. Calvary Bible Church, 3245 Kalmia Ave., Boulder, 720-620-3215.

Wednesday, June 9

music

Blue Mundo. 6 p.m. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., #181, Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Caroline Cotter. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Crash Kings. 8 p.m Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Evie Ladin Band. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Felonious Smith, Mad Dog Duo. 7 p.m., The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Jack Grace Band and Luther Wright The Wrongs — With A Steak Show and Dave Houghton. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Jacob Green. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

JUNE 4


Funkiphino
Oh, you do know. Or you should. This band’s — you guessed it — funk tunes are catchy and fun. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Janine Gastineau and Her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Los Van Van. 7 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St., Denver, 720-865-3500.

March Fourth Marching Band. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Nanci Griffith. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303- 440-7666.

Reggae Wednesday — With Weapons of Mass Creation. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Sting — 8:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tinsley Ellis. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Climate Leaders: Building Your Green Team. 7:30 a.m. Boulder Chamber of Commerce, 2440 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442- 1044 x122.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, June 3

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, June 4

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Hiking as a Family. 10 a.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-3440.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, June 5

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Children’s Puppet Theatre. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Just Write — Creative writing for middle and high school students. 2:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Sunday, June 6

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious board game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Little Bikes on the Prairie — Mountain bike tour for kids and family. 10 a.m. Bobolink Trailhead, just west of Baseline Road and Cherryvale Road intersection, 303-441-3440.

JUNE 9


Tinsley Ellis
Tinsley delivers rip-roaring blues with flashy displays of musicianship and gritty yelps of electric guitar-fueled fire. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Monday, June 7

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, June 8

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, June 9

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close