Find Local Events (pick a date)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of July 8, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, July 8,2010

Events Calendar | Week of July 8, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, July 8

music

Celestial Hoedown. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Chris Kroger Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

DJ Drumkit. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jason Vigil. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Kort McCumber. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Melissa Cox Concert — Benefit for Gulf of Mexico cleanup efforts. 6:30 p.m. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Rhythm on the Rails Concert Series — With The Strolling Scones. 6:45 p.m. Whistlestop Station, First Avenue and Murray Street, Niwot, www.niwot.com/events/.

Live Karaoke — Featuring “My Band.” 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Maynard Mills Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Prohibition Six. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Robin Walker. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Steep Canyon Rangers. 9 p.m. Quixote’s True Blue, 2151 Lawrence St., Denver, 303-366- 6492.

 

JULY 8


Kort McCumber
5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400

 

White Buffalo — With Silent Bear. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado. org.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Boulder Public Library Film Series — The Cove. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Gindi Cafe Gay Nite. Every Thursday night. 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242- 8961.

Healing Meditation with Alan McAllister. 7-8:30 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562. RSVP requested.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Friday, July 9

music

Andy McKee — With Johnny Dickinson. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Annie Booth and Sterling Stephen Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

BlueKrewe. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bonnie and Her Clydes. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The David Grisman Bluegrass Experience — With Head for the Hills. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832- 1874.

The David James Band. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Dechen Hawk. 7:30 p.m. Trident Cafe, 940 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-3133.

Faces of Radio. 8:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Fat Rabbit. 10 p.m. Whistler’s Cafe, 161 S. Jefferson St., Nederland, 303-258-0614.

Frank Fairfield, Stoll Vaughan. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert Series — With Hazel Miller. Benefits Community Food Share and Flatirons Habitat for Humanity. 5:30 p.m. 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

Gipsy Kings. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Glen Campbell. 7 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St., Denver, 720-865-3500.

Janiva Magness. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jeffery Hyde Thompson Band — A Radiohead/Jeff Buckley tribute. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Joan Baez. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the

Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Kort McCumber & The High Road — CD release party. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Lingonberry Jam — Norwegian and American music. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Louisville Downtown Street Faire — With CJ Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band. 6:30 p.m. Front and Spruce Streets in Historic Downtown Louisville, 303-665-3355.

Midnight Vine and Left Foot Green — With Whiskey King Coalition, The E Project Band. 8 p.m. Herman’s Hideaway, 1578 S. Broadway, Denver, 303-777-5840.

Morsoul. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Motet — With Yamn and Nu Classics. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Panhandle Daddyz, Denis Stroughmatt, The Creole Stomp. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Slopeside. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Stubborn Sounds. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

That Eighties Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Zivanai Masango & Pachedu Africia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

events

Hike for Cancer Benefit with The Pete Kartsounes Band. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Psycho-Spiritual Healing, Integration & Embodiment — Free talk and demo. 7 p.m. 3107 28th St., Boulder, 720-352-2434.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Saturday, July 10

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

BeauSoleil and Buckwheat Zydeco. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Bluez House with Paul Soderman. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

BoDeans. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

David Grisman Bluegrass Experience — With Head For The Hills. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Grady Champion Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Harmonious Junk. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Joan Baez. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-440-7666.

John Gunther Trio. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

KC Groves — Tribute to John Hartford. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Laurie Dameron. 6 p.m. Millsite Inn, 44365 Hwy. 72, Ward, 303-459-3308.

Laurie Morvan Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

The Martian Acres Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Pete Kartsones. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Peter Kater & Nawang Khachog. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Sublime with Rome — With Matisyahu & The Dirty Heads. 8:20 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE! With Onda. 6 p.m. 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Wadirum. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

The Almost-Annual Matt Armbruster Memorial Big Wheel Rally. To benefit St. Joseph Hospital Foundation Neonatal Intensive Care Unit. 5 p.m. The Walrus, 1911 11th St., Boulder, 1-888-252-6379.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Boulder Outdoor Cinema — Raising Arizona. With music by The Whiskey Bottles. 7 p.m. 1750 13th St., Boulder, 888-881-FILM.

Humane Society of Boulder Valley Mobile Pet Cruiser. 6 p.m.Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4030.

The Kathie Phillips Cancer Fundraiser — With live music and silent auction. 1 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

North Boulder Park Classic Bike Race. 7:45 a.m. to 6 p.m. North Boulder Park, 9th Street & Dellwood Avenue, Boulder, 303-956- 8664.

Pablo Rodarte’s Dance Espana Flamenco Dinner Show. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Team in Training — Fundraiser for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Sunday, July 11

music

2 Man Gentlemen Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Blue Grama. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam with Lionel Young and Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Acoustic Jam — With Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Kate Jaworski. 6 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Kevin Danzig. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Laurie Dameron — With Janine Santana. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303- 443-6461.

The Midnight Kites. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Onda. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Peter Kater & Nawang Khachog. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thrice and Kevin Devine. 7 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832- 1874.

Todd Adelman. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

events

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 447-9772.

Body Speak Listen — Studio workshop with Laura Melling, Nathan Montgomery. 1p.m. 6125 Trevarton Dr., Longmont, 928-301-1849.

Boulder Zydeco Dance. 7-10 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303- 440-8303.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Golden West Inaugural Art Show! Art and refreshments. 3-4 p.m. Golden West, 1055 Adams Cir., Boulder, 303-939-0737.

Happy Art Hour at Trevarton House. 6 p.m. 6125 Trevarton Dr., Longmont, 303-918- 6183.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301-3993.

The Wizard of Oz. 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Monday, July 12

music

Alex Goins, Chris Durio, Sweet September. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Barenaked Ladies — With Kris Allen, Angel Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Bluegrass Pick. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Joe Kuckla Open Stage. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Jordan Sparks. 7:30 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Pachedu. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Sean Johnson & The Wild Lotus Band. The StarHouse, 3476 Sunshine Canyon Rd., 410-205-0894.

Summer House Sessions — With DJ Hottness. 10 p.m. Round Midnight, 1005 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-2176.

events

Author Series: Marilyn Krysl and Erika Krouse. 7 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303- 442-3282.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Selfcare Class Intro Night. 7-8:30 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562. RSVP requested.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Web Design One-Week Certificate Program. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276. Through July 16.

Tuesday, July 13

music

Aakash Mittal. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Atomic Pablo — With Jim Kozel and others. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam with Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

FACE. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Stubborn Tiny Lights, Andrew Weathers. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108. J-Live. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mass Hipsteria. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Tony Medina’s Acoustic Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

JULY 9
Gipsy Kings —
8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720- 865-2494.

Wednesday, July 14

music

The Annie Booth Septet. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

ASAP Jazz Project. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Bands on the Bricks 2010 — With Quemando. 7 p.m. 1300 Block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Denny Driscol. 5:30-7:30 p.m. Jack’s Corner Cafe, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776- 7667.

Inside Out. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

James Taylor and Carole King. 7:30 p.m. The Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Cir., Denver, 303-405-1100.

Joe Kuckla. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Laurie Dameron. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Farmers’ Market, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Minus the Bear. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Morning Music Meditation — With Kailin Yong & Friends. 10 a.m. Boulder Public Library Canyon Theater, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Patrick Dethlefs. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Reggae Wednesday — With Rita & The Rhythm Assassins. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Shady Grove Picnic Series — With Wendy Woo. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Tribute Night to the Hanks. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Waneka Concert Series — With Catfish Kray Blues Band. 7 p.m. Waneka Lake Park, 1600 Caria Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

events

Chautauqua Silent Film Series — Clash of the Wolves. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303- 442-3282.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Summer Catfish Night. 7:30-11 p.m. Fairgrounds Lake, Hover Road and Boston Avenue, Longmont, 303-678-6204.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close