Find Local Events (pick a date)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calender | Week of July 15, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, July 15,2010

Events Calender | Week of July 15, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, July 15

music

Black Seeds & Katchafire. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Colorado Music Festival — Best of Brahms. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., 303-449-1397.

Colorado Symphony Orchestra. 6 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Dan Traenor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Dana Kyle Stokes. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jet Edison. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Josh Blackburn. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Mary Fagan. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mike Fekete. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

O.A.R. — With Citizen Cope. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Rhythm on the Rails Concert Series — With Girls on Top! 6:45 p.m. Whistlestop Station, First Avenue and Murray Street, Niwot, www.niwot.com/events/.

Ron Miles Trio. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

SacreBleu! — Gypsy jazz. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Stubborn Gray. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Three Squared. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

JULY 15

Jet Edison— Technical instrumentation with thought-provoking lyrics. 8 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

180 South: Conquerors of the Useless. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Cazadores Tequila Social. 6:30 p.m. Zolo Southwestern Grill, 2525 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-0444.

Colorado Music Festival — Talk Under the Tent. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., 303-449-1397.

Digital Salon: What’s New in Adobe CS5. 6 p.m. 1600 Range St., Ste. 100, Boulder, 303- 800-4647.

Free Art Show Reception — To support Carriage House Homeless Community Table.

5-7 p.m. Gondolier Cafe, 1600 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-503-9755.

Gindi Cafe Gay Nite. Every Thursday night. 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Healing Meditation with Alan McAllister. 7-8:30 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562. RSVP requested.–

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050.

Write a Whiz-Bang Book Proposal. 5:30 p.m. Boulder, 303-449-4212. Location to be announced.

Friday, July 16

music

Alia. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bamsha Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Ballyhoo!, Mike Pinto. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Buckner Funkenjazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Chant. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Colorado Music Festival — Best of Brahms. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Cool Shooz. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert Series — With Jakarta. Benefits Center for Resource Conservation and Leave No Trace. 5:30 p.m. 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

Full Tang. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Interstate Stash Express. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Louisville Downtown Street Faire — With David and Linda LaFlamme. 6:30 p.m. Front and Spruce Streets in Historic Downtown Louisville, 303-665-3355.

Jamie Cullum. 7 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St., Denver, 720-865-3500.

Kosmos. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Lotus. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Neptune’s Only Daughter. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Nick O’Connor, Pilgrim Road. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Orchestra La Brava. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Portal. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Say-So Crazies. 10:15 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Troubadours Collective. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Wildgrass. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

ArtWalk Longmont. 6-9 p.m. Third Avenue and Main Street, Longmont, 303-588-5157.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Boulder Playback Theatre. 7:30 p.m. Trident Cafe Sandbox Theatre, 940 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-203-0335.

Global Dance Festival Colorado. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494. Through July 17.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Saturday, July 17

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti — With Magic Kids and Pearl Harbor. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Blackdog. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Dead Weather. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Delusions of Grandeur: Body of Sound. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Doug Haywood. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Dread Daze. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Erica Brown and Lionel Young. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Eric Levy. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Holden Young Trio. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jockamo. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Johnny O and Mark Diamond. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

JT Nolan. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Juana Molina. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Jurassicastors. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Lotus. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Lynn Cassell. 6-9 p.m. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Mark Diamond and Johnny O. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

New Cosmic Americans. 7:30 p.m. The Cannon Mine, 210 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303- 492-1503.

Phil Robinson. 5:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rob Eaton & American Beauty’s Legendary Dead Shows 11/15/71. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Roy Book Binder & Walter Parks. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Russ & Anton. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Summer Party — With Lauren Silva, Friends of Adam. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Top of the Hill Faculty Concert Series. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE! With Chase N The Dream. 6 p.m. 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303- 444-0722.

events

Assay Office Museum Open. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 6352 Fourmile Canyon Dr., Boulder, 303- 776-8848.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Bird Walk. 8 a.m. Coal Creek Corridor Open Space, 1720 Elysian Field Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 0469.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Boulder Outdoor Cinema — Princess Bride. 7 p.m. 1750 13th St., Boulder, 888-881-FILM.

Build Your Own Kinetic Sculpture Workshop. Longmont Parks & Recreation Department, 7 S. Sunset St., Longmont, 303-651- 8406.

Downtown Boulder’s 32nd Annual ArtFair. 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, 303- 449-3774.

Hackin’ Our Way Home Golf Tournament — Fundraiser for Longmont Humane Society. 1 p.m. Ute Creek Golf Course, 2000 Ute Creek Dr., Longmont, 303-772-1232, ext. 222.

Hot Standup with Bobby Crane. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 543-0886.

Humane Society of Boulder Valley Mobile Pet Cruiser. 6 p.m.Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-442-4030.

Kenneth Wajda’s PHOTOJam. 9 p.m. Courthouse Lawn, Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449- 3774.

Twisted Pine 15th Anniversary Party. 12-8 p.m. Twisted Pine Brewery, 3201 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Venturing Outside Photoshop. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Sunday, July 18

music

22nd Annual Charles Sawtelle Mountain Jam. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303- 449-4885.

Brittany Riley. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Colorado Music Festival — Best of Brahms. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

D Numbers. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Dave Logan. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Delusions of Grandeur: Body of Sound. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

George Nelson. 6 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Holden Young Trio. 6 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Mello Cello Sunday Brunch. 10 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Neil Bridge 7 . 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Paul Russell. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Todd Adelman. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Downtown Boulder’s 32nd Annual ArtFair. 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Colorado Music Festival — Talk Under The Tent. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., 303-449-1397.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Hot Standup with Bobby Crane. 10 p.m. Vine Street Pub, 1700 Vine St., Denver, 303-388- 2337.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301-3993.

The Proposal. 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Monday, July 19

music

Colorado Music Festival — Violin MasterClass for ages 12-18. 10 a.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., 303-449- 1397.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Laura Lorens. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Taarka. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

events

Author Series: Janis Hallowell and Joyce Lebra. 7 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Energetic Selfcare Class. 7-9 p.m. The StarHouse, 3476 Sunshine Canyon, Boulder, 303- 545-5562.

Film on the Rocks — Monty Python and the Holy Grail. With music by Jonny Barber & The Rhythm Razors. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190

. Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Tuesday, July 20

music

17th Avenue Allstars. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

311, The Offspring. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Carbon Leaf. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Colorado Music Festival — Ljova and the Kontraband. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

El Duet. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Empty Affair. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

McKay Brothers. 6 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Tim Merkal. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Tony Medina’s Acoustic Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Unity Tour 2010: 311 & The Offspring. 7 p.m. Red Rocks, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Dance jam. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Wednesday, July 21

music

Bands on the Bricks 2010 — With Kutandara. 7 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Brittany Shane. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Dexter Payne. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Goodies, Jeff Kagan — Children’s show. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Lords Of Acid/My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

The Mark Sexton Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

JULY 21

Steve Bise — This guitar picker and harmonica blower has opened for Arlo Guthrie, Emmylou Harris and others. His bluesy and personal style is not to be missed. 5 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Neon Trees, Civil Twilight, Paper Tongues. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Shawn Colvin. 8 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Steve Bise. 5 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Denny Driscol. 5:30-7:30 p.m. Jack’s Corner Cafe, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Reggae Wednesday — With Weapons of Mass Creation. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

REO Speedwagon, Pat Benatar. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Romano Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ryne Doughty. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Shady Grove Picnic Series — With Kate LeRoux. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Spring Creek, Henhouse Prowlers. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Waneka Concert Series — With Zyzzyz Road. 7 p.m. Waneka Lake Park, 1600 Caria Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

events

The Big Lebowski. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Colorado Mountain Club Boulder Group Open House. 7 p.m. 633 S. Broadway, Unit N, Boulder, 303-554-7688.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Digital Video Camera Lighting Basics. 6 p.m. 1600 Range St., Ste. 100, Boulder, 303-800- 4647.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Singles Night. 7 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993

Tour de France Wine Tasting. 7-10 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, July 15

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close