Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of July 29, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, July 29,2010

Events Calendar | Week of July 29, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, July 29

music

ABBA — The Concert/Arrival from Sweden. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Bamsha Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Big Bill Morganfield. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Brian Davis Band and likeSTEPHEN. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Colorado Music Festival — Epic Opera. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., 303-449-1397.

Felonius Smith Duo. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kate Jaworski. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Langhorne Slim. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Louisville Cultural Center Summer Concert Series — With Long Road Home. 7 p.m. Louisville Community Park, 955 Bella Vista Dr., Louisville, 303-666-6565.

Midnite. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Mike Maurer. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Pineross. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Rhythm on the Rails Concert Series — With The Hazel Miller Band. 6:45 p.m. Whistlestop Station, First Avenue and Murray Street, Niwot, www.niwot.com/events/.

JULY 30

GT and the Sidewinders — 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Rising Gael Celtic Band. 7 p.m. Pumphouse Brewery, 540 Main St., Longmont, 303-702-0881.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Sandstone Summer Concert Series — With Gadzukes. 6:30 p.m. Sandstone Park, Lyons, 303-823-6622.

Trio con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Colorado Music Festival — Talk Under the Tent. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., 303-449-1397.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Healing Meditation with Alan McAllister. 7-8:30 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Friday, July 30

music

5th Annual Gardner Hippie Days No Bad Vibes Free Music Fest. 4-11 p.m. Community Center and Fairgrounds, Gardner, 719-989-0503. Through July 31.

Big Bill Morganfield. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Colorado Music Festival — Epic Opera. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Coult 45. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Felonius Smith Trio. 12-1:30 p.m. 1300 Block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Flor de Cana. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Fresh Hops — With The Dirk Quinn Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert Series — With Chris Daniels and the Kings. Benefits Boulder County Fair and Meals on Wheels. 5:30 p.m. 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

GT and the Sidewinders. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Highwater. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Hot Cheeze Soup. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Louisville Downtown Street Faire — With Drew Emmit. 6:30 p.m. Front and Spruce Streets in Historic Downtown Louisville, 303-665-3355.

The Long Run. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Lyle Lovett & His Large Band — With Taj Mahal. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Martens & Mason. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Matt Fuller Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Sam Yulsman Group. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Spring Creek Band. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Teresa Lynne. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

William Topley. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Woody Guthrie Festival: Weaving the Threads. Swallow Hill Music Association, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003. Through July 31.

events

9th Moebius Syndrome Conference. Omni Interlocken Resort, 500 Interlocken Blvd., Broomfield, 303-814-2144. Through Aug. 1.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

HDR Nirvana: High Dynamic Range Photography. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Sister Carrie — With Robert Aldridge and Herschel Garfein. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theatre, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, July 31

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bret Sloan. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Conscious Elliot. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Danny Shafer and Friends. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Dan Skarda. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

The Game. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Informants. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Joshua Panda Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Michael Franti & Spearhead — With Brett Dennen. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

One on One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Pert Near Sandstone. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Phil Robinson. 5:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Serenade in Blue. 3 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

She Groovez. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Thesaurus. 6:45 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Thomas Hine. 6 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

Trees and Trashcans. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE! With The Indulgers. 6 p.m. 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444- 0722.

Woody Guthrie Festival: Weaving the Threads. L2 Arts & Event Center, 1477 Columbine St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

events

30th Annual Interweave Dance Theatre Performance. 2 p.m. & 8 p.m. Irey Theatre, CU campus, 303-449-0399

. Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

A Day With Jack Kornfield, Ph.D. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Gypsy Flamenco Fire. 7:30 p.m. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Dr., Broomfield, 720-887-2371.

Humane Society of Boulder Valley Mobile Pet Cruiser. 6 p.m.Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-442-4030.

LaMont Does Outdoor Pool. 12-6 p.m. 500† S. Boulder Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0469. Open every day through Aug. 22.

Lemon Sponge Cake Contemporary Ballet. 8 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Lyons Old-Time Community Dance. 4-9 p.m. 1908 Apple Valley Rd., Lyons, 303-823-0816.

Sister Carrie — With Robert Aldridge and Herschel Garfein. 2 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theatre, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Sunday, August 1

music

2010 “Spare Parts” Battle of the Bands. 6:30 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Ben Jarrad. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Colorado Music Festival — David Krakauer, Klezmer Clarinet. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Dayum. 6 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Harper Phillip. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kaiser Sunshine. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kort McCumber and the Highroad. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lisa Bell Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mello Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Parlando Afternoon Mini-Concert. Boulder History Museum, 1206 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Truckstop Honeymoon. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Colorado Music Festival — Talk Under The Tent. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., 303-449-1397.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Marie Antoinette. 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301-3993.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Monday, August 2

music

Colorado Music Festival — Cello MasterClass for ages 12-18. 10 a.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., 303-449- 1397.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Mascot. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Citizenship Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Gum for My Boat & Over the Bars. 7:30 p.m. Patagonia Boulder, 1212 Pearl St., Boulder, 720- 479-2387.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, August 3

music

The Atomic Pablo Jazz/Vibes Project. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam with Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Colorado Music Festival — ZoŽ Keating and Apex Contemporary Dance Theatre. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Joao Junqueira. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kevin Dooley and Friends. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Matt Clark Band. 6 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Tokyo Police Club. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Avery Brewing Company. 4 p.m. Avery Brewery, Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 440-4324.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Film on the Rocks — The Lost Boys. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Telling the Story with Light and Shadow: A Lighting Workshop for Filmmakers. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wine 101. 6:30 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Wednesday, August 4

music

Bands on the Bricks 2010 — With Face. 7 p.m. 1300 Block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www. boulderdowntown.com.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Joan Armatrading. 8 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Kendra Current, Phil Norman and Naveen K. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Martin Gilmore. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Reggae Wednesday — With Rude Boys. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Shady Grove Picnic Series — With Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Tony Gulizia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Underoath. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Comedyworks Presents Bryan Kellen & Troy Walker. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing — 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, July 29

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, July 30

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Saturday, July 31

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Just Write — Creative writing for middle and high school students. 2:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, August 1

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

JULY 31

Danny Shafer and Friends — 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the ancient and mysterious game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, August 2

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, August 3

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303- 441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, August 4

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Colorado Music Festival — Classically Kids. 2 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-449-1397.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close