Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of Aug. 12, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, August 12,2010

Events Calendar | Week of Aug. 12, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, August 12

music

Acoustic Eidolon. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Alright Class. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Annabeth McNamara. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

ATMA Weapon. 7:30 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Bamsha Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Ben Prestage. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Blitzen Trapper. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Danny Shafer and Friends. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Fizakat. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Hot Cheeze Soup. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Jonathan Tyler, The Northern Lights, The Rescues. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Primus and Gogol Bordello. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Randall Dubis. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Rhythm on the Rails Concert Series — With Paul Soderman and BluezHouse. 6:45 p.m. Whistlestop Station, First Avenue and Murray Street, Niwot, http://www.niwot.com/events/.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

AUG 14

Fresh2Death 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Sandstone Summer Concert Series — With Blue Canyon Boys. 6:30 p.m. Sandstone Park, Lyons, 303-823-6622.

Stewart Lewis. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Getting Started with Lightroom. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720- 242-8961.

Healing Meditation with Alan McAllister. 7 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

The Wood Cut Print Exhibit. 15th Street Studio, 1708 15th St., Boulder, 303-447-2841. Through Sept. 25.

Friday, August 13

music

Alex Boyd. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Battie Hooch. 11 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Boulder Playback Theater. 7:30 p.m. Trident Cafe, 940 Pearl, Boulder, 720-203-0335.

Delores Scott. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert Series — With Opie Gone Bad, Steve Manshel. Benefits HospiceCare and Wilderness on Wheels. 5:30 p.m. 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

Gang Forward. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jababa. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jake Leg Shakers. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Johnny O Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Joni Mitchell Tribute — Featuring the Lynn Skinner Quintet. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Keane, One Eskimo, Carney. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Louisville Downtown Street Faire — With the Subdudes. 6:30 p.m. Front and Spruce Streets, Downtown Louisville, 303-665-3355.

Max Wagner Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Mountain Standard Time. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Moussa Konate. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Myles & Clete. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Other Side of Clearview. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440- 5858.

The Preservation. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

René Heredia’s Gypsy Flamenco Fury. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Rose Hill Drive — Mile High Music Festival Kick Off Party. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

The Shivas — With Fingers of the Sun, The Sparta Philharmonic. 8 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace.com/ ASTROLANDD.

Steve Waitt. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Sweetback Sisters. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Truth & Salvage Co., Robert Francis. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

White Water Ramble. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

events

Celebrating the Return. 1 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

PLAN Boulder County Forum — The Return of Doug Bruce: Amendments 60 and 61and Proposition 101. 12 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Saturday, August 14

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Angie Stevens Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Chatham County Line & The Haunted Windchimes. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Bugs. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Corrosion of Conformity. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

D Note FIrst Annual Jazz Fest. 1 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Fresh2Death. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Gristle Gals. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Jah Spirits. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Japanese Gameshow, Autumnal Fall. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

John Hiatt & The Combo and Los Lobos. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

John McKay Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Max Hyland Jazz Guitar Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Maynard Mills Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Phil Robinson. 5:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Ray Bonneville. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

events

1st Annual Senior Law Day. Radisson Hotel & Conference Center, 1900 Ken Pratt Blvd., Longmont, 303-441-1585.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Outdoor Cinema — The Big Lebowski. 7:30 p.m. 1750 13th St., Boulder, 888- 881-FILM.

Dreamweaver Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Frequent Flyers Productions Student Performance. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sunday, August 15

music

Acoustic Mining Company. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson. 6 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Lindsay Meredith. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Ricky Stein. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Shanti Grooves. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Suite Ti. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

White Water Ramble. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301-3993.

Seven Pounds. 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Span The Rockies Cycling Tour — Benefits Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence. Starts and ends at Elevations Credit Union, 2300 55th St., Boulder, 303-449-8623.

Yoga Rocks the Park. 2 p.m. Central Park, Canyon Boulevard and Broadway, Boulder, 970- 390-4318.

Monday, August 16

music

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

The Neville Brothers. 8 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Phunkadonic. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Ray Bonneville. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Rush — Time Machine Tour. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Sick Puppies. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Introduction to Aperture. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

How to Become a Nutritarian. 6:30 p.m. Bauman College, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 800-987- 7530.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Tuesday, August 17

music

Aakash Mittal. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Atomic Pablo Jazz/Vibes Project. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam with Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Four the Dead. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jazz and Jacks with Hazel MIller — Fundraiser for The Baby Haven. 6 p.m. 500 16th St., Denver, 303-585-1834.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Rufus Wainwright. 6:30 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Shotgun Party. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Tony Medina’s Acoustic Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

How to Run a Successful E-Mail Marketing Campaign. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, August 18

music

Bands on the Bricks 2010 — With Funkiphino. 7 p.m. 1300 Block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Cowgirl Radio. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

David Cain. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Denny Driscol. 5:30-7:30 p.m. Jack’s Corner Cafe, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

The Honey Dewdrops. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

KC Grooves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Reggae Wednesday — With Balance and the JAH Disciples. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Rush — Time Machine Tour. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tom Petty Tribute Night. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

White Water Ramble. 8 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Windfall. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Aesthetics of Editing. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Boulder Library Film Series — Water Rustlers. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7-9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Tulku. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, August 12

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, August 13

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, August 14

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Just Write — Creative writing for middle and high school students. 2:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Sunday, August 15

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, August 16

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, August 17

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303- 441-3120.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, August 18

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

AUG 18

Bands on the Bricks 2010 — With Funkiphino. 7 p.m. 1300 Block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close