Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of Aug. 19, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, August 19,2010

Events Calendar | Week of Aug. 19, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, August 19

music

Ground Up. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Josh Blackburn. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Norah Jones — With Corinne Bailey Rae. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Rhythm on the Rails Concert Series — With Face. 6:45 p.m. Whistlestop Station, First Avenue and Murray Street, Niwot, http://www. niwot.com/events/.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Sammy Dee. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Sandstone Summer Concert Series — With Rue. 6:30 p.m. Sandstone Park, Lyons, 303- 823-6622.

Surprise Me Mr. Davis. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

THUNK. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Todd Schaeffer. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Trevor Caplan, The Owen Kortz Trio. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Brenda Aloff Seminar. 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont, 303-772-1232 Ext. 264

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Getting Started with Illustrator. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720- 242-8961.

Healing Meditation with Alan McAllister. 7-8:30 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

AUG 20

Reverend Horton Heat — With Reno Divorce. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Photoshop: The Heart of Color Correction. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Q’s Food & Wine Series: Penner Ash Winery. 6:30 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

Science, Politics and Emotion: Talking Climate Change. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303- 442-3282.

The Wood Cut Print Exhibit. 15th Street Studio, 1708 15th St., Boulder, 303-447-2841. Through Sept. 25.

Friday, August 20

music

Chris Kroger Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bearkat & Gia, The Ineloquent. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Black Water. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

By All Means. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Carbon Choir. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Friday Afternoon Club Concert Series — With Judge Roughneck. Benefits Eye Health Institute and Kinetic Sculpture Race. 5:30 p.m. 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

The Indulgers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

JV3. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Mohammad Alidu and the Bizung Family. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Reverend Horton Heat — With Reno Divorce. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Rodrigo y Gabriela with Xavier Rudd & Izintaba. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Something Underground. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Terablue Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Trampolines and Friends. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ty Segall and Baths — With Gauntlet Hair, School Knights. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace.com/astrolandd.

A Weekend with the Keels. 8 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443- 7510. Through Aug. 21.

Winter Rising. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

events

Art Night Out. 6-9:30 p.m. Various locations on Public Road, Lafayette, www.cityoflafayette.com/culturalarts.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Fit to be THAIed — Level two Thai massage workshop with Healing Spirits Massage Training Program. 100 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 4, Boulder, 303-525-5213.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, August 21

music

2nd Ever Banjola Festival. Willow Farm, 11898 N. 75th St., Longmont, www.banjolafest. com.

1964: The Tribute. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Boa & The Constrictors. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Congress. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Felonius Smith Trio. 5 p.m. Left Hand Brewery Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave, Longmont, 303- 772-0258.

Fruit Bats. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Hot Seats. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Johnny O Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Justin Donovan Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Kingpins. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Livingston Taylor — With Brian Ashley Jones. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Meniskus. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Northern Crowns. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Paul Cataldo, Dechan Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Rosalie Acoustic, Dikki Du. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Toad the Wet Sprocket. 8 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Top of the Hill Faculty Concert Series — With Neil Haverstick. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Free to Breathe 5k — To benefit lung cancer research and awareness. 8 a.m. Stapleton Central Park, Denver, www.freetobreathe.org.

Illustrator Hands-On Intensive . 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Oracle Performance Ensemble: Outside In. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Pancake Breakfast to Benefit Health Care for All Colorado. 7:30-10 a.m. Applebee’s, 1906 28th St., Boulder, 303-499-5419.

Sunday, August 22

music

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dave Cipriani, Christopher Bell, Mark Growden. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Gristle Gals. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Henhouse Prowlers. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Indigent Row. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Blues Jam with Lionel Young. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Joao Junquiera. 6 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Lubriphonic, Springdale Quartet. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mello Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Wadirum. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

American Indian Art Show. 10 a.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Boulder Zydeco Dance. 7-10 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303- 440-8303.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

The Hill Flea. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. 13th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue, Boulder, 720-422- 3354.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301-3993.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Yoga Rocks the Park. 2 p.m. Central Park, Canyon Boulevard and Broadway, Boulder, 970- 390-4318.

Monday, August 23

music

Dangermuffin. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Nick Curran. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Saint. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Author Series: Stephen White. 7 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Zydeco Dance. 7-10 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303- 440-8303.

Citizenship Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

No Blame: How to Love Yourself. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, August 24

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam with the Gretchen Troop Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Building 58. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Goo Goo Dolls — With Switchfoot and Green River Ordinance. 7:30 p.m.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Joao Junqueira. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lunar Aphelion. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Unfulfilled Desires. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Hungry for Change: A Candid Dialogue About How We Feed Our Children. 7 p.m. Colorado Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Using Your Flash Creatively. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Wednesday, August 25

music

B.B. King — With Al Green and Buddy Guy. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Charles Murphy and Friends. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Denny Driscol. 5:30-7:30 p.m. Jack’s Corner Cafe, 600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Mike Hyland Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Rakim. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Reggae Wednesday — With Selasee & the Fa Fa Family. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Rich Podgur, David Sidney. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Shady Grove Picnic Series — With Danielle Ate The Sandwich and Cody Crump. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Todd Adelman. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Boulder Library Film Series — Small World. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-

3120.

Chautauqua Silent Film Series — The Cat and the Canary. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, August 19

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, August 20

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Saturday, August 21

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Just Write — Creative writing for middle and high school students. 2:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Kids’ Craft Event. 1-3 p.m. Boulder Arts & Crafts Gallery, 1421 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 443-3683.

Sunday, August 22

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, August 23

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, August 24

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

AUG 21

Johnny O Band — Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, August 25 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close