Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of Sept. 2, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 2,2010

Events calendar | Week of Sept. 2, 2010

By Katherine Creel

 

 

Thursday, Sept. 2

music By All Means. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jalbatross. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kyle James Hauser. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mr. Anonymous & The Black Bridge Crew. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Rhythm on the Rails Concert Series — With The Ugli Stick. 6:45 p.m. Whistlestop Station, First Avenue and Murray Street, Niwot, www.niwot.com/ events/.

Randall Dubis Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Souls Squared. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.


events

Adobe DreamWeaver Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tango colorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Basics of Blogging. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

Colorado WeatherWhys for the WeatherWise. 7 p.m. REI Store, 1789 28th St., Boulder, 303-583-9970.

Comedy Works Presents — Kevin Fitzgerald. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Healing Meditation with Alan McAllister. 7-8:30 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

The Wood Cut Print Exhibit. 15th Street Studio, 1708 15th St., Boulder, 303-447-2841. Through Sept. 25.


Friday, Sept. 3

music

The Average Joe Band. 10:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

The Big Motif. 9 p.m. Hodi’s Half Note, 167 N. College Ave., Fort Collins, 970-472- 2034.

Blackdog — With Sally Van Meter. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Torch. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluez House. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Boulder Acoustic Society. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303- 443-7510.

Boulder’s Only Back To School Bash — With Cobraconda, Willdabeast and Umconsious. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Brad Goode Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Funkiphino. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jeremy Dion. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Paul Kimbiris. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Phat Daddy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Vampire Weekend — With Beach House, Dum Dum Girls. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Whiskey Bottles. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Art Opening at Studio 108. 6-10 p.m. Studio 108, 4949 N. Broadway, Boulder, 303-518-7112.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

Boulder Designers Group for Women. 6-8 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

NoBo Night Out — Monthly artists showcase. 6-9 p.m. Various locations in North Boulder. 303-442-3142.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544- 0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.


Saturday, Sept. 4

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

The Big Motif. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

David Boylan Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Dovekins and Mucca Pazza. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Easy Bill. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Gov’t Mule — With The Avett Brothers, Truth & Salvage Co. 5:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Ironwood Rain. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

J.L. Baker. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kort McCumber. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914. Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mighty High Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Wildgrass —With David Williams. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.


events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910- 2236.

Legend of the Tarantula — Travelling exhibit. The Butterfly Pavilion, 6252 W. 104th Ave., Westminster, 303-469-5441. Through Nov. 28.

North and South, the Musical. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Tour de Coops — Tour backyard chicken coops, farms and more. 2-5 p.m. Various locations. 303-908-3054.


Sunday, Sept. 5

music

AOA. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Chris Thompson Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Mello Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Willie Nelson. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.


events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30- 6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Ocean’s Eleven (1960). 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301- 3993.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Yoga Rocks the Park. 2 p.m. Central Park, Canyon Boulevard and Broadway, Boulder, 970-390-4318.


Monday, Sept. 6

music

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Spring Creek. 1 p.m. Central Park, Broadway and Canyon Blvd., Boulder.


events

180 Degrees South. 7:30 p.m. Patagonia Boulder, 1212 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-479- 2387.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www. BoulderCountyAA.org.

Dog Days of Summer — Bring your dog for a swim. 4-6 p.m. LaMont Does Outdoor Pool, 500 S. Boulder Rd., Lafayette, 303-665- 0469.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Tuesday, Sept. 7

 

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Dexter Pane. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kevin Dooley & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Malah. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.


events

Avery Tap Room. 4 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440- 4324.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Goal Setting and Outdoor Adventure for Women. 7 p.m. REI Store, 1789 28th St., Boulder, 303-583-9970.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Production and Lighting Techniques for Video. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

WordPress: Managing Content. 1-4 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.


Wednesday, Sept. 8

music

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Danny Meyer. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Mister Tim. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ray Francis & Lauren Michael. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Reggae Wednesday — With Rude Boys. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Shodekeh — Presented by Conference on World Affairs. 7 p.m. University Memorial Center Ballroom, CU campus, 303-492-2515.

Stray Dog. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.


events

2nd Annual Star Trek Night — Going where no cocktail has gone before. 4 p.m. Restaurant 4580, 4580 Broadway, Boulder, 303-448-1500.

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Chautauqua Silent Film Series — Flesh and the Devil. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous- HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Denver/Boulder Drupal Meetup. 6:30 p.m Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Pearl Street Runners. Meet at 6:15 p.m. for 5k run. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder. www.pearlstreetrunners.com.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing — 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Sept. 2 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


Friday, Sept. 3

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100. Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665. Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.


Saturday, Sept. 4

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Just Write — Creative writing for middle and high school students. 2:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Sunday, Sept. 5

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.


Monday, Sept. 6

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.


Tuesday, Sept 7

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Wednesday, Sept. 8

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


See full Panorama listings online
Panorama To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close