Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of Sept. 16, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 16,2010

Events calendar | Week of Sept. 16, 2010

By Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama


Thursday, Sept. 16

music 18

Switchbacks. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bill Kopper Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Blues Ambassadors. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Colin Robinson & Ramaya. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Girls on Top. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

James & The Devil. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jason Vigil. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586- 4116.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Steve Law. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Zion I. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

5th Annual Reel Rock Film Tour. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tango colorado.org.

Atomic Circus Salon Series. 7 p.m. Boulder Center for Conscious Living, 1637 28th St., Boulder, 303-476-8543.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Boulder Business and Professional Women Meeting — With Theresa M. Szczurek. A Spice of Life, 5706 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-415-3780.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — Husbands. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Buffalo Belles Luncheon. 11:30 a.m. Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, 303- 492-8422.

Colorado Skies: Fall Skies. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5001.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Getting Started with Adobe InDesign Part 1. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Healing Meditation with Alan McAllister. 7-8:30 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

Trauma: How Do We Care for Veterans, Refugees and Other Traumatized Persons? 11:30 a.m. Congregation Har HaShem, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 720-304-6446.

The Wood Cut Print Exhibit. 15th Street Studio, 1708 15th St., Boulder, 303-447-2841. Through Sept. 25.


Friday, Sept. 17

music

Aimless Gun. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Akash Mital Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

The Beautiful Girls. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bonnie and Her Clydes. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Curly Taylor. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Dave Johnston of Yonder Mountain String Band. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Hippie Tendencies. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974- 9490.

Hornbuckle Bros. Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Hot Soup & Smack Thompson. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Ironwood. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The LaPorte Brothers. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Laura Tsaggaris. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Laurie Dameron. 6 p.m. Cafe de Paris, 908 Main St., Louisville, 303-665-9761.

Leon Russell. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Lynn Cassell. 6:30 p.m. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Melissa Ivy. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mike Mangione & The Union. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

New Sensation. 7:30 p.m Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Oakhurst. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

The Pines — With Justin Roth. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Zivanai Masango and Pachedu Africa. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.


events

Adobe Photoshop: Compositing and Montaging. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

Disappear Here — Dance and video performance. ATLAS Building, CU campus, 303- 735-4577.

Free Fish & Chips — For anyone wearing green. 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Baker St. 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Laser Dave Matthews Band. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5001.

Laser Red Hot Chili Peppers. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303- 492-5001.

Many Faces of Hubble. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

PLAN Boulder Forum: What’s Likely In Store for SODA? 12 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, www.planboulder.org.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544- 0008.

Snowboard on the Rocks. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, Sept. 18

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Blind Child. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluez House. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dustin Donovan. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Finding Nowhere, Gang Forward. 10p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

George Whitesell. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Hot Soup & Smack Thompson. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Logo Ligi. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Lucky Me. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mabon Autumn Equinox Concert — Featuring Adam Aijala and Ben Kaufmann from Yonder Mountain String Band. Benefitting victims of the Fourmile Fire. 2 p.m., concert at 8 p.m. Planet Bluegrass, 500 W. Main, Lyons, 303-823-0848.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mojomama. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

 

Peter Mulvey — With Danielle Ate the Sandwich. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Rogue Wave. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Say-So Crazies. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Synergy. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Top of the Hill Faculty Series. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.


events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

Boulder Improv Collaborative: Improv Sampler. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder, 303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910- 2236.

Fast Filmmaking. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Venturing Outside Photoshop. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.


Sunday, Sept. 19

music

Acoustic Jam. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Alberta Cross, Dead Confederate. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Blue Mountain Ranch Hands. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Devon DeJohn. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Dotsero. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Fried Grease. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Glenn Roth. 8:15 p.m The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz At Johnny’s. 7 p.m. Johnny’s Cigar Bar, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0884.

Jazz Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Jeff Lambert. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kate Jaworski. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Mello Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

New Cosmic Americans. 7:30 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main Street, Gold Hill, 303-492- 1503.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.


events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.avery brewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30- 6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 447-9772.

Families Celebrate Their Births — With Birth Assistants of Boulder. 12-3 p.m. Foothills Community Park, 800 Cherry Ave., Boulder, 303-570-7942.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Hometown Parade — To honor the Fourmile firefighters. 2 p.m. 15th and Pearl streets, Boulder, 303-443-3697.

Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark. 8 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301- 3993.

Sunday Afternoon Tea — Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3612.

Wine and Chocolate Tasting. 6 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

The Yoga Journal Colorado Conference. YMCA of the Rockies, 2515 Tunnel Rd., Estes Park, 800-561-9398. Through Sept. 26.

Yoga Rocks the Park. 2 p.m. Central Park, Canyon Boulevard and Broadway, Boulder, 970-390-4318.


Monday, Sept. 20

music

Before the Fall — With others. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Pete Kartsones. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543- 0886.


events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www. BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — The Forgotten Village. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Eating to Fuel Young Athletes. 6:30 p.m. Bauman College Boulder, 1128 Pine St Boulder, 800-987-7530.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-1922.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Tuesday, Sept. 21

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Gullbeats, A New Day in a Bad Town. 7 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Menomena. 9 p.m Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Tony Medina Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Wednesday, Sept. 22

music

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

El Duet. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Focus! Focus! 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Johnny O Solo. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

QDiva Experience. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Reggae Wednesday — With Weapons


events

Advanced Blogging. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Avery Tap Room. 4 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440- 4324.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

CyberKnife Neurosurgery Seminar. 6:30 p.m. Fort Collins Marriott, 350 E. Horsetooth Rd., Fort Collins, 303-448-4620.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

of Mass Creation. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440- 5858.

Rupert Wates. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

The Unmentionables. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.


events

Elizabeth Mattis-Namgyel’s The Power of an Open Question. 6 p.m. Boulder Bookstore, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder,

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Performance Film Screening: Circle Describing a Cone. 7 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www. myspace.com/astrolandd.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

WordPress: Customization. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Sept. 16

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, Sept. 17 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.


Saturday, Sept. 18

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Sunday, Sept. 19

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Monday, Sept. 13

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.


Tuesday, Sept. 21

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.


Wednesday, Sept. 22

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.



See full Panorama listings online

Panorama

To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly. com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consid eration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close