Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of Sept. 23, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 23,2010

Events calendar | Week of Sept. 23, 2010

By Katherine Creel

 

boulderweekly.com/panorama

 

Thursday, Sept. 23

music

David Reynolds. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jelly Roll Bakers. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Josh Blackburn. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Lionel Young. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586- 4116.

Pezzettino & Wolfgang Schaefer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Riot. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tempa and the Tantrums. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Thunk. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.


events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

 

 

Boulder Public

Library Film Program — The Heart is a Lonely Hunter. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Buffalo Belles Luncheon. 11:30 a.m. Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, 303- 492-8422.

Getting Started with InDesign, Part 2. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Living in the Universe. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Healing Meditation with Alan McAllister. 7-8:30 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

Project Visibility Training — To develop compassionate care for LGBT elders. 8:45-11:30 a.m. Community Room, Lafayette Police Department, 451 N. 111th St., Lafayette, 303-441-3583.


Friday, Sept. 24

music

Art on the Walls: the BDA Instructors’ Show! 7 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bongo Love. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440- 5858.

Chris Kroger Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Further. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Halden Wofford and the Hi-Beams. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Hippie Tendencies. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

The Indulgers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jeff Strahan. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Jon Leyba. 6 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Josh Blackburn. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Leah Druzinsky. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Lisa Bell. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Pez, Superseed. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Prefuse 73. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Rahim AlHaj & Souhail Kaspar. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Soul Sacrifice. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Terea Lynne Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Zoe Lewis. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Rory Gevis Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.


events

Adobe Photoshop: The Heart of Color Correction. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

Fundraiser for FiaFia — With live Hawaiian music. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kate Clinton — Lady Ha-Ha Tour. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Laser U2. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser Pink Floyd: Welcome to the Machine. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Living in the Universe. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Offthesky — With others. 8:30 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace.com/astrolandd.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544- 0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Yoga Journal Colorado Conference. YMCA of the Rockies, 2515 Tunnel Rd., Estes Park, 800-561-9398. Through Sept 25.


Saturday, Sept. 25

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Acoustic Mining Company. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Angie Stevens. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Denver Family Institute Fundraiser — With music from Clusterfunk. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Eric Forsyth. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Further. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Informants. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Martin Sexton — With Leslie Stevens. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Rebecca Folsom. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Robinson Quartet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Rose Hill Drive. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Something Underground. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

World’s Largest Ukulele Lesson — Come and help set a world record! Ukes provided as available, or bring your own. 1-1:45 p.m. Ruby Hill Park, 1501 W. Jewell Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Zobomaze. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.


events

11th Annual Longmont Studio Tour. Various artist studios in and around Longmont, 1-888-827-8566.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

Boulder Improv Collaborative: Improv Sampler. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

 


Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910- 2236.

Final Cut Pro Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Legend of the Tarantula — Travelling exhibit. The Butterfly Pavilion, 6252 W. 104th Ave., Westminster, 303-469-5441. Through Nov. 28.

Digital Photography Group Critique. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Walk A Mile In Her Shoes — Fundraiser for Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence. 11 a.m. Indiana and Rock Creek Parkway, Superior, 303- 449-8623.


Sunday, Sept. 26

music

40 oz. to Freedom — A tribute to Sublime. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Acoustic Jam. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Blues for the Gulf Fundraiser. 5 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Churchill. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

DVS. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Further. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720- 865-2494.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ginga. 6 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Ian McFeron & Alisa Milner. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Irish Session. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Lara Ruggles. 9:45 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Mello Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Thomas Hine. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Triptones. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.


events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30- 6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 447-9772.

Final Cut Pro Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

The Notebook. 8 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301- 3993.

The Shoot Out: Top 10 Films. 1 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Taste of Place: A Boulder Artisan Food Market. 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. 3280 Valmont St., Boulder, www.therootsellers. com.


Monday, Sept. 27

music

Danny Sears and Friends. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Jazz Jam with Brad Goode. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Mount Kimbie. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.


events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www. BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — Mrs. Miniver. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-1922.

Introduction to Search Engine Optimization. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Tuesday, Sept. 28

music

Aakash Mittal. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

 

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Illuminant Darkness. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Local Natives. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ricky the IV. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Sentimental Sounds — Big band. 1 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.


events

Avery Tap Room. 4 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440- 4324.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Nowhere Boy. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Nutrition Essential for Everyone — Eight-week course.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Producing the Documentary. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Wednesday, Sept. 29

music

Annie Booth Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bonnie and Taylor SIms. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Brandon Adams. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Caleb Hawley. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Fellow Citizens, Hosannas — With others. 8:30 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace.com/ astrolandd.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Reggae Wednesday — With Ras Gilbert & Shashamani Sound. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Tina Collins & Her Pony. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tony Gulizia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.


events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous- HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Free Open Mac Nite: Understanding & Troubleshooting Your Mac. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Manhattan Short Film Festival. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Reunion 2010 — Snowboard festival. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Sept. 23 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, Sept. 24 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.


Saturday, Sept. 25

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Kids in Space. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser: Symphony of the Stars. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303- 492-5001.


Sunday, Sept. 26

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Monday, Sept. 27 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.


Tuesday, Sept 28

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Wednesday, Sept. 29

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


See full Panorama listings online

Panorama To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.

com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.




  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close