Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of Sept. 30, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 30,2010

Events calendar | Week of Sept. 30, 2010

By Katherine Creel

 

boulderweekly.com/panorama

 

Thursday, Sept. 30

music

Ali Grayson. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Blackdog. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Driftwood. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Jack Hadley Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jet Edison. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Joao Junquiera. 6 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Josh Blackburn. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Marc Cogman. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Tommy & The Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs Bar, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.


events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Australis: An Antarctic Ski Odyssey — To benefit Lake Eldora Race Team. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — In Cold Blood. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Buffalo Belles Luncheon. 11:30 a.m. Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, 303-492-8422.

 

 

How to Really Make it in Voice-Overs! 7 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Colorado Skies: Stellar Evolution. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5001.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Araphoe Ave., Boulder, 720- 242-8961.

Healing Meditation with Alan McAllister. 7-8:30 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

International Film Series — Mid-August Lunch. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Meunzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Naturally Boulder Entrepreneurial Pitch Slam. 2 p.m. University Memorial Center, CU campus, www. naturallyboulderproducts.com.


Friday, Oct. 1

music

Annie Booth, Patrick McDevitt and Alejandro Castaño. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Christine Lavin. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Cody Crump. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

DJ VAJRA and Friends — Every Friday night. 10 p.m. Round Midnight, 1005 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-2176.

FTP Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hanson. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Haunted Windchimes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Hazel Miller. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Highwater. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Hot Cheeze Soup. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Johnny Barber and the Rhythm Razors. resonatingart.com 10:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Les Nubians — With The ReMINDers, Soulaju. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

McCrae. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Mighty Jivesters. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Mohammad Alidu and the Bizung Family. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Old-Fashioned Hootenanny. 7 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Phil Robinson. 6 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

She Groovez. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Terra Gatos. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.


events

An Afternoon with WordPress Girl. 3 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Boulder Designers Group for Women. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Erin Dertner Art Opening. 5-8 p.m. SmithKlein Gallery, 1116 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-7200.

International Film Series — Mid-August Lunch. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. Meunzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thmye — Carriage House Community Table annual fundraising event. 6 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-442-8300.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Tame the Flame — Benefit for Fourmile fire victims. 6 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Grill, 2860 Arapahoe Avenue Boulder, 303-444-9464.


Saturday, Oct. 2

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Barbara Paris. 7 p.m. The Blending Cellar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Blue October. 8 p.m. The ReMINDers, Soulaju. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Bonnie and Her Clydes. 3:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dan Navarro & Darden Smith. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Dustin Burley. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Edie Carey. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Elephant Revival. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Green Light. 3 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Haunted Windchimes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Hit List. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Interstate Stash Express. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

James and the Devil. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Rosenkranz. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Mohammed Alidu & The Bizung Family. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Omecuihuatl Rising. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sarina Simoom. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Teresa Lynne. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Velvet Elvis. 1 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Wendy Woo. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

events

Advanced Editing In Final Cut Pro Hands- On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Erie Harvest Fest. 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Coal Creek Park, Erie, 303-828-3440.

Shepherd Valley Waldorf School Harvest Faire. 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 6500 Dry Creek Pkwy., Longmont, 303-652-0130.


Sunday, Oct. 3

music

Blue Dragonfly Art Show. 9a.m. to 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Danny Shafer. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jim Adam and John Stilwagen. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Paleo, larians. 8:30 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace.com/ astrolandd.

Swing Chicks. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.


events

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Local Legends Ball — Boulder County AIDS Project 25th anniversary celebration. 6 p.m. St. Julien Hotel & Spa, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 444-6121.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

The Life and Times of Allen Ginsberg. 6:30 p.m. Naropa University Performing Arts Center, 2130 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444- 0202.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301-3993.


Monday, Oct. 4

music

Alice In Chains — With Deftones and Mastodon. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Blind Pilot. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Fish Out of Water. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.


events

Bauman College Presents: Keep it Steady. 6:30-8 p.m. 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 800- 987-7530.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — Seven Chances. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Fine Art of Networking — A Multicultural Networking Event. 5:30-8 p.m. UMC Room 235, CU campus, 303-492-8020.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

The State of Ata — The Contested Imagery of Power in Turkey. 7 p.m. Visual Arts Complex Auditorium, CU campus, www.thestateofata.info.

Storytelling with Photography. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tune In Wellness Program. 5:30-7 p.m. Key Bank, 2590 Pearl St., Boulder, 267-614-6621. Every Monday through Oct. 25.


Tuesday, Oct. 5

music

Cannabis Chassidis. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Combo Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Dexter Payne. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Griffin House. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Kevin Dooley & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Richard Thompson Band. 8 p.m. The ReMINDers, Soulaju


events

Audio for the Visual World. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.


Wednesday, Oct. 6

music

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

OK Go. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Peters Brothers. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Reggae Wednesday — With Rude Boys. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Steve Law Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tony Rosario. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Words in Flight. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.


events

Fundamentals of Web Design. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Revolver. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303- 449-0319.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Sept. 30

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, Oct. 1

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.


Saturday, Oct. 2

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Sunday, Oct. 3

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Monday, Oct. 4

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.


Tuesday, Oct. 5

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, Oct. 6 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.



Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.



  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close