Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of Oct. 7, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, October 7,2010

Events calendar | Week of Oct. 7, 2010

By Katherine Creel

 

boulderweekly.com/panorama

 

Thursday, Oct. 7

music

Dan Treanor and Afrosippi Blues Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Dave Devitt. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Hit List. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Holden Young Trio. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The New Deal. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586- 4116.

Open Percussion Jam. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Pete Kartsounes. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Prohibition Six. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Romano Paoletti Open Stage. 8-10 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Stage with Tommy and the Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303- 442-4344.


events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.


Boulder Public Library Film Program — Under Rich Earth. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Buffalo Belles Luncheon. 11:30 a.m. Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, 303- 492-8422.

Colorado Skies: Cassini Update. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303- 492-5001.

Comedy Works Presents Chuck Roy & Stephanie McHugh. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

International Film Series — The Sicilian Girl. 7 p.m. & 9:15 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Introduction to HTML. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Square Dance — With caller band. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.


Friday, Oct. 8

music

2:10 Special. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

$4 Shoe. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

7 Days Till Sunrise. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Boa and the Constrictors. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Chris Miller, The Weatherfolk, Lara Ruggles. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Conscious Elliot. 9:45 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Dechen Hawk. 9:45 p.m. Baker St. Pub & Grill, 1729 28th St., Boulder, 720-974-9490.

Frokus. 11 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Harp Blowout with Dan Treanor. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Hot Club of Cowtown. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Jababa. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

James Piper. 6 p.m. Jill’s at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jeremy Dion. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Levee Town. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Mother Lode. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Neil Bridge 7 . 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Opie Gone Bad. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.


events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

Free Metzger Social Media Breakfast. 7:45 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

International Film Series — The Sicilian Girl. 7 p.m. & 9:15 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Laser Metallica. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser Tool. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Crowded Skies — Premier showing. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303- 492-5001.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544- 0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.


Saturday, Oct. 9
music
4-H Royalty. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.
Acoustic Brunch.
10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 443-5108.
Bluegrass Pick.
12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.
B.o.B.
9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.
Cornmeal —
With Jet Edison. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.
Interstate Stash Express. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.
The Long Run.
7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Kathleen Spencer Johns’ Art Show. 12-6 p.m. 4395 Broadway, Boulder, 303-440- 9244. Through Oct. 10.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301- 3993.

Run the Rocks. 9:30 a.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.


Monday, Oct. 11

music

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.


events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www. BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — The Minever Story. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Hori Smoku Sailor Jerry. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Marketing with Google AdWords — Free workshop. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Web Design One-Week Certificate Program. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276. Through Oct. 15.


Tuesday, Oct. 12

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Caribou. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Illa J and Frank Nitt. 9 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace. com/astrolandd.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Joao Junqueira. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lance Canales and The Flood. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Producing the Documentary. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Student Showcase — With Jack Gaffney and Emily Gould. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.


events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

 

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Caffeinated Careers Club Fall Networking Event. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Howl. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Kerosene Trio. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Wednesday, Oct. 13

music

Backwords. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

b.bixler. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Colin Hay. 8 p.m. L2 Arts & Culture Center, 1477 Columbine St., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Eyes Lips Eyes, Kid Theodore. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Greensky Bluegrass. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Janine Gastineau. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Kamikaze Karaoke Gong Show. 9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

Nighthawks. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Reggae Wednesday — With Balance and the JAH Disciples. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 440-5858.

Scott Martin Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.


events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Big Lebowski. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People: Eric Cornell. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous- HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Denver/Boulder Drupal Meetup. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing —
4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation.
7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Oct. 7 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


Friday, Oct. 8

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime. 7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.


Saturday, Oct. 9

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Sunday, Oct. 10

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.


Monday, Oct. 11

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.


Tuesday, Oct. 12

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.


Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, Oct. 13 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.



Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close