Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of Nov. 11, 2010
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, November 11,2010

Events calendar | Week of Nov. 11, 2010

By Katherine Creel

 

 

Thursday, Nov. 11

music

Alan James. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Donavon Frankenreiter. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Joao Junqueira. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Katie Glassman Trio. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Cafe, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Tommy and the Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Pineross. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Strangebyrds. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

String Theory Ensemble. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

West Water Outlaws. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.


events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

CU Veterans Day Ceremony — With Sen. Rollie Heath. 11 a.m. UMC Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, 303-492-0627.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720- 242-8961.

Lunchtime Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

International Film Series — Mesrine: Killer Instinct 7 p.m. & 9:15 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Shepherd Valley Waldorf School Classroom Tour. 8:30-11:30 a.m. 6500 Dry Creek Pkwy., Longmont, 303-652-0130.

Warren Miller’s Wintervention. 6 & 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.


Friday, Nov. 12

music

Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

 

 

Blues Ambassadors. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Bonnie & Her Clydes. 7 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

The Champions. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

DJ Chonz & Friends. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Fourmile Fire Benefit Show. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

John Craigie. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Liebermonster. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Lionel Young Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Mono Verde. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Po’Girl. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Ryne Doughty. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Smooth Money Gesture. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440- 5858.


events

Autumn Rain(s) — CU Theatre & Dance BFA dance concert. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

International Film Series — Mesrine: Killer Instinct 7 p.m. & 9:15 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Metzger Social Media Breakfast — Free. 7:30-9:15 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Warren Miller’s Wintervention. 6:30 & 9:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.


Saturday, Nov. 13

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Barbara Paris, Keith Waters and Dirk Dickson Trio. 5:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Johnny Barber and the Rhythm Razors. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Lyons High School Jazz Band. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mitch Lehn Folk Trio, Jake Leg Shakers, Incantations. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Paul Söderman with Bluez House. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Public Property. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

The Riot. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Swing State. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Tempa and the Tantrums. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Wadirum. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.


events

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Autumn Rain(s) — CU Theatre & Dance BFA dance concert. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492-8181

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Catching Your Future — College fair. 11:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-441- 1607.

Digital Photography Workflow Introduction. 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Shepherd Valley Waldorf School Open House. 10 a.m. to noon. 6500 Dry Creek Pkwy., Longmont, 303-652-0130.

Warren Miller’s Wintervention. 3 & 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Willy Wonka Kids. 4 p.m. & 7 p.m. Louisville Middle School, 1341 Main St., Louisville, 303-229- 1127.


Sunday, Nov. 14

music

Acoustic Jam. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Blackberry Bushes. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Joe Apice. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

MarchFourth Marching Band. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mello Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Neil Bridge 7 . 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Mic — Hosted by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E, Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Signel-Z. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Stanleytones. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tumbleweeds. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.


events

Autumn Rain(s) — CU Theatre & Dance BFA dance concert. 2 p.m. University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30- 6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447- 9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Lionel Young. 5 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Warren Miller’s Wintervention. 2 p.m., 5 p.m. & 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Willy Wonka Kids. 4 p.m. & 7 p.m. Louisville Middle School, 1341 Main St., Louisville, 303-229- 1127.

Wizard Wonderland — Harry Potterthemed party to benefit There With Care. 5-9 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.


Monday, Nov. 15

music

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kelly Triplett. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Riff Raff. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.


events

Accessing Higher Ground — Conference on assistive technology and accessible media in higher education. Westin Hotel, Westminster, 303-492-8672. Through Nov. 19.

Boulder Public Library Film Program — American Outrage. 7 p.m Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Getting Started with jQuery. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.


Tuesday, Nov. 16

music

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tony Medina’s Songwriter Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.


events

Boulder WordPress Meetup. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

From Fear to Fabulous — Alopecia Areata workshop. Noon Front Range Community College, 2190 Miller Dr., Longmont, 303-532- 7986.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 4 to 6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Production and Lighting Techniques for Video. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.


Wednesday, Nov. 17

music

Captain #1 and Seamonster. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Combo Showcase. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

J. Cole. 9:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jeff Lambert. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Reggae Wednesday — With Pineapple Crackers. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Tony Gulizia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.


events

Colorado Mountain Club Boulder Group Open House. 7-8 p.m. 633 S. Broadway, Unit N, Boulder, 303-554-7688.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous- HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556- 4740.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

International Film Series — Le Amiche. 7 p.m. & 9:15 p.m. Muenzinger Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-1531.

Meta Skateboard’s 10th Anniversary Party. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303- 449-0319.


Kids’ Calendar


Thursday, Nov. 11

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


Friday, Nov. 12

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.


Saturday, Nov. 13

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Sunday, Nov. 14

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Monday, Nov. 15

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.


Tuesday, Nov. 16

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720- 685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303- 441-3120.


Wednesday, Nov. 17

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.



  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close