Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of January 20, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, January 20,2011

Events calendar | Week of January 20, 2011

By Katherine Creel

 

 

 

Thursday, Jan. 20

music

Aural Elixir. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Cahalen Morrison & Eli West. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Corb Lund Band. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

David Williams. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Doug Yager Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Hogback. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Holden Young Trio. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Magnolia Row. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Nina Storey — With opener Katelyn Benton and comedian Max Goldberg. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic Night. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Story & Clark. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

 

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

Who’s Bad: The Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute Band. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

 

 

events

3rd Thursday Interactive Meetup. 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

 

Colorado Skies: Dwarf Planets. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St. Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Transportation Master Plan Meeting. 5 p.m. Longmont Public Library, Meeting Rooms A & B, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, 720-564- 2662.


 

Friday, Jan. 21

music

3eatles. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Acoustic Open Mic. 7-9 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Back to the Woods. 5-7 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bobby K Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Boogie Machine. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Catfish Kray. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Danya Prado. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

David Williams ­— Part of the Winter Concert Series; $5 cover. 7 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Dechen Hawk and a Murder of Prose. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

DJ Chonz and Friends. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Drifter Band. 4 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Ground Up. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Influence. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

The Key of Joy. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Matt Flinner Trio & Grant Gordy Quartet. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Mikee Tiernan. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Mr. Right — With Places and Nautical Mile. 8 p.m. Old Main, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Orion’s Bow. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Perpetual Groove. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Quemando: Salsa Fiesta. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Terra Blu. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Three Squared CD Release Show. 8 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Tori Sparks, The Alan James Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Chez Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Whiskey Bottles. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Winterfest on the Mountain Music Festival — With Wicked Messenger, Adam Aijala & Ben Kaufmann Duo, Billy Nershi and many more. Nederland Community Center, Nederland, www. silverfoxpresents.com.


events

Boulder Creative Commons Meetup. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, boulderweekly.com/panorama Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Laser Nine Inch Nails. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser Tool. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Many Faces of Hubble. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.


Saturday, Jan. 22

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

BB King — With Hazel Miller Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Chris Webb, Travel By Skylark. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Felonius Smith & Jeff Gagliardi. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jubal and the Rude Boys. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kate & Brent Jazz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Maura O’Connell. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

MLOW Garage Show Band. 1 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Music Train Family Concert Series. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

The Martian Acres Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Notes & Oats Musical Breakfast — With The Drifter Band. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Reckless Red. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Rhythm Allstars. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

The Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Shakedown Street — Performing the 7/8/78 Red Rocks show. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

That Eighties Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Winterfest on the Mountain Music Festival — With Wicked Messenger, Adam Aijala & Ben Kaufmann Duo, Billy Nershi and many more. Nederland Community Center, Nederland, www. silverfoxpresents.com.

Wonderlic. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.


events

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Fusion Dance Weekend ­— With American Vernacular Dance. The Avalon, 6185 Arapahoe Rd, Boulder, 303-449-5962. Through Jan. 23.

So You Think You Can Collaborate? — Competition final round. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Town Hall Meeting with Sen. Rollie Heath. 10:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Meadows Branch Library, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-866-4872.


Sunday, Jan. 23

music

George Nelson — Singing the blues. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Blues Jam — With Lionel Young and Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Giddyup Kitty. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Holden Young Trio. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Joshua Redman Trio — With Matt Penman & Gregory Hutchinson. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8423.

Kristi Stice. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Laser: Symphony of the Stars. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Windfall. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Winterfest on the Mountain Music Festival — With Wicked Messenger, Adam Aijala & Ben Kaufmann Duo, Billy Nershi and many more. Nederland Community Center, Nederland, www.silverfoxpresents.com.


events

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303- 530-1381.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Fusion Dance Weekend ­— With American Vernacular Dance. The Avalon, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Walk the Line. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.


Monday, Jan. 24

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7-11 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Getting Started with InDesign, Part 1. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Itchy Hearts. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.


events

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.


Tuesday, Jan. 25

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Digital Video Camera and Lighting Basics. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Faculty Tuesday Series — David Korevaar, piano. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

James Speiser. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic Night — Music, comedy and poetry. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

She’s a Keeper. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tommy Staudt Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.


events

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

PLAN Boulder County Forum: How Will the B-Cycle Program Work in Boulder? 7 p.m. Sherpa’s Adventure Restaurant, 825 Walnut St., Boulder, www.boulderbcycle.com.


Wednesday, Jan. 26

music

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Greybeard. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Pendulum New Music 10th Anniversary Concert. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

People Under the Stairs. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Pete Wernick & Flexigrass. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Singer/Songwriter Night ­— Open stage.­7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.


events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Beer and Belly Dancing — Learn to belly dance and have some great beer. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing, 4699 Nautilus Ct. #104, Boulder, 303- 530-1381.

Introduction to Search Engine Optimization. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Preparing Your Year-End Financials Using QuickBooks — Webinar training session. 12 p.m. www.asecondoffice.com/trainingservices. html.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Jan. 20

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


Friday, Jan. 21

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.


Saturday, Jan. 22

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Kids in Space. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

WOW! Children’s Museum New Year’s Eve Celebration. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.


Sunday, Jan. 23

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.


Monday, Jan. 24

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.


Tuesday, Jan. 25

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.


Wednesday, Jan. 26

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close