Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of January 27, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, January 27,2011

Events calendar | Week of January 27, 2011

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, Jan. 27

music

Annie Booth Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Enion and David Tiller. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Erik Deutsch. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jim Adams and John Stilwagen. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Old 97’s — With Langhorne Slim. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic Night. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Open Stage with Tommy and the Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Prohibition Six. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rogue Sound. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Rootz Underground. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Stray Dog. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258- 0782.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Advanced Adobe Dreamweaver Hands- On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Colorado Skies: Lunar Science. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Getting Started with Adobe Photoshop. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720- 242-8961.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

HeartMind Shiatsu Training: Meridian Magic. 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Bodywork Bistro, 1100 Spruce St., Boulder, 720-319-2188. Through Jan. 30.

How Boulder County Addresses Health Care Issues: From Public Programs to Congregations. 11:30 a.m. Congregation Har HaShem, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 720-304- 6446.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Poetry Reading with Shin Yu Pai. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry, 1203 13th St., Boulder, 303- 579-1644.


Friday, Jan. 28

music

Acoustic Open Mic. 7-9 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Ash Ganley. 7-9 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Aural Elixir. 6:30 p.m. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720-242-8961.

Back to the Woods. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

Big Gigantic. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Blackwater. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blue Krewe. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Brad Upton & Joe Bonner Quartet. 8-11 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

Catie Curtis, Robby Hecht. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

DJ Chonz and Friends. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Dr. Harlan’s Amazing Bluegrass Tonic. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Dwarf Planets. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Front Range Burners. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Highwater. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Holden Young — With Pete Goldberg, Dr. Phil Good. 9 p.m. Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Ibby Cline and Richard Armentrout. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

James and the Devil. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

JT Nolan and Robin Hoch. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Kimmerjae Johnson. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Lisa Bell. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Music on the Mezz — With Rebecca Folsom Trio. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-443-3934.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.


events

Adobe Photoshop: Embracing Your Creative Side. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Ct., Boulder, 303-530- 1381.

The Crowded Sky. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Jackass 3. 9 p.m. Chemistry 140, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Laser Outkast. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser Pink Floyd: The Wall. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Metzger Social Media Breakfast. 7:45 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

RETool: Developing Business & Careers in the New Energy Economy. Leeds School of Business, CU campus, 303-492-4702.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.


Saturday, Jan. 29

music

17th Mountain Sun Funky Good Times Feat. Pearl St. All Stars. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Acoustic Eidolon. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Washington Ave., Golden, 303- 935-3044. Through Feb. 27.

Hello Dolly! Boulder’s Dinner Theatre, 5501 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-6000. Through Feb. 26.

Life is a Cabaret — Presented by Next Season Dancers. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826. Jan. 29 & 30. Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Acoustic Mining Co. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Digital Connection — With Balthazar and Zach Sammakia. 8:30 p.m. Club 156, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Doug Haywood and Keith Curtis. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Frokus. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hafla. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ira Liss. 7:30 p.m. Mohr Fire Performance & Recording Studio, 424 E. Simpson St., Lafayette, 303-653-4336.

Jack Hadley Band. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jeff Lambert, J.C. McKim. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kendra Current. 8 p.m. Christopher’s Place, 1850 22nd St., Boulder, www.kendracurrent.com.

Maximiliano Nealon. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

New Cosmic Americans. 7:30 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-492-1503.

Notes & Oats Musical Breakfast — With Dan & Yoshi. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Palmer Divide. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Speaker Snacks Presents Flashlights, School Knights. 8 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace.com/astrolandd.

The Ticket. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Wailers — Performing Uprising in its entirety. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.


events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918- 6617.

Flashback Films Presents — Beetlejuice, 6:30 p.m. Harold and Maude, 8:30 p.m. Harlequin Center, 990 South Public Rd. Lafayette, 720-635- 3083.

Silent Film Night: Don Q, Son of Zorro. 7 p.m. Louisville Center for the Arts, 801 Grant Ave., Louisville, 303-356-2555.

Stars and Lasers. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.


Sunday, Jan. 30

music

Acoustic Jam. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Ayo Awosika. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Cahalen Morrison, Eli West. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Davis Jones. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Johnny Sansone. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kate Jaworski Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Musica Therapia with Santiago Carhuancho. 1 p.m. The Star House, 3472 Sunshine Canyon Dr., Boulder, 719-966-2005.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Sherefe. 1-3 p.m. Avogadro’s Number, 605 S. Mason St., Fort Collins, 970-493-5555.

Tallgrass. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.


events

5th Annual Meanest Green Chili Cook- Off and Sizzlin’ Jazz — Benefit cook-off for victims of the Fourmile Fire. 2-7 p.m. Oriental Theatre, 4335 Tennyson St., Denver, 720-475-1182.

2011 Boulder Wedding Showcase. 11 a.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Allure of Austin’s Pride & Prejudice. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Chocolat. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Imbolc, the Festival of Brigid. 2-3:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-415-3755.

Planetary Healing and Harmony Teleclass — Teachings and meditation. 8 a.m. For more information, call 720-301-3993.


Monday, Jan. 31

music

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7-11 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Heavy Cats. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.


events

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Getting Started with Adobe InDesign Part 2. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.


Tuesday, Feb. 1

music

Bassline, Watch for Wildlife. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Faculty Tuesday Series — Jennifer Bird- Arvidsson, soprano, with Ronald Land, piano. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Jazz Night with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.


events

Boulder Art Association Monthly Meeting. 6:30 p.m. St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, 3700 Baseline Rd., Boulder,

Boulder Final Cut Pro Users Group. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

The Whole Omega 3 Story Has Yet to Be Told — Presented by Pharmaca Integrative Pharmacy. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.


Wednesday, Feb. 2

music

1st Wednesday Music Club. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bob Marley Tribute Night — With Jus Goodie and Band, Selasee and The Fa Fa Family and others. 8:30 p.m. Round Midnight, 1005 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-442-2176.

Buddy Holly Tribute. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Danny Meyer Quartet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Denver Pops. 7 p.m. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Rd., Broomfield, 720-887-2371.

Guest Recital — James Stearn, violin. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Smack Thompson. 9:30 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Steve Aoki — With Sorry for Partying and others. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Unauthorized Absence. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.


events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Beer and Belly Dancing — Learn to belly dance and have some great beer. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing, 4699 Nautilus Ct. #104, Boulder, 303- 530-1381.

BGBG Commercial Brown Bag Series — Leveraging Federal Tax Incentives for Energy Upgrades. 11:30 a.m. REI Store, 1789 28th St., Boulder, 303-583-9970.

Create a (WordPress) Website in a Night! 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Rupert Spira: The Essential Nature of Peace, Happiness and Love – Talks on the Non-Dual Nature of Experience. 7 p.m. Naropa University, 3285 30th St., Boulder. 720-984-7498.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Jan. 27 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, Jan. 28 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Saturday, Jan. 29 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Laser Peter and the Wolf. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

WOW! Children’s Museum New Year’s Eve Celebration. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, Jan. 30 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, Jan. 31 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, Feb. 1 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604- 2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, Feb. 2 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604- 2424.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close