Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of February 17, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, February 17,2011

Events calendar | Week of February 17, 2011

By Katherine Creel

 

 

 

Thursday, Feb. 17

music

Ash Ganley Duo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

 

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Catfish Kray. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Chris Kroger Jazz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Danny Shafer. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dore Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Frogs Gone Fishing. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jarrad Menard Band. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Josh Quinlan. 7 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Juno What?! 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Mortimer. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Sammy Dee. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

 

events

3rd Thursday Interactive Meetup. 5-6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

 

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Boulder International Film Festival. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030. Through Feb. 20.

Boulder Wordpress Meetup. 7 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Introduction to HTML. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Q’s Food & Wine Series Presents: A Celebration of Heritage and Merit. 6:30 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

 

Train Your Mind: The Mental Aspect of Triathlons — Proceeds benefit Boulder Parks & Recreation Department. 7:30 p.m. East Boulder Recreation Center, 5660 Sioux Dr., Boulder, 303-441-4400.

 

Friday, Feb. 18

music

2:10 Special. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

 

Acoustic Open Mic. 7-9 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Back to the Woods. 7 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Daniella Katzir. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Dechen Hawk. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

DJ Maestro. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Happy Hour Tunes With The Drifter Band. 4 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Hollyfelds. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jubal and the Rude Boys. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Julio Perez, Mute Man’s Mic, Wheelchair Sports Camp. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kamera, Vandelay Industries. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Laurence Juber & Peppino D’Agostino. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Max Wagner. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Music on the Mezz — With Scott Martin Trio. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Open Space — Student dance concert. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Phil Norman. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

Raising Cain. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ramaya. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Shipless Blues Cruise. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Soja. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Stray Grass. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Words In Flight. 9 p.m. Johnny’s Cigar Bar, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0884.

events

Adobe Photoshop: Compositing and Montaging. 10 a.m to 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Boulder International Film Festival. 10 a.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030. Through Feb. 20. Laser: Muse. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser: Smashing Pumpkins. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Morning Glory. 9 p.m. Chemistry 140, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Mother: Caring Our Way Out of the Population Dilemma Part of the Boulder International Film Festival. 10 a.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Longmont Tutoring Club Open House. 5-8 p.m. 1445 Nelson Rd., Longmont, 303-651-0800.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Stepping Out 2011 — Presented by Boulder Ballet. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-444- 7328.

Saturday, Feb. 19

music

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

D Note’s 8th Anniversary Party — With Angie Stevens and Coral Thief. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Erik the Viking. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Greybeard. 7:30 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The Grant Farm. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Hillbilly Inferno. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Jack Hadley Band. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kathy Mattea. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Koffi Toudji. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Love Signs & Songs: Astrology Musical with Altazar. 7:30 p.m. West Boulder Senior Center, 909 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-727-0023.

Magnolia Row. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Mountain Standard Time —With Todd Sheaffer and John Skehan. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Notes & Oats Musical Breakfast — With The Drifter Band. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Open Space — Student dance concert. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

O-Tone Brass Band. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Richie Furay. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Rwanda Fundraiser. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Shipless Blues Cruise Featuring Ron Thompson & More. 3:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Steve Thurston. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

events

Adobe Dreamweaver Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Space Storm. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Stepping Out 2011 — Presented by Boulder Ballet. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-444- 7328.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, Feb. 20

music

Fireweed. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Guest Recital — Esther Park, piano. 4:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Hamster Theater. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mad Scientist Rock. 11 a.m. & 2 p.m. Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Ostevetto. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Shipless Blues Cruise Blues Jam with Ron Thompson Heavy Cats and Guests. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Stray Grass. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Tiffany Christopher. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Travelin’ McCourys. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Wadirum. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Breakfast at Tiffany’s. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Stepping Out 2011 — Presented by Boulder Ballet. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-444- 7328.

Monday, Feb. 21

music

Artist Series — With Hilary Hahn, violin. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492- 8008.

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Cage the Elephant. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

DVS, VanZilla and Chadzilla. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

George Nelson Quartet. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

events

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Preparing Digital Photos of Your Artwork for CaFE Calls for Entry. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Video Production Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

music

Concert for Kabul — With The Two of Us, and others. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Del Tha Funky Homosapien, Ugly Duckling. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

George Nelson. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jonina. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Zyzzyx Road. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Meet the Artists: Seth Wulsin, Laleh Mehran and Christopher Coleman. 6 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

The Panorama. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

music

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jami Lynn. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Longest Day of the Year. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Mockingbird. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Papadosio. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Pendulum New Music. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Building, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People — With Susan Solomon. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

The Big Lebowski. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

An Evening with Dennis Van Gerven — The Myth of Race: Then and Now. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Hall Pass. 8 p.m. Chemistry 140, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Tig Notaro — With Left Right Tim. Old Main, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

WordPress: Creating Image Galleries. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Feb. 17

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, Feb. 18

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, Feb. 19

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, Feb. 20

Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, Feb. 21

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close