Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of March 3, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, March 3,2011

Events calendar | Week of March 3, 2011

By Katherine Creel

 

 

 

Thursday, March 3

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

 

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Kort McCumber. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Gypsy Swing Revue. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Hornbuckle Bros. Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

John Lake Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jubal and Monica. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co., 1795 Folsom St., 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Smack Thompson. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.


 

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

 

 

 

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Comedy Works Presents Josh Blue. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

DSLR Video Meetup. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Getting Started with Adobe Lightroom. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720- 242-8961.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.


 

Friday, March 4

music

Back to the Woods. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

 

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blue Krewe. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dustin Edge, Todd Clouser’s A Love Electric. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Easy Bill. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Chris Budin DJ Set. 11 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jack Hadley Band. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jockamo. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Kristina Ingham, Elana Rogers, Quillion, Q Diva. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Lisa Bell. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Marshall Crenshaw & Ellis Paul. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Medeski, Martin and Wood. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Music on the Mezz — With Lee Johnson Trio. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

New Sensation. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ocean Automatic. 8:30 p.m. Club 156, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Old-Fashioned Hootenanny. 7 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Skean Dubh. 7 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

The Sudden Lovelys, The Color Pharmacy. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Tom Weiser and Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

Troubadours Collective. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tyson Ailshie Trio. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.


events

2011 Frozen Dead Guy Days. 2 p.m. to 2 a.m. Various locations in Nederland, www.nederlandchamber.org. Through March 6.

Amy Goodman of Democracy Now! 4 p.m. Mathematics Building Lecture Hall, CU campus, amnesty@colorado.edu.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Barry Snyder Artist Event. 5-8 p.m. Manifest Art Gallery, 108 2nd Ave, Niwot, 303-652-0952.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Boulder Designers Group for Women. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

First Friday Art Walk. 6-9 p.m. Downtown. Louisville, www.downtownlouisvilleco.com.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, March 5

music

8th Annual BaoBao Festival. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Adam Bodine Trio. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blue Krewe. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Blind Child. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Boulder Concert Band Presents “A Celtic Fantasy.” 7 p.m. Manhattan Middle School for the Arts & Academics, 290 Manhattan Dr., Boulder, 303 530-7633.

Drew Schofield. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hot Soup. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

John Jorgenson Quintet. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Lew Collins & Naomi Tobias Maddux. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Lucky Me. 9:30 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. 1st St., Nederland, 303-258-7733

Music on the Mezz — With French Twist. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

New Cosmic Americans. 7:30 p.m. Cannon Mine, 210 S. Public Rd, Lafayette, 303-665-0625.

Omnibuds. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Radical Knitting Circle. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Rose Hill Drive. 7:45 p.m. Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Silent Bear. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Something Underground. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

SuperSeed. 11 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tapes ’N Tapes. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Teresa Lynne. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Under a Blood Red Sky. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The ZydeCoasters. 12-12:45 p.m. Frozen Dead Guy Days, The Reanimate Yourself Tent, Nederland.

events

2011 Frozen Dead Guy Days. 8 a.m. to 1 a.m. Various locations in Nederland, www. nederlandchamber.org. Through March 6.

16th Annual Western Book Day — With Poet Ted Kooser. 1-5 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3196.

Adobe Flash Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Bal Swan Ball — To benefit Bal Swan Children’s Center. 5:30 p.m. Omni Interlocken Resort, Broomfield, 303-466-6308.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Get Your Artwork Professionally Digitally Photographed. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Mary’s Joy: Anatomy of a Martyr. 2 p.m. Boulder Friends Meeting House, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 303-499-1999.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, March 6

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Congress. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Giddyup Kitty. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jazz Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Nina Tichman in Recital — Benefit Concert for the Boulder Library Foundation. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., 303- 441-3100.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Pineross. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

2011 Frozen Dead Guy Days. 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Various locations in Nederland, www.nederlandchamber.org. Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Footloose. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Willow Way Wellness Herbal CSA Open House. 1-2:30 p.m. Willow Way Wellness, 6481 N. 63rd St, Longmont, 303-530- 1415.

Monday, March 7

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Lyons High School Jazz Band. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

TAARKA. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Digital Photography Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room — One dollar of each pint sold goes to Kiwanis Club. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, March 8

music

18 Switchbacks. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Fat Tuesday Party. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Fat Tuesday Party. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Fat Tuesday — With Joseph Barton Trio. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mardi Gras Party at Twisted Pine — With Cajun food, music and Bourbon Street Porter. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

The Next Stage. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Standing Shadows. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Yo Mamma’s Big Fat Booty Band. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

The ZydeCoasters. 9:30 p.m., Whistlers Cafe, 161 Jefferson, Nederland, 303-258-0614

events

Auditions for Julius Caesar. 7:30 p.m. Boulder’s Upstart Crow Theatre, 2131 Arapahoe Ave., Suite A, Boulder, 303-442-1415.

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People: Dr. Gene Bolles. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Getting Started with Final Cut Pro. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

WordPress: Security Essentials. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, March 9

music

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bonnie and Taylor Simms. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Peace Through Music with Janis Kelly & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Randy Newman. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Retta Yarbrough Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Swing Blues Dance Lessons. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tea, Talks,Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Tis Pity She’s a Whore. 7:30 p.m. University Loft Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 3 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, March 4 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, March 5 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Laser Perseus and Andromeda. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Sunday, March 6 Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, March 7 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, March 8 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, March 9 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close