Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of March 10, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, March 10,2011

Events calendar | Week of March 10, 2011

By Katherine Creel

 

 

Thursday, March 10

music

Bill & John McKay. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

 

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Brandon Hagen. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Chris Kroger. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Dechen Hawk. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jet Edison. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

The Longest Day of the Year. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

The Oak Creek Band. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Rogue Sound — With Mr. Anonymous. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Snap Quintet. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

Trampled Under Foot. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.


 

Events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Blogettes. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Creating Online Copy That Sells. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Gindi Cafe Gay Night. Every Thursday night. Gindi Cafe, 3601 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720- 242-8961.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Second Annual Fashion Under the Flatirons. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Q’s Food & Wine Series Presents: Chateau St. Jean Wine Dinner. 6:30 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Secrets to Healthy and Beautiful Skin. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Singles & Meet-ups Wine Tasting & Show. 6 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.


Friday, March 11

music

Back to the Woods. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

Bluezhouse. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bop Skizzum. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Doug Yeager Band. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-303-442-RIBS.

The Dream Doctors. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Guitarasaurus and Chordzilla. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Horn-Dog. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Joe Apice, Cowgirl Radio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jubal & The Rude Boys. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Music on the Mezz — With Salsa Samba. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Orange Free State. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Ostevetto. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Papa Juke. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Riot. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Small Potatoes. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Spring Creek. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Thomas Hine. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.

Tony Furtado Band. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Vibesquad. 10:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

6th Annual Gatekeepers Keys: Tools for Depression and Suicide Prevention. 8 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Congregation Har HaShem, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-444-6970.

The Boulder Filmmaking Incubator! 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Button Wagon — Circus/theater show. 8 p.m. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303- 443-7510.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

The Mexico Experience Premiere & Benefit ­— With Jonny Rodgers. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Much Unseen is Also Here — BFA dance concert. Irey Theatre, CU campus, 303-494-8181. Through March 13.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Susannah. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Release Party for Hoppy Man Imperial IPA. 12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Saturday, March 12

music

Alive on Arrival. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Americanum Centurum: A Choral Collection. 7:30 p.m. Niwot High School, 8989 Niwot Rd., Longmont, 303-651-7664.

Colorado Spirit! Chorus Spring Fling. 1:30 p.m. Legacy High School, 2701 W. 136th Ave., Broomfield, 303-460-8651.

Dry Bones Benefit with Sarah Peacock and Jessi Lynn. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ferver and Steal Hearts. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hot Soup. 10 p.m. Lazy Dog, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jimmy Thackery. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

The Love Royale. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Magpies and Friends. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Notes & Oats Musical Breakfast — With Boulder Ukulele Group. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Prophet Massive. 1 a.m. (Sunday), Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Robinson Quartet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Springdale Quartet. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Stanley Clark and Victor Wooten Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Tempa and the Tantrums. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Ticket. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Väsen — With Mike Marshall & Darol Anger. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Wadirum. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Auditions for The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940. 12 p.m. Longmont Theatre Co., 513 Main St., Longmont, 303-772-5200.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

D Note’s Rummage Sale and Community Charity Donation Drop. 12 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sunday, March 13

music

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Asylum Street Spankers. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Funko Moderno. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Hip Replacements. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Kort McCumber and High Road. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Leah Holz, The Hollands, John Statz. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Lisa Bell. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Solas. 3 p.m. Rialto Theater, 228 E. 4th St., Loveland, 970-962-2120.

Spring Creek. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

events

Boulder Folders Origami Festival. 1-5 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

p.m. Historic Thompson House & Tea Room, 1887 537 Terry St., Longmont, 303-651-1121.

Monday, March 14

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kort McCumber. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Marketing With Social Media. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Words to Stir the Soul and Reckon with Reality: The Six-Month Anniversary of the Fourmile Canyon Fire. 7 p.m. Wolf Law Building, CU campus, 303-492-4879.

Tuesday, March 15

music

Adams 50 District Jazz Band. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Broken Column. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Gobs O’ Phun. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jay Ryan’s Acoustic Showcase. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

The Next Stage. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

events

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Free Sony Demo: The Next Generation of Sony Cameras. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Mastering Final Cut Pro. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Sustaining Chautauqua for Future Grease. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Generations. 7:30 a.m. Chautauqua Boulder, 720-406-9696. Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Welcome to Longmont Tea & Talk. 1:30

Wednesday, March 16

music

Acoustic Africa. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Colannon. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Combo Showcase. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Gasoline Lollipops. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Holly de Hoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jack Hadley Trio. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lesley Kernochan. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The New Mastersounds. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tribute to The Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

events

Chautauqua Silent Film Series: True Heart Susie. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Swing Blues Dance Lessons. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 10 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, March 11 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, March 12 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Laser Peter and the Wolf. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Sunday, March 13 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Monday, March 14 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, March 15 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, March 16 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online. To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close