Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of March 24, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, March 24,2011

Events calendar | Week of March 24, 2011

By Katherine Creel

 

 

 

Thursday, March 24

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

 

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Bret Mosley. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Eric Wiggs. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Jack Hadley Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Janine Gastineau & Her Rhythm. 7 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Lindsay Meredith, The Mile Markers. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Magnolia Row. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

March Fourth Marching Band. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116. Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Open Stage with Tommy and the Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

Rogue Sound. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Shel, Reed Foehl. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

 

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

 

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

 

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Portrait Photography. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.


Friday, March 25

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Angie Stevens, Aunt Martha. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Big Bill Morganfield. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The Congress. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Cracker Unplugged. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Glowing House, Tyler Fortier. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Hot Congress Label Night. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Immortal Blues Ambasadors. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- RIBS.

John Prine. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Linda Hardin. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Music on the Mezz — With String Theory. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Musketeer Gripweed. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Selasee and the Fa Fa Family. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Something Underground. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tempa and the Trantrums. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Thomas Hine. 5 p.m. Folsom Street Coffee, 1795 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-440-8808.


events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Single Digits — Tech-geek singles mixer. 8 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, March 26

music

28 North, Bryan Rogers. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Predicament. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Bookstore, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-2074.

Tuesday Night Poetry Reading. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Book Store, 1203 13th St., Suite A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Acoustic Open Mic. 2-4 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Andy Hackbarth, Wadirum. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Curandera. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Danny Shafer and Still Run. 7:30 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Don Edwards. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Doug Yager Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Halden Wofford and the Hi-Beams. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

John-Alex Mason. 7 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

John Common & Blinding Flashes of Light. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Long Run. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Music on the Mezz — With Dexter Payne Trio. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Night Beats, Three Octaves. 8:30 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www. myspace.com/astrolandd.

Onda. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Orla Fallon. 3 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Random Rab and the Infinidroid Band. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, March 27

music

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Benefit for Baby Bodo K. Turner — With Johnny Long and others. 4-10 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bakerfield. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dakota Blonde. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

John Runnels, Esther Sparks, Emma Back. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Magnolia Row. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Elizabeth Gilbert — Author Of Eat, Pray, Love. 3 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303- 786-7030.

Final Cut Pro Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Monday, March 28

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

City City. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Morsoul Presents Dika & Friends. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Nadia Shpachenko — Piano. Chamber Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

How to Really Make It in Voice Overs. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room — One dollar of each pint sold goes to Kiwanis Club. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, March 29

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Faculty Tuesday Series — CU voice faculty. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303- 492-8008.

Guest Master Class — With Marilyn McDonald, violin. 4 p.m. Chamber Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

The Next Stage. 7 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Wednesday, March 30

music

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Dubskin, Abstract Rude, Jus Goodie. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

George Nelson. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Goat Ropers Guild, Fresh Cut Memory. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Michelle McAffee. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Pendulum New Music Series — With CU Wind Symphony and University Choir. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Singer/Songwriters Night. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The White Buffalo. 8 p.m. Club 156, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Getting Started with Podcasting. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Just Sit. 7 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Producing the Documentary. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Swing Blues Dance Lessons. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tea, Talks, Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 24 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, March 25 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, March 26 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, March 27 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Monday, March 28 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Nature Kids: Critters, Crafts, Songs and Fun for Kids Who Love the Great Outdoors. 10 a.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, March 29 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, March 30 Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online

To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close