Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of March 31, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, March 31,2011

Events calendar | Week of March 31, 2011

By Katherine Creel


Thursday, March 31

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Ash Ganley & Jeff Finlin. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Dave Preston. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Dechen Hawk. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Got Bass Music Free Show. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Holden Young Trio. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Lionel Young Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Nobuyuki Tsuji. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Open Stage with Tommy and the Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

The Portal: A Cosmic Rock Odyssey. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Professor Gall, Mark Growden. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.


events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Colorado Skies: ET Life. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Designing the Photograph. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.


Friday, April 1

music

Bill McKay Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Carmen Sandim. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Danny Shafer. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Hot Club of Boulder featuring Kristen Demaree. 7:30 p.m. Larry’s Guitar Shop, 508 5th Ave., Longmont, 303-222-3659.

Jababa. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Jack Hadley Band. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Jon Kohne. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jubal and the Rude Boys. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mama Raven. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Music on the Mezz — With Funky Weather. 5 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Old-Fashioned Hootenanny. 7 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Raul Malo. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Rebecca Folsom. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Stringboard Theory. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Wanda Jackson. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Zion I & The Grouch. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.


events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Boulder Designers Group for Women. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303- 530-1381.

Humor Me! — by Helander Dance Theater. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Laser Daft Punk. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser Pink Floyd. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Left Right Tim Improv Group Presents: Japanese Game Show Improv Comedy Show — All proceeds to benefit relief efforts in Japan. 8 p.m. Hale 270, CU campus, www.leftrighttim.com.

Many Faces of Hubble. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Mark Rossier Art Opening — Jazz, wine and contemporary pottery. 5-8 p.m. Manifest Art Gallery, 108 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652-0952.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.


Saturday, April 2

music

Aakash Mittal Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Acoustic Open Mic. 2-4 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Ben Jordan, Lea Holz, Gabriel McCorrison. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Carmina Burana — Presented by Colorado Symphony Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. 1345 Champa St., Denver, 720-865-4220.

Doug Yaeger Jazz Trio. 9 p.m. Johnny’s Cigar Bar, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0884.

Ellie Goulding. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Good Gravy. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

HU: Songs for the Awakening. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Margoles Duo. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Michelle Shocked. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Pro Musica Colorado. 6:30 p.m. Cofrin Auditorium, Atlas Building Room 100, CU Campus, 303-776-5355.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

School of Rock. 1 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Soul School. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Steve Law & Frederick Poindexter. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Strangebyrds. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tempa and the Tantrums. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Wendy Woo Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.


events

2011 NPC Man Sports. 9 a.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030. Through April 3.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

The Colorado State Button Society Annual Show. Denver at the Red Lion Hotel Denver Central, 4040 Quebec St., Denver, www. coloradobuttons.com. Through April 3.

Digital Photography Workflow Instruction. 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Extraordinary Relationships: The 21st Century Model for Relationships. 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Columbine Community Church, 8900 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-546-0114.

Front Range Agility Club Dog Agility Event. The Larimer County Fairgrounds & Event Complex, 5280 Arena Circle, Loveland, 303-678-5029. Through April 3.

Humor Me! — by Helander Dance Theater. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Lyons Old-time Square Dance and Snack Pot-luck. 7-10 p.m. Odd Fellows Hall, 4th and Main streets, Lyons, 303-823-0816.

Processing Your Photos in Adobe Camera Raw. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends. net.


Sunday, April 3

music

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Carmina Burana — Presented by Colorado Symphony Orchestra. 2:30 p.m. 1345 Champa St., Denver, 720-865-4220.

The Hi-Beams. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ian McFeron and Alisa Milner, Edmund Evans. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Mile Markers. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Stephen Thurston. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Swedge Jazz Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.


events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

BodyTalk Wellness Clinic. 2-5 p.m. 2299 Pearl St., Ste #310, Boulder, 303-579-0849.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Humor Me! — by Helander Dance Theater. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Intro to Small Wind Power. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Presented by Rocky Mountain Sustainable Living, Fort Collins, 970-224-3247.


Monday, April 4

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caff Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson Quartet. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.


events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Open Mac Night: Mac Security Tips and Tricks. 7 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Structure, Affect and Meaning in Orchestration: A New Theory. 1 p.m. Imig Music Building, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Web Design Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.


Tuesday, April 5

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7:15 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.


events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Do Something Reel Film Festival. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030. Through April 6.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Getting Started with QuickBooks — Onehour webinar class. 12-1 p.m. Register at www.asecondoffice.com/trainingservices.html.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Using Your Flash Creatively. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.


Wednesday, April 6

music

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Brian Davis Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, March 31

Thursday Night Poetry Reading. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Suite A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Jon and Pam Voelkel’s The Jaguar Stones. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Bookstore, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Sunday, April 3

Mary Roach’s Packing for Mars. 2 p.m. Boulder Bookstore, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074. Arvada, 303-463-6683.

CU Jazz Combos. 7 p.m. UMC, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

George Nelson. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Gooding. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Highway 287. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Jubal and Monica Colbi. 8 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Wendy Woo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Monday, April 4

“So You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, April 5

Feather Berkower’s Off Limits. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Bookstore, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Tuesday Night Poetry Reading. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Book Store, 1203 13th St., Suite A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.


events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Arvada Business Connection. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

BGBG Commercial Brown Bag Series — High-performance building design and retrofit toward net zero. 11:30 a.m. REI Store, 1789 28th St., Boulder, 303-583-9970.

Fundamentals of Web Design. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks, Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Whole Foods Market Community Giving Day — 5 percent of the day’s net sales benefit the Colorado Chautauqua Association. Pearl Street, Baseline Road, Ideal Market and Marshall Road locations. 303-442-3282.


Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 31 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, April 1 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m.Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, April 2 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Stars and Lasers. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Stories Sprouting Everywhere — With storytellers from Rocky Mountain Storyteller Conference. 1-2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3196.

Sunday, April 3 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Stories Sprouting Everywhere — With Liz Weir and Shonaleigh Cumbers. 2-4 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3196.

Monday, April 4 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, April 5 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, April 6 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close