Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of April 7, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 7,2011

Events calendar | Week of April 7, 2011

By Katherine Creel

 

 

 

Thursday, April 7

music

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

 

Eef Guitar. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Frogs Gone Fishing. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jill Cohn. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Method Man & Redman. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Pete Kartsounes. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Redbull Thre3Style. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Romano Paoletti. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

 

events

Aesthetics of Editing. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

 

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Breadmaking Workshop. 6-8:30 p.m. River Rock Commons, 520 N. Sherwood St., Fort Collins, 970-224-3247.

Comedy Works Presents Sam Adams. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

The Edge of the Visible Universe: Dr. Mike Shull. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

EnergySmart Kickoff Party Longmont. 5-7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

 

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Getting Started with QuickBooks Webinar. 12-1 p.m. www.asecondoffice.com/ trainingservices.html.

 

Friday, April 8

music

Andre Nickatina. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Beats Antique. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Big Motif. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bill McKay Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Chris Daniels and the Kings. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Crow Radio. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dreams Are For Rookies. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Early Music Ensemble. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

FAC with James Hurtado. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Gretchen Troop Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

MorSoul. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Naropa Afropop Ensemble. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Paul Kimberis. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, I N T E 303-939-9900. R N A T I O N A L

Smoke G. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. SAtuRDAy Asher Brewing APRIl Co., 4699 16 @ Nautilus 7 PM ONly Ct., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

The Edge of the Visible Universe: Dr. Mike Shull. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser Michael Jackson. 9:30 p.m. Fiske SuNDAy Planetarium, CU APRIl campus, 17 @ 303-492-5001. 7 PM ONly

Laser Queen. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Mountainside Wellness Center One- Year Anniversary Party — With Crowspeak. 6-9 p.m. 695 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-545-7626 wEDNESDAy APRIl 20 @ 7 & 9 PM

Murder 1974: Fangs for the Memories Murder mystery dinner. 6:45 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Saturday, April 9

music

500 Miles to Memphis. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Heavy Cats. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696. fRIDAy APRIl 22 @ 7 & 9 PM Honey Don’t. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

John Brown’s Body. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Kailin Young, Dexter Payne, Jesse Manno. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, SAtuRDAy 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, APRIl 23 @ 7 & 9 PM 303-499-2985.

Kristina Murray & Jamie Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

The Legendary Hitchhikers. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, SuNDAy 303-665-2757.

Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-484-5559. April 9. Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tartufi, Privatized Air, Counterfeit Change. 8 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace.com/astrolandd.

Teresa Lynne Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Terra Gatos. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Advanced Editing in Final Cut Pro — Hands-on intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Lecture: Auditioning for the Metropolitan Orchestra — With Tom Benand. 1 p.m. Imig Music Buiding, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Bill Maher. 8 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

East Boulder County Artists 2011 Studio Tour Opening Reception. 6-9 p.m. The Great Frame Up, 430 Main St., Longmont, www. ebacolorado.org.

Easter Egg Hunt. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Firefly Handmade Makerie Market. 7-10 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Q’s Food & BEER Series Presents: Left Hand Brewery Dinner. 6:30 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, April 10

music

The Absynth Quintet. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Soulforce. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683. fRIDAy APRIl 15 @ 7 & 9:30 PM

events

The Boulder Filmmaking Incubator. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Boulder School of Rock Presents The Wall. 1:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Japanese & Balinese Ensembles. 2 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Katey Laurel, Jim Herlihy, Esther Sparks. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Suite Ti. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tribute to Merle Haggard. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

events

Firefly Handmade Makerie Market. 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Japan America Society of Colorado’s Ganbare Japan: A Fundraiser for Japan Earthquake and Tsunami Disaster Relief — Sponsored by Sushi Zanmai. 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, www. jascolorado.org.

Open Door Fund’s 14th Annual Fundraising Dinner — With guest speaker Megan Kennedy. 5:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-442-0436.

Monday, April 11

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Heavy Cats. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Inspired Flight. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Boulder Folders Origami Workshop. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room — One dollar of each pint sold goes to Kiwanis Club. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, April 12

music

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bob’s Big Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

I Was Totally Destroying It, The Amends. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Jack Hadley Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7:15 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.


events

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People: Dave Scott. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Getting Started with QuickBooks Webinar. 12-1 p.m. www.asecondoffice.com/ trainingservices.html.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Wednesday, April 13

music

Ironwood Rain. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jarrad Manard Band. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Jubal and Monica Colbi. 8-10 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258- 0782.

Madeleine Peyroux. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Marlene Carvalho. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

The New Pornographers. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Pendulum New Music. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Romano Paoletti TV Shoot. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Denver/Boulder Drupal Users Meetup. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

iPhoto Step by Step. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, April 7 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, April 8 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, April 9 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Kids in Space. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser Space Odyssey. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Sunday, April 10 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Story Sharing Circle — with Dan Overholser. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, April 11 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, April 12 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, April 13 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close