Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of April 28, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 28,2011

Events calendar | Week of April 28, 2011

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, April 28

music

Annie Booth. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Benefit for Project Angel Heart — With Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Dan Treanor & African Wind. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

James and the Devil. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jubal & Monica. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Open Stage with Tommy and the Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

Rocky Seahorse, Still Run. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Slumgum. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Tayyib Ali and Chris Young the Rapper. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Colorado Skies: Celestial Navigation. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5001.

Fly Fishing Film Tour. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Getting Started with Adobe Dreamweaver. 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Mobile Marketing Basics. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Wershed School’s Boulder Expedition: Celebrating Our Roots. 6 p.m. Rembrandt Yard, 1301 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-440-7520.

Friday, April 29

music

Benefit for HIV Care Link — With Austin Collins. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

George Nelson. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

A Good Day in a Bad Town. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Halden Wofford and the Hi-Beams, Spring Creek. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Keoni Coelho. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Lea Holz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Leslie Brown Band. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Mr. Anonymous. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Onda. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Otis Taylor. 9 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Peter Dethlefs, Tim Yunker and the Sound Junkies. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Quemando Salsa Fiesta. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Rap in the 303. 8 p.m. Club 156, CU campus, 303-492-7704.

Stonebraker. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

StoneScape. 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Vintage Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Wendy Woo Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Wonderlic. 11 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

8th Annual “Wines from Around the World” Wine Tasting & Silent Auction Fundraiser — To benefit Autism Society of Boulder County. 6-8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Carnivals and Snowstorms — Multimedia theater production. 7 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theater, CU campus, 303-492-6511.

HDR Nirvana — High Dynamic Range Photography. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Laser Nirvana. 9:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon. 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Many Faces of Hubble. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, April 30

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Acoustic Open Mic. 2 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Benefit for The Denver Voice — With Coyote Poets and The Skeleton Key Orchestra. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Elephant Revival. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Emma Back, House to Home. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Erica Brown and Friends. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

FaceMan’s Camp Crowd. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Jake Loggins Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Macklemore, Ryan Lewis. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Magnolia Row. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Max Davies Band. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Meryl Romer. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Our Heros End, Above Timberline, The Cease Fire. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Ruined Nation. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Serenade in Blue. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Stephanie Bettman & Luke Halpin. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

The ZydeCoasters. 9 p.m. Quixote’s True Blue, 2151, Lawrence St., Denver, 303-366-6492.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Carnivals and Snowstorms — Multimedia theater production. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theater, CU campus, 303-492-6511.

Introduction to Aperture Part 1. 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Introduction to Aperture Part 1I. 1-4 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

MmmmmBoulder!: Music, Movies, Modern Art, Munchies and Marvelous Refreshments. 6 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Whose Life is This Anyway? — Staying Balanced in an Unsettled World. 1-3 p.m. Front Range Community College, 2121 Miller St., Longmont, 303-776-3611.

Sunday, May 1

music

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Ct., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Holly Hathaway Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

James Frye, Fred Dawson, Lauren Stovall. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Lisa Oxnard & Gogo Lab. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

events

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Green Frontier Fest — Featuring the 5th Annual BGBG Product and Service Fair. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Boulder Central Park, Boulder, www. bgbg.org.

Monday, May 2

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

iPhoto Step by Step. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Philip Connors’ Fire Season To benefit Fourmile Canyon Fire Department. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Tuesday, May 3

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

COMBO Showcase — With Vanessa Spear and others. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Danzig. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7:15 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Ya Ok. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Antonia Juhasz’s Black Tide To benefit KGNU Independent Radio. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 2074.

Google Docs: What Can They Do for You? 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-900-3387.

Greenscreen Video Techniques. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Wednesday, May 4

music

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Janine Gastineau & Her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Michael Zeligs, Daniel Cooper & Beth Preston. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Robotic Pirate Monkey. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Adobe Photoshop for the Web. 6-9 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Beauty That Goes Deeper Than Skin. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Association, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, April 28 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, April 29 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, April 30 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, May 1 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Monday, May 2 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, May 3 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, May 4 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close