Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of May 5, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 5,2011

Events calendar | Week of May 5, 2011

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, May 5

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

The Black Angels. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Holly de Hoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jet Edison. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Kort McCumber. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Live Karaoke. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Music on the Mezz — With Chico Meira Trio. 6:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Open Stage with Tommy and the Tangerines — Every Thursday night. Catacombs, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

Radical Knitting Circle. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Randall Dubis Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Soul Sacrifice. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Three Squared. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Preparing for Divorce: What You Need to Know — Free seminar. 7-8:30 p.m. 4450

Arapahoe Ave., Suite 100, Boulder, www. collaborativedivorceboulder.org.

Friday, May 6

music

A Cappella Music in the Original: The Renaissance Project. 6:30 p.m. First Baptist Church, at 1237 Pine St., Boulder, 303-435-7687.

Alvin Youngblood Hart, The John-Alex Mason Band. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Annie Booth. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bill McKay. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Champions. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Congress. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Dave Boylan Band, Cadillac Grip. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Full Belly. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Kari Jorgensen Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Kort McCumber Band. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Lionel Young Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Love and Light. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mason Jennings, The Head and the Heart, Gregory Alan Isakov. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Music on the Mezz — With Signel-Z. 6:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Old-Fashioned Hootenanny. 7 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Peaches and the Groove Doctors. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Pearl Street Music and Arts Festival — With Pete Stein and Sticky Mulligan. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Wendy Woo. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

events

23 Feet. 7 p.m. Boulder Rock Club, 2829 Mapleton Ave., Boulder, 303-447-2804.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Boulder Designers Group for Women. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Career Checkup — Free one-on-one resume and job-hunting help. 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3194.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, May 7

music

Aakash Mittal Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

A Cappella Music in the Original: The Renaissance Project. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church, 1200 Pine St., Boulder, 303-435-7687.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blue Krewe. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bob Lind. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Cornmeal. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Crow Radio. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dr. Dog, Paper Bird and Boulder Acoustic Society. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Emma Back & the Magpies. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Finders & Youngberg. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Megan Burtt & Hans York. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Mumbles, Hot Robots, I’m A Boy. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

The Moody Blues. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

My Evil Twin. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Pearl Street Music and Arts Festival —With Whitney Mann and John Statz. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Ricardo Pena Band. 12 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Robertson Quintet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Springdale Quartet. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Synergy. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Take Me to the Moon ­— With Sound Circle. 3 p.m. & 8 p.m. Columbine Unity Church, 8900 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-473-4525.

The Ticket. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

10th Annual Legacy of Learning Fundraiser. 4-10 p.m. Dreamcatcher, 5440 Conestoga Court, Boulder, 303-444-8422.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Lighting on Location Photography Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

The World Famous Lipizzaner Stallions 2011 Tour. 2 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. 1st Bank Center, Broomfield, 303-410-0700.

Sunday, May 8

music

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

CMF Chamber Music Concert: Woodwind Quintet. 2 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Devin the Dude. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jon Kohne. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Key of Joy, Lillian Soderman. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Lisa Bell Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Mother’s Day Brunch — With the Mark Diamond Trio. 10 a.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Shayan’s Heart — Benefit for Shayan Santicola. With live music and silent auction. 3-6 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Steve Manshell Duo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Take Me to the Moon ­— With Sound Circle. 3 p.m. Columbine Unity Church, 8900 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-473-4525.

Trevor Green. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Dead Poets Society. 8 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Lighting on Location Photography Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

The Little Mermaid — Presented by Boulder Ballet. 11 a.m. & 2 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Mother’s Day Brunch Buffet. 10 a.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303- 442-4344.

Mother’s Day Tea & Dance. 1:15-5 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Monday, May 9

music

Antioquia. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd.,Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Femi Kuti & The Positive Force. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

High Race Vine. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jessica Lea Mayfield, Nathaniel Rateliff. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Boulder Community Blood Drive. 10-11:40 a.m. & 1-3:30 p.m. 13th and Pearl St., Boulder, 303-363-2300.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Guided Chautauqua Tour & Square Nail Awards. 4 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl

St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room — One dollar of each pint sold goes to Kiwanis Club. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, May 10

music

A Cappella Showcase. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Dechen Hawk. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Green Horse, Yoya. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Johnny Clegg. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Lyons High School Jazz Band. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7:15 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Introduction to HTML. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, May 11

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Wellington Bullings, Fresh Cut Memory. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks, Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing — 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, May 5 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, May 6 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, May 7 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, May 8 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Monday, May 9 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, May 10 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, May 11 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close