Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of May 13, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 12,2011

Events Calendar | Week of May 13, 2011

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, May 12

music

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

CunninLynguists. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Forest Kelly Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Full Belly. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jeff Strahan. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

John Ridnell. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Live Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Music on the Mezz — With Jon Wirtz and The Debut. 6 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Signel-Z, Glowing House. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Comedy Works Presents Rusty Z. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Website Security Essentials for Developers. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

What Can Boulder Learn From Green Energy Pioneers? 4:30 p.m. Boulder Municipal Building, 1777 Broadway St., Boulder, 303-447-3280.

Friday, May 13

music

Brad Upton Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Carrie Rodrigues & Pieta Brown. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

The Dream Doctors. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Eric Wiggs. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Funky Panda. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Harmonious Junk. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

The Holler. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jeff Strahan. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jubal and the Rude Boys. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lucinda Williams — With Lionel Young. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Mighty Jivesters. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Mitch Lehn Folk Trio, Jake Leg Shakers. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Mojo Mama, Gretchen Troop Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Music on the Mezz — With Rebecca Folsom Band. 6 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

The Quiet American. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Reverend Hooch. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Silent Bear, Cowgirl Radio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Swimsuit, City Center, Secret Twins. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www. myspace.com/astrolandd.

Trinity Demask. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Vieux Farka Touré. 10 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Beautiful Art for Beautiful Minds — To benefit Mental Health Partners and Chinook Clubhouse. 5:30-8 p.m. Macy’s, 1900 29th St., Boulder, 303-413-6287.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Doing Your Doc: NALIP Weekend Workshop. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276. Through May 15.

Plan Boulder County Forum — Revisions to the CU-Boulder Campus Master Plan. 12 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, May 14

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Adobe Illustrator Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

The Afronauts. 4-6 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.afronautsband.com.

Blackdog. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Craig Maierhofer Trio. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Davey Knowles. 10 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

David Berkeley. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Firebird 4000. 10:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Girls on Top Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Grubstake. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Leon Russell. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Notes and Oats with Boulder Ukulele Group. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

RUE Album Release Party & Japan Fundraiser. 7 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

StrangeByrds, Kathy Briggs. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Vagrant Son. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Victoria Woodworth. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Wadirum. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Zeppiphelia. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

2011 Growing Gardens Community Plant Sale. 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-441-4060.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, May 15

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Asher Bluegrass Pick. 4-6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court., Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Ayo Awasiko. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Supergroup. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. The Old Gallery, 4863 Hwy. 7, Allenspark, 303-747-2089.

Jazz Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 546-0886.

Jerry & Debbie Brugan, Thowlow Chan. 6:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Onda. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Shenendoah Davis. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Sheryl Crow. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Days. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Agricultural Heritage Center, 8348 Highway 66, Longmont, 303-776- 8848.

2011 Growing Gardens Community Plant Sale. 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-441-4060.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Pirates of the Caribbean. 8 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Monday, May 16

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mac Podz, Sophistifunk. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

What Can Boulder Learn From Green Energy Pioneers? 7 p.m. Sherpa’s Restaurant, 825 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447- 3280.

Tuesday, May 17

music

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Eric Wiggs Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7:15 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Super Sessions with Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

events

Boulder Valley Schools Community Blood Drive. 1-6:30 p.m. 6500 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-363-2300.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Wednesday, May 18

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Boulder Blues Mafia. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Danny Shafer. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Felonius Smith Trio. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441- 3120.

John Runnels. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Marty Jones and the Great Unknowns. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks, Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, May 12 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, May 13 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, May 14 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, May 15 Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Monday, May 16 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, May 17 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, May 18 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.


See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close