Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of June 16, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, June 16,2011

Events calendar | Week of June 16, 2011

By Katherine Creel

 

Thursday, June 16

music

Back to the Woods. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Ceili Rain. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Dovekins Album Release. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.astro-land.org

Eugene Sings The Blues. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Felonius Smith Trio. 9:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jayla, Kari Jorgensen, Jim Herlihy. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Russ Chapman. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258- 0782.

Tina Collins & Her Pony, Dave McGraw and Mandy Ferrarini. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

events

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Found Footage Festival. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4-8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

Friday, June 17

music

Angie Stevens & Haley E. Rydell w/Sarah Slaton. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Chordzilla and Guitarasaurus. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Chris Kroger Jazz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Friday Night Fever & DJ MLE. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Hot Lunch Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jack Hadley Band. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jon Boland, Treehouse Sanctum. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Kenny Perkins Band. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kentucky Parlor Pickers. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Los Fear of Shrimp. 7:30 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

MC Yogi, Donna De Lory, Gary Stroutsos. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Music on the Mezz — With the Meryl Romer Trio. 6:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Peace Through Music. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Power Lung Rangers. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Ray LaMontagne. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Russ Chapman, Dreams Are for Rookies. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Teresa Lynne. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

events

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, June 18

music

Bassnectar. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Elevation Celebration Dance Party — Fundraiser for Off the Mat and Into the World. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Hellen Highwater. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Hymn for Her. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Johnny Barber and the Living Deads. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Jon Kohne. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Katelyn Benton, The Constant Tourists. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Laughing Hands. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mr. Tim. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

No One Care, Bonnie and the Clydes. 9:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Octopus Nebula, Hathbanger, Candyman. 10 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Olive Street Rehab. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Rene Heredia. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

RNSC Singer/Songwriter Showcase. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Young Blood Blues Band, Velvet Voiced Vixens. 6 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

events

1st Annual G’Knight Ride sponsored by Oskar Blues — To benefit Kids Holiday bike program 4-11 p.m. Prospect Park, Longmont, www.gknightride.org.

The Caritas Spiritist Center Grand Re-opening and Open House. 2-8 p.m. 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder., 303-449-3066.

LUSH Cosmetics Kissing Campaign — To support same-sex marriage. 11:38 a.m. LUSH Cosmetics, 1312 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-5874.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, June 19

music

Cowboy Dave Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Emma Aural Elixir. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Heatherlyn. 8 p.m. Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-443-3934.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jet Edison. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

The Legendary Hitchhikers. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Lyle Lovett and John Hiatt. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Ostevetto. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Teresa Storch Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

American Indian Art Show. 10 a.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Dog Wash Benefit for Longmont Humane Society. 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Left Hand Brewery, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-772- 1232, ext. 264.

How Do You Know? 8 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Monday, June 20

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Fish Out of Water. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Performances in the Parks — With Boulder Concert Band. 7 p.m. Keewaydin Park, Boulder, 303-413-7200.

events

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room — One dollar of each pint sold goes to Kiwanis Club. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 320 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, June 21

music

Aaron and Alex. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Afrobeat Jam. 8 p.m. to midnight. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Avey Brothers. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Dinner at the Thompsons. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Dogs Without Tails. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Felonius Smith Trio. 12 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Super Sessions with Super Collider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Trio Con Brio. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Willie Nelson’s Country Throwdown Tour 2011. 3 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Gustavo Artigas: Relay (Endless). 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, June 22 Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Annie Booth. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bands on the Bricks — With Wendy Woo. 1300 block of Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, 303- 449-3774.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Felonius Smith Trio. 7 p.m. Mary’s Lake Lodge, 2625 Marys Lake Rd., Estes Park, 970- 586-5958.

Harry Tuft & Dick Weissman. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Katey Laurel, Esther Parks. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Pete Kartsounes. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Rob Roper, Patty Jackson. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

A Fish Called Wanda. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing —
4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www. upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation.
7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, June 16 Kids in Space. 10 a.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Laser: Perseus and Andromeda. 1 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, June 17 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, June 18 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, June 19 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Monday, June 20 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, June 21 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, June 22 Cinderella Stories from Around the World. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3099.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.

com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close