Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of June 23, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, June 23,2011

Event calendar | Week of June 23, 2011

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, June 23

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Cowgirl Radio. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Dan Treanor. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

David & Enion Pelta-Tiller. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dustin Pittsley Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Eufórquestra. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jazz Night. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The Jesse Garland Show. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jubal and Monica Colbi. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kimmerjae and the Soiree. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Max Wagner. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Rhythm on the Rails — With Soul School. 6:45 p.m. Whistle Stop Station, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com.

The Stanleytones. 9:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258- 0782.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m.Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Opening Reception for BIODOME: An Experiment in Diversity. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Boulder Weekly Film Series: I AM. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Colorado Skies: Summer Skies. 8 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4-8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

The Little Prince Preview performance. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre, CU campus, 303-492- 0554.

Out of the Same Soil — Art show opening reception. 5:30 p.m. Rembrandt Yard, 1301 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-1862.

The Planets Uncovered. 10 a.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Friday, June 24

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bill McKay. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blue Oasis. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Eric Gunnison Trio. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Hourglass. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Indulgers. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

John McKay Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Maraca — With Quemando. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Meniskus. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Nick O’Connor Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Oakhurst. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Onda. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

QDiva. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Sheryl Diane, Steve Waitt. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Somasphere. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tropical Latin Nights. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Widespread Panic. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The ZydeCoasters. 9 p.m., Jake’s Roadhouse, 5980 Lamar St., Arvada, 303-424-7266.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe

Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Extreme Pita Grand Opening — First 25 customers win free pitas for a year. 10:30 a.m. Extreme Pita, 2525 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 786-7482.

Laser: Electrolyte. 10 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Romeo & Juliet Preview performance. 8 p.m. Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre, CU campus, 303-492-0554.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Where Will Our Next “Giant Leap” Take Us? — With Addie Dove. 8 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Saturday, June 25

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Barbara Paris, Keith Waters and Dirk Dixon. 8 p.m. Trident Book Store, 940 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-3133.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bullhead*ded, Wheelchair Sports Camp, Wandering Monks. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Cameron and Kristina: Ecstasy of Arabic Music. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Erica Brown. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Forest Kelly Trio. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Gasoline Lollipops. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Grant Farm. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Hot Soup. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Jurassicasters. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Longest Day of the Year. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Martin Taylor. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Meryl Romer. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Miriams Well. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Rebecca Abraxas’ Monthly Woman’s Songwriter Night. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Sam Golden Trio. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Stephen Marley. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Tage Plantell and the Dusty Radio, Steve Law. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE — With The Ticket. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Widespread Panic. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

4th Annual Festival of the Arts. 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722. Through June 26.

2011 Turtle Float — To benefit Over the Rainbow Preschool. Part of the High Peaks Art Festival 2011, Nederland, 303-258-0390. Through June 26.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

High Peaks Art Festival. 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Nederland, www.nederlandchamber.org. Through June 26.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, June 26

music

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

George Nelson. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Here Come Cowboys. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jamesons Co-Dependent Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Glowhouse, Lulacruza. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Molly Greacen and the Sweet Life. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Thunk. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Widespread Panic. 4 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

4th Annual Festival of the Arts. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Affordable Homes Open House. 12-3 p.m. Various locations, Boulder, 303-441-3157.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. 8 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Monday, June 27

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

John McKay Band. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Performance in the Parks — With Boulder Concert Band. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library Yard, 9th Street and Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303- 413-7200.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room — One dollar of each pint sold goes to Kiwanis Club. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, June 28

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Connolly-Ramey Duo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7:15 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Sodium Bride, Dangerous Nonesense. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Super Sessions with Super Collider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Churchill & Wentworth Kersey. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Comedy Show with Nancy Norton. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Edward Scissorhands. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, June 29 The Afronauts. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Bands on the Bricks — With Hazel Miller. 5:30 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Doug Yager Jazz Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Hot Tuna and Dar Williams. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Rebekah Todd, Lamont Coal. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St.,

Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Tea, Talks, Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m., Boulder. For location, call 720- 301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing — 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, June 23 Laser: Celebration of Flight. 1 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, June 24 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, June 25 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, June 26 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Monday, June 27 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, June 28 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9-11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, June 29 Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Laser Peter and the Wolf. 10 a.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.


See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close