Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of July 7, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, July 7,2011

Event calendar | Week of July 7, 2011

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, July 7

music

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jelly Roll Bakers. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Kenny Chesney, Billy Currington, Uncle Kracker. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Kevin Dooley. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Magnolia Row. 9:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Mat McHugh. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Nell Robinson & Her All-Star Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Neil Bridge Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co., 1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Outdoor Music Series — With Wendy Woo. 7 p.m. Rock Bottom Brewery, 10633 Westminster Blvd., Westminster, 720-566-0198.

Rhythm on the Rails — With Rebecca Folsom. 6:45 p.m Whistle Stop Station, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com.

Russ Chapman. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

events

2011 Linguistics Institute. Various times. CU campus, Boulder, www. verbs.colorado.edu/ LSA2011. Through Aug. 2.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Comedy Works Presents Dave Testroet, Ryan Lowery, Mc Bill Leblanc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Friday, July 8

music

3 Twins Broadband. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bachata. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bill McKay Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

By All Means Band. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Classified, Kidz in the Hall. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Crowboy. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dala. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

DJ Spooky. 10 p.m. Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, www.myspace.com/ astrolandd.

James Frye. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

John-Alex Mason. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

John Bonner, Kirwan Brown, & Tony Black. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Kenny Chesney with Grace Potter & The Nocturnals. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Owen Kortz Trio. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Russ Chapman. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Silver String Theater. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Slothpop, The Constant Tourists. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

The Steve Thomas Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Take 2 Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Thurston Group. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801

13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Visit. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Wendy Woo. 8:30 p.m. The Exchange Tavern, 11940 Bradburn Blvd., Westminster, 303-469- 0404.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, July 9

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Ascetic Winter, The Wild Gnome. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Avett Brothers with Grace Potter and the Nocturnals. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Cameron Powers. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Highwater. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Lara Ruggles. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Nautical Mile. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Nitrobilly, Phantom. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Notes & Oats with Boulder Ukulele Group. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Serenade in Blue. 4 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Stray Dog. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Suburban Cowboy Noise. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE — With Hot Lunch. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

WadiRum. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Zydecoasters. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

ANILLA — Presented by Lemon Sponge Cake Ballet. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, July 10

music

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Cody Taylor, Daniel Park, Tyler Jakes. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Blues Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jami Lunde. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

John Bunzli Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jon Kohne. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Linda Hardin Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 10 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Sarah McLachlan with the Colorado Symphony. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

Subtractive. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Monday, July 11

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Dave Watts. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Republic of Barbecue. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Tuesday, July 12

music

Benefit for Rise Above It — With Cellar Door, Even Hands, Tommy and the Tangerines. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

Emma Back. 6 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

James Fry. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7:15 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Super Sessions with Super Collider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Film on the Rocks: Pineapple Express. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by

Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Wednesday, July 13 Bands on the Bricks — With Raising Cain. 5:30 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Felonius Smith Trio. 6 p.m. Haystack Mountain Golf Course, 5877 Niwot Rd., Longmont, 303-530-1400.

Holly De Hoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jason Spooner Trio & Jessica Sonner. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Kevin Cott, Ian Stewart, Luc DiMarzio. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The New Familiars. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Quantam Jazz. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Teresa Storch. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Three Squared. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Zach Deputy. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Lords of Nature: Life in a Land of Great Predators. 7-9 p.m. Estes Park Museum, 200 4th St., Estes Park, 303-573-4898, ext. 1151.

Naturopath Dan Fouts. 7-9 p.m. Festival Playhouse, 5665 Olde Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 303-422-4090.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449- 0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, July 7 Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, July 8 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, July 9 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, July 10 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Monday, July 11 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, July 12 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Wednesday, July 13 Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.

com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close