Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of July 14
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, July 14,2011

Event calendar | Week of July 14

By Katherine Creel

Thursday, July 14

music

Abi Robins. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Arvada Center Jazz Recital. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Bluegrass Pick — With Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Fred Dawson. 9 p.m. Whistler’s Cafe, 121 N. Jefferson St., Nederland, 303-258-0614.

Global Dance Festival. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

James McMurty. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Johnny O Band. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kristina Murray Duo. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kyle Ussery Band. 9:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Marc Perrault, The Brothers Burn Mountain. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co.,1795 Folsom St. 303-440- 8808.

Open Stage — With Bonnie Sims. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Rhythm on the Rails — With Something Underground. 6:45 p.m Whistle Stop Station, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Thursday Street 0782.

events

Beginning Kakes 7050,

Geeks Note, 6683.

Healing a.m. St.,

Intermediate Dance. Pearl flamenco-boulder.com.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258- 0782.

events

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786- 7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Friday, July 15

music

2nd Old Time Festival — Music and dancing all day. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685. Through July 17.

Bachata. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Boogie Machine. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Cool Shooz. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Danny Schmidt & Carrie Elkin. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Elizabeth Rose. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519  Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Felonius Smith & Ronnie Shellist. 6 p.m. Sun Rose Cafe, 378 Main St., Longmont, 303-651- 3533.

Friday Afternoon Concert Series — With Soul Sacrifice. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303 443-3850.

Full Belly. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Global Dance Festival. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Ian Cooke. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Karianne Larson. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Laurie Morvan Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Four Mile Fire Engine Benefit. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303 443-3850.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, July 16

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Back to the Woods. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Bill McKay Band. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluezhouse. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Colorado Composer Collective. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Colorado Swing Big Band. 6 p.m. Oak Street Plaza, Oak Street and College Avenue, Fort

Liza’s Gogo Lab. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Matt Flaherty Trio. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Paul Kimbris, Dreams Are for Rookies. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Prairie Acre Old Time Fest. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Riff-Raff. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Wendy Woo Band. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Artist Reception for Theresa Haberkorn. 5 p.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Rd., Hygiene, 303-651-1106. Collins, www.coloradoswing.com.

Dead Floyd — With Rocktin Grove, Ground Up. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Dennis Stroughmatt and Creole Stomp. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Driftwood Fire and Friends. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Ernie Martinez. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Felonius Smith & Jeff Gagliardi. 7 p.m. Mary’s Lake Lodge, 2625 Marys Lake Rd., Estes Park, 970-586-5958.

Global Dance Festival. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Gretchen Troop Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Hazardous Matthew. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Indigo Girls. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Jantsen, Devin Martin. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Onda. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Potcheen. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Sarah Pieplow. 5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Scott Mclaughlin, The Canopy. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE — With Under a Blood Red Sky. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

events

3rd Annual Gala for The Old Gallery — With guest speaker Janet Robertson. 5:30 p.m. The Old Gallery, 14863 Highway 7, Allenspark, 303-747-2089.

Barefoot Zumba Class. 1:30-2:30 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020 21st St., 303- 586-1763.

Fitness on the Rocks. 6 a.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Midsummer Dance Party. 8-11 p.m. at the Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-709- 2573.

Open Arts Fest. 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, 303-449-3774. Through July 17.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Twisted Pine 16th Anniversary Party. 2-7 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Sunday, July 17

music

Ayo Awasika. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Esther Sparks, Annie Moon. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 10 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Psychedelic Elephant. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Rob Rio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

American Indian Art Show. 10 a.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Bubbly at the Brewery — Longmont Humane Society fundraiser dog wash. 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Left Hand Brewery, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-772-1232, ext. 264.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Open Arts Fest. 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Monday, July 18

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Soundgarden. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Thunderbody. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, July 19

music

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9 p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998- 9350.

e-s guthrie. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Eric Wiggs Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Super Sessions with Super Collider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, July 20 Aakash Mittal. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bands on the Bricks — With The Fables. 5:30 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Blackberry Bushes Stringband — With

The Kentucky Street Parlor Pickers. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Danny Meyer Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

e-s guthrie, Monocle. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Maceo Parker. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Tribute to Bill Monroe. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Film on the Rocks: Twilight. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 444-0190.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, July 14 Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, July 15 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, July 16 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, July 17 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, July 18 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, July 19 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, July 20 Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.

com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close