Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of July 21, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, July 21,2011

Events calendar | Week of July 21, 2011

 

Thursday, July 21

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Adam Rey and the Rey Rey Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Asalott, Alameda. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Benefit for Colorado AIDS Project — Feat. Martin Gilmore’s Bluegrass Band 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Castleman Quartet Program Recitals. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall at University of Colorado, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Eric Wiggs. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Honey Dont. 9:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Jaspers — With K.C. Groves 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jim Thackery. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Johnny O. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

The Magic Beans. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Magnolia Row. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Max Wagner. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440-8808.

Open Stage — With Joe Kuckla. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Rhythm on the Rails — With Kutandara. 6:45 p.m Whistle Stop Station, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com.

Roman Candles — With The Manxx, Redvsblack, A Sense of Porpoise. 9:30 p.m Astroland, 4415 N. Broadway, Boulder, astro-land. org.

Thursday First 303-258-0782.

events

Avery 12-8 Ave.,

Beginning Kakes 303-786-7050,

Beginning/Intermediate Boulder 303-918-6617.

Disco University Boulder,

Geeks Note,

Healing a.m. St.,

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 9 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Disco Bowling. 9 p.m. The Connection at University of Colorado Boulder, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-6338.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4-8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

Laser Pink Floyd — The Wall. 10 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center. 408 University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Friday, July 22

music

The 3eatles. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bachata. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Blue Canyon Boys. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home  Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Castleman Quartet Program Recitals. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall at University of Colorado, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Chilli Willie Band. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Chris Kroger. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Constant Tourists. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Dan and Yoshi. 5:30 p.m. Bean and Berry, 305 McCaslin, Louisville, 720-328-6890.

Denny Driscoll. 6 p.m. Sun Rose Cafe, 378 Main St., Longmont, 303-651-3533.

Friday Afternoon Concert Series — Under a Blood Red Sky. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303 443-3850.

Lake Street Dive. 8:30 p.m. The Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Gold Hill, 303-443-6461.

Lipbone Redding. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Longest Day of the Year. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Mohamed Alidu & Bizung Family. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rebirth Brass Band. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Something Underground. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tab Benoit. 5 p.m. Louisville Downtown Street Faire, Main St., Louisville, info@ downtownlouisville.com.

Thomas Dow. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Tina Collins & Her Pony, Charlie Faye. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder,  303-440-4628. ­Zydecoasters. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Artist Reception for Salowa Salzer. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Change your mind, change your life — With Tibetan Buddhist nun Ven. Robina Courtin. 7 p.m. Boulder Quest Center, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., Boulder, 303-447-0630.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

The Shape of Things. 7:30 p.m. Silhouette  Theatre Company at The John Hand Theatre, 7653 E. 1st Pl., Denver, 303-999-9143.

Surfing the Creative — Movement-based, intergenerational rites of passage journey. Through Aug. 4. The StarHouse, 3476 Sunshine Canyon Rd., Boulder, 303-245-8452.

Tools and Techniques for Sustainability. 9 a.m. Sustainable Practices Program, 1505 University Blvd, Boulder, 303-492-8308.

The Unreasonable Institute — 26 social entrepreneurs from 17 countries. 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, July 23

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Acoustic Open Mic. 2 p.m. The Stone Cup Cafe, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Alexis Pastuhov & Stephen D. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Angie Stevens, The Missing Parts. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Ariana Saraha. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Buckethead — With Wolff. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Castleman Quartet Program Recitals. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall at University of Colorado, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Dana Stokes — With Windy Martin. 8:15 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Fall Line. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ground Up. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ironwood Rain. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jeff Finlin Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Lea Holz. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Nevermind the 90s. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Rebecca Abraxas’ Monthly Women’s Songwriter Night. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Steve Miller Band, Buddy Guy. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Todd Tijerina Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE — With One on One. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

White Bird. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Barefoot Zumba Class. 1:30-2:30 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020 21st St., 303-586-1763.

Beginning/Intermediate Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

C3 Summer Show/case. 5 p.m. Old railyard at Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 720-432-6803.

Continental Divide and Conquer Tickets On Sale Women's Roller Derby Championships in Broomfield Nov. 11-13. www.tickethorse.com

Pet Care Cruiser. At Twenty Ninth Street LIVE. 6 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.Tango AmongFriends.net.

Sunday, July 24

music

Ashleigh Flynn. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Asleep at the Wheel. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Aural Elixir, Back To The Woods. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats, Steve Crenshaw and Sherman Arnold. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Chicago with the Colorado Symphony. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Colcannon. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

On The Spot Trio. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Ostevetto. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Strangbyrds. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Boulder Zydeco Dance. 7-10 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-440- 8303.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Monday, July 25

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Henhouse Prowlers. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Stage — with Bonnie Simms. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

events

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Film on the Rocks: The Goonies. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Paint and Indulge — Painting class. 6 p.m. Bean and Berry, 305 McCaslin, Louisville, 720-328-6890.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room — One dollar of each pint sold goes to Kiwanis Club. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

The Ultimate Beer Experience — Bus tour of three Boulder breweries. 5:30 p.m., The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Tuesday, July 26

music

Bill Powers & Friends. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Broken Column. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Clusterpluck — Open jam. 9 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Steve Manshel. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

STYX, Yes. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Super Sessions with Super Collider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday, July 27 Bands on the Bricks — With Judge Roughneck. 5:30 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Boogie Machine — Includes disco danceoff and ’70s costume contest. 7 p.m. Festival Plaza, 309 S. Public Rd, Lafayette, 303-665- 0469.

Brandon Hagen, Statue of Liberty. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Castleman Quartet Program Recitals. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall at University of Colorado, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492- 8008.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Codi Jordan Band. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Dave Preson, David Rynhart. 6 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Eric Wiggs. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Ransom Notes. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Art for Lunch. 12:15-12:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970- 556-4740.

Geological Evolution of the Colorado Plateau of Eastern Utah and Western Colorado — With Robert Fillmore. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St. Boulder, 303-447-2047.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

The Mountain Lions of Rocky Mountain National Park. 7 p.m. Estes Park Museum, 200 4th St., Estes Park, 303- 573-4898.

Silent Films — Four Shorts from The Mutuals feat. Charlie Chaplin, with Hank Troy, piano. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303- 442-3282.

Tea, Talks, Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing — 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, July 21 Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, July 22 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Renaissance Adventures Reading. 11 a.m. Boulder Bookstore, 1107 Pearl St, Boulder, 303- 447-2074.

Saturday, July 23 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Guided Bike Ride — 12-mile loop on Coal Creek/Rock Creek Trails. 9 a.m. S. Public Rd. Trailhead, Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

Young Creative Writers. 1 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, July 24 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m.  D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Monday, July 25 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rise & Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, July 26 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Creekwalk: Batty in Boulder. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St, Boulder, 303-442-4386

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, July 27 Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.

com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close