Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of July 28, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, July 28,2011

Events calendar | Week of July 28, 2011

Thursday, July 28

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Ashleigh Flynn Band. 9:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Askash Mittal Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Castleman Quartet Program Recitals. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall at University of Colorado, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Colin O’Brien. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Idlewhile. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Jamesons. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Janine Gastineau and her Rhythm. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open Stage. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440-8808.

Pete Kartsounes & Friends — Benefit for kids with cancer. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Randall Dubis Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Rhythm on the Rails — With Hazel Miller Band. 6:45 p.m Whistle Stop Station, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com.

The Sans Souci Quartet, Wellington Bullings. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Train, Maroon 5, Gavin DeGraw. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m.–11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Contact Improvisation. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Disco Bowling. 9 p.m. The Connection at University of Colorado Boulder, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-6338.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:30-9 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4-8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

PechaKucha Night. 8 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Friday, July 29

music

3OH!3 — With The Photo Atlas and Cobraconda. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ashleigh Flynn. 9 p.m. The Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Gold Hill, 303-443-6461.

Bachata. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Big Smith. 9:30 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Blame Sally — With Susan Gibson. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Castleman Quartet Program Recitals. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall at University of Colorado, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Crazy Mountain Billies. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Damon Wood and Harmonious Junk. 9:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

David Williams. 10:30 a.m. The Stone Cup Cafe, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Deborah Stafford Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Electro Summer Fest. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Firefall. 5 p.m. Louisville Downtown Street Faire, Main St., Louisville, info@downtownlouisville.com.

Friday Afternoon Concert Series — Soul School. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

Filthy Children Funk Band. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Full Belly. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Jamesons — With Sharon Glassman, Ondrej Sramek, Amy Glenney, and Andy Eppler. 8:30 a.m. The Stone Cup Cafe, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Joseph Brenna. 7 p.m. Sun Rose Cafe, 378 Main St., Longmont, 303-651-3533.

Kathy Briggs, Rob Roper. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

O.A.R. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Phat Daddy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Quemando. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Signel-Z. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Town Mountain. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Trickshot. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Truckstop Honeymoon — With Buster Blue. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Words in Flight. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

The Y Factor. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

events

Abstract Delight — Opening Reception for Selections from the Polly and Mark Addison Collection. 5 p.m. CU Art Museum, 1085 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-1320.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib  House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Intuitive Motion. 8 p.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Laser: Muse. 10 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center. 2414 Regent Dr., University of Colorado Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30 p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

That ’80s Night. 8 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-2880.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, July 30

music

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Another Perfect Circus. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322

Arrival From Sweden — The Music of ABBA. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494

Big Muddy. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Blow the Vault. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Brandon Sipes. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

The Bucky Walters. 9 a.m. The Stone Cup Cafe, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Castleman Quartet Program Recitals. 7:30 p.m. Chamber Hall at University of Colorado, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Chautauqua Barbershoppers Harmony Festival. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Crow Radio. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

DEVO. 7 p.m. Denver County Fair at National Western Complex. 4655 Humboldt St., Denver, www.denvercountyfair.org.

Grant Farm. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

HU. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jack Hadley Trio. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Libby Kirckpatrick CD Release, SCF and the Lonesome Outfit. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Living Rooms. 9:30 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Loose Cannon. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Magpies. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Mountain Strings and Jazz Recital. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

O.A.R. — With Kelley James. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

One On One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Stephen Thurston. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Twenty Ninth Street LIVE — With Johnny O Band. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Velcro Records Showcase. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Advance Summer Intensive Showcase. 7:30 p.m. Ballet Nouveau Colorado at Pinnacle  Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

African Dance. 4 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020 21st St., 303-586-1763.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m.–11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Juggling Club. 7 p.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Pancake Breakfast. 7 a.m. Alfalfa’s, 1651 Broadway, Boulder, 419-304-8271.

Q’s Food and Beer Series — With Oskar Blues. 6:30 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.TangoAmongFriends.net.

Sunday, July 31

music

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blue Mundo. The Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Gold Hill, 303-443-6461.

Charlie Orlando. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

David Tiller and Enion Pelta. 9 a.m. The Stone Cup Cafe, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Idlewhile. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Janine Gastineau — With Paul Cotugno. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Lynn Patrick. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Ruined Nation. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Thomas Hine, Ned Warner, Pete Stein. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Auditions for The Rainmaker. 5 p.m., California Actors Theatre, Twin Peaks Mall, 1250 S. Hover, Longmont. 303-442-2884.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free Open House. 10:30 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Monday, August 1

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Circus of the Dead. 9 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Film on the Rocks: Pineapple Express. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Free Open Class — Meditation instruction. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Paint and Indulge — Painting class. 6 p.m. Bean and Berry, 305 McCaslin, Louisville, 720-328-6890.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room — One dollar of each pint sold goes to Kiwanis Club. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

The Ultimate Beer Experience — Bus tour of three Boulder breweries. 5:30 p.m., The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Tuesday, August 2

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — With Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — Open jam. 9 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303-998-9350.

The Cool Kids. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

James Fry. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Stage — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, A Amphitheatre, Morrison,

Salsa p.m. Walnut

Ronnie Blues Hover

Super Nederland, 303-258-0782.

A Perfect Circle. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Salsa Night — Every Tuesday night. 7:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Ronnie Shellist & Bob P. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Super Collider Presents Eric Wiggs

Organ Trio. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s Sports Bar, 2860 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Open Mic

Poetry and Music — Hosted by Rob Geisen and Olatundji Akpo-Sani. 8 p.m. The No-Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder.

Wednesday, August 3 Bands on the Bricks — With That Eighties Band. 5:30 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

First Wednesday Music Club. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Flaming Lips, Primus. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

K.D. Lang & the Siss Boom Bang — With The Secret Sisters. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Omnibuds. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Paul Basile. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Scott Dale Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Swing Blues Dance Lesson. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tea, Talks, Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 6:30 p.m. Boulder. For location, call 720-301-3993.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, July 28 Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, July 29 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Renaissance Adventures Reading. 11 a.m. Boulder Bookstore, 1107 Pearl St, Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Saturday, July 30 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Young Creative Writers. 1 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, July 31 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Family Pick — All-ages bluegrass jam every Sunday. 3-6 p.m. The Stage Stop, 60 Main St., Rollinsville, 303-258-0649.

Monday, August 1 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, August 2 Creekwalk: Batty in Boulder. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St, Boulder, 303-442-4386

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Science Kitchen. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, August 3 Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.

com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close