Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of August 25, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, August 25,2011

Event calendar | Week of August 25, 2011

Thursday, August 25

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Bluegrass Pick — Hosted by Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Boulder Blues Mafia. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036.

Chris Kroger. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Dwyane Dopsie & Zydeco Hellraisers. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Feral West, Alexis Pastuhov. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440- 4628.

Kort McCumber. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ladies Night Dance Party — With She Groovez. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic. 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303-440-8808.

Papadosio — With Damn Right. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443- 8696.

Smack Thompson. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Swing State. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

The Wiyos. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m.–11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning p.m. 303-786-7050,

Contact Circus 918-6617.

Disco University Ave.,

Healing 11 St.,

Intermediate Dance. St., boulder.com.

Lafayette Festival 303-499-2494.

PechaKucha of  Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Contact Improvisation. 6 p.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303- 918-6617.

Disco Bowling. 9 p.m. The Connection at University of Colorado Boulder, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-6338.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:30-9 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamencoboulder.com.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4-8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

PechaKucha Night. 8 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Friday, August 26

music

Aotearoa, 10 Pound Elephant. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

1964 The Tribute. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Canyon Creek Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Casual Crisis. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

David Wilcox, Danielle At The Sandwich. 7:30 p.m., Chautauqua Auditorium, 900  Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Felonius Smith Trio — Benefitting cancer support center of Boulder Community Hospital Foundation. 5 p.m. One Boulder Plaza, 13th St. between Canyon and Walnut St.

Friday Afternoon Concert Series — HomeSlice. 5:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3850.

Futaba w/ Horns. 10 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Buckstein. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Lee Johnson. 6:30 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786- 9270.

Hazel Miller. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Indulgers. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Johnny O. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Latch. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Loose Cannon Bluegrass. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Noches Tropical — with Bachata lesson. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ostevetto. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Rezen. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Rhythm Allstars. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Rocky Mountain Grateful Dead Review — Feat. Rob Eaton. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Springdale Quartet. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Tito Malaga. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave.,  Denver, 303-777-1003.

Two Fresh — With Frequent-C vs. The Candyman. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Wendy Woo. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

events

Artist Talk and Opening Reception — With Sara Rockinger, Monique Crine and Jess Larson. 4 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Boulder International Fringe Festival. Various events. Boulderfringe.com.

Colorado State Fair — Through Sept. 5. Pueblo, www.coloradostatefair.com.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court,

Barbara Paris & Keith Waters — Fundraiser for Centaurus High School Marching Band. 5 p.m., 107 N. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303-449-3091.

Bluez House — With Paul Soderman. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Boomchicken. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Driftwood Fire. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

French Wind Masters — Faculty Tuesdays. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th and Euclid, 303-492-8008.

Hip-Hop Night. 8 p.m. 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-2880.

Holly DeHoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Johnny O. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

The Magic Beans, Eminence Ensemble & Technicolor Tone Factory. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Marks Midnight Carnival Show. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720 Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Festival on Main 2011. 6 p.m. Main Street between 3rd and Longs Peak avenues, Longmont, 303-651-8484 x2.

Fire Sale — Memorabilia from basement of the firehouse, benefit for art classes. 6 p.m. Firehouse Art Center, 667 4th Ave., Longmont, 303-651-2787. Laser — The Wall 9:30 p.m. & Bob Marley 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303- 492-5001.

Teas, Talks and Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 2 p.m. For details, call 720-301- 3993.

Thor. 9 p.m. Program Council, CU Chem 140, www.programcouncil.com.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, August 27

music

Aaron McCloskey. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914. 406-9696.

Mary Flower. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

MonoVerde. 10:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Loose Nuts. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Reggae on the Rocks. 12:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Rocktin Grove. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

She Groovez. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Jaspers. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Weepies — With Catie Curtis. 7:30 p.m., Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Zyzzyx. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Absolute! Fabulous! Gorgeous! — Sixth annual drag show and fundraiser for Boulder County AIDS Project. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 444-7328.

Acoustic Brunch. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Afternoon Tea. 2 p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

African Dance. 4 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020 21st St., 303-586-1763.

Art, Wine & Jazz — Annual fundraiser. 6 p.m. Longmont Council for the Arts, Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303- 678-7869.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Beginning Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Continuing Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Free to Breathe — 5K Run and Walk for National Lung Cancer Partnership Research. 8 a.m. Stapleton Central Park, 8775 Martin Luther King Blvd., Denver, www.freetobreathe. org.

Home and Garden Fair. 10 a.m. Twenty Ninth Street mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-443-0600 x109.

Iaido: Japanese Swordsmanship. 7 a.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 26th St., Boulder, 303-346-3340.

Joe Hill Festival — With John McCutcheon. 8 p.m., Mercury Cafe, 2199 California St., Denver, 303-294-8406.

Nice Show With Cussing — Comedy by Kristina Hall and Jennifer Coken. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Phoenix Dance Student Show. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Shape-Shifter Transformation Workshop. 10 a.m. Gateways To Transformation Farm, 9993 N 65th St., Longmont, 303-859-7385.

Slam Time. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Suite A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 1 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.TangoAmongFriends.net.

Sunday, August 28

music

Ayo Awasiko. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Bonnie Simms. 7:30 p.m. Lyons Fork, 450 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-5014.

Dangermuffin. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Meagan Tubbs. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Trace Bundy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thomas Bryan Eaton. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

events

Back to School Stress-Free Workshop. 2 p.m. Library Conference Room, Lafayette Public Library, 775 W. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-5200.

Bicycle Tours de Farms — organized by Slow Food Boulder County. 8 a.m. Beginning at Lone Hawk Farm, Longmont, www. TransitionColorado.org.

Cabaret for a Cause. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life,” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Meditations and Music: Heart Awakening — Linda Lawson, facilitator; William Marsh, sitarist. 2 p.m. 2595 Spruce St., Ste. B, Boulder, 720-301-3993.

Out Boulder’s Annual Pridefest. 11 a.m. Boulder Central Park, www.outboulder.org/ content/pridefest-0.

Planetary Healing and World Harmony Meditation — Global teleconference facilitated by Linda Lawson, Miles Moody. 8 a.m. Jewelcoach.org. Call 720-301-3993 for details.

PrideFest After Party — Feat. Girls Walk By, Number Station, Cougar Pants. 6 p.m. Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Shape-Shifter Transformation Workshop. 11 a.m. Gateways To Transformation Farm, 9993 N. 65th St., Longmont, 303-859-7385.

Soccer — CU vs. Wyoming. 1 p.m. Prentup Field, Colorado Ave. & 33rd, Boulder.

Stories By Heart — Starring John Lithgow. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline  Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Tours de Coops — Self-guided tours. 2-6 p.m. Lyons area, www.TransitionColorado.org.

Monday, August 29

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

HighRaceVine. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Pete Kartsones & Friends. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543- 0886.

events

Ashtanga Yoga Class — Beginner to advanced classes with Anne-Alex Packard. 7 a.m. Soul Tree Studio, 422 E. Simpson St., Lafayette, 303-665-5244.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www. averybrewing.com.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Local Food to the Rescue — Joel Salatin, Polyface Farm. 7:30 p.m., Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, www. TransitionColorado.org.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Ultimate Beer Experience — Bus tour of three Boulder breweries. 5:30 p.m., The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Tuesday, August 30

music

Blues Jam — Hosted by Gretchen Troop. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bob Saar & Pat Hazell — Book review and music. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bret Mosley. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Clusterpluck — Open jam. 9 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder, 303- 998-9350.

Deadmau5. 5:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Singer-Songwriter Showcase — Feat. Ned Warner Dylan, Esther Parks, Dave Tamkin. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Thom Sandrock 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

The Great GMO Debate — Four “TED Talk” style presentations. 7 p.m., Unity of Boulder, www.TransitionColorado.org.

Magic Trip — Ken Kesey’s Search for a Kool Place. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Wednesday, August 31

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bret Mosley, Betsy Franck. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Zedd. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Building On-Site Seminar Series — tour of the Gehring Home. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Green Building Guild. Register at bgbg.org for details.

Building the Local Food Economy — presentation by economist and author Michael Shuman, 7 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, www. TransitionColorado.org.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Healing Space With Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Salsa in Boulder. 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Swing Blues Dance Lesson. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Warren Miller Wednesdays. 8:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Kids’ Calendar Thursday, August 25 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Kids Free Classes at Studio D — 5 p.m. Pilates & Modern, 5:30 p.m. Ballet & Jazz, 6 p.m. Partnering & Improv. Studio D Academy of Dance, 2691 30th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303- 444-1120. 

o Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, August 26 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Just Between Friends Children’s and Maternity Consignment Event — Through Tuesday. 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Rd., Longmont, 303-506-1643.

Renaissance Adventures Reading. 11 a.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Saturday, August 27 It’s a Girl Thing — Mother-daughter bookclub. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Musical Storytime — With Janet Casson of Rocky Mountain Music for Aardvarks. 1 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Young Creative Writers. 1 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, August 28 Baby Boogie — Bring kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Nature for Kids & Parents: Lions & Bears, Oh My! — Easy hike on South Fork Shanahan Ridge Trail. 1 p.m. Entrance to Shanahan Ridge at 1903 Lehigh St.

Monday, August 29 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Twinkle Babies. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Tuesday, August 30 Drop-in Storytime. 4 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Folk Dancing for Children. 6:15-7 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St., Boulder, 303-442-4386.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesdays. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, August 31 Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 11 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

[ Panorama See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly. com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event. ]
  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close