Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events calendar | Week of Sept. 8, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 8,2011

Events calendar | Week of Sept. 8, 2011

Thursday, September 8

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Dirty Bourbon River Show. 11 p.m. Lazy Dog, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jean Grae — With DJ Mr. Len, Lady Wu-Tang with DJ Bella Scratch as Inspectah Deck & KDJ Above. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 443-8696.

Le Hot Club de Rue Pearl. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Matt Flaherty Trio. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Musketeer Gripweed. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Ostevetto. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Paper Bird and Dovekins. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Steve Manshel. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

College Night — Performances by In The Buff, DJ Cola. 7 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Fashion’s Night Out. 6 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1300 block of Pearl St., www. fashionsnightoutboulder.com.

The Kingdom of Survival. 7 p.m. International Film Series, Muenzinger Auditorium, CU, 303-492-1531.

Panel Discussion on Boulder’s Energy Future — Hosted by Boulder Green Building Guild. 12 p.m. REI Community Room, 1789 28th St., Boulder, 303-447-0901.

Friday, September 9 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Holly Hathoway. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

music

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues

Honeycomb. 10 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036. 6685.

Interstate Stash Express. 8:30 p.m. Oskar

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Charlie Hunter Duo. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71

The Juniper Trees, Melissa Cox & E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Mythica. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709

The Doug Yager Trio. 8 p.m. The Rib Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628. House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Maynard Mills Band. 8 p.m. Boulder

Douglass Shaw and Friends. 7 p.m. Cuvée, Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475. 443-3322.

Floof & the Time Bandits, Paul Paa Kaow’s By All Means Band. 7 p.m. St.

Beveridge & Co, Gabriel Jorgensen. 7:30 Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., 406-9696. Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Soul School. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park

Girls on Top! 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757. 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9). 7:30 p.m.

The Holler. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda  Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wild Women of the West — With Hazel Miller Band, Rebecca Folsom Band and Dakota Blonde. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Bill Monroe Centennial Celebration. 8 p.m. Wildflower Pavilion at Planet Bluegrass, Lyons, 303-823-0848.

Zeppephilia, Junk Drawer. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

2B, 2C Campaign Kickoff Party — By Boulder Light & Power. 5 p.m. Dushanbe Tea House patio, 1770 13th St., Boulder, www. renewablesyes.org.

A Weekend of Remembrance, Healing and Wholeness — Various events. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, www.fumcboulder.org.

Dining Out Days benefit for Boulder County AIDS Project — At Tahona Tequila Bistro, 1035 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-938-9600.

Free Introduction to Shamanism. 7:30 p.m., Edie Stone´s office, 2027 Broadway, Boulder, 303-415-3755.

Freedom The Film, the DVD and the North American Clean Energy Tour. 7 p.m. CU Cofrin Auditorium in the Atlas Building, 1125 18th St., www.thefreedomfilm.com.

Ghost Stories of Historical Downtown — Lifestories of Local Living? Legends. 6:30 p.m. Downtown Longmont, 303-776-3611.

Laser — Beatles: Sgt. Pepper´s at 9:30 p.m., Pink Floyd: Welcome to the Machine at 10:45 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492- 5001.

Nostalgia for the Light. 7 p.m. and 9 p.m. International Film Series, Muenzinger Auditorium, CU, 303-492-1531.

Super 8. 9 p.m. Program Council, CU Chem 140, www.programcouncil.com.

Teas, Talks and Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 2 p.m. For details, call 720-301- 3993.

Saturday, September 10

music

Adam Bodine and Kalin Capra. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bill & John McKay. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Black Water. 7 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Blues Torch, Hazardous Matthew, Squidlick. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluezhouse. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Harmonius Junk. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Notes & Oats. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Rebecca Abraxas’ Monthly Woman’s Songwriter Night. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Reed Föehl and Haunted Windchimes. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Sammy Dee Morton Blues Band. 9:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9). 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Todd Adleman and the Lovehandles. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

WadiRum. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Whiskey Bottles. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

William Topley and the Black River Band — With Darden Smith. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

A Weekend of Remembrance, Healing and Wholeness — Various events. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, www.fumcboulder.org.

Hands on Digital Photography Instruction. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Suite 100, Boulder, 303-800-4647.

Longs Peak Scottish-Irish Highland Festival — Celtic Parade. 9:30 a.m. Stanley Park Fairgrounds, Estes Park, 1-800-90-ESTES.

Paris Street Market. 9 a.m. 1710 29th St., Boulder, www.aparisstreetmarket.com.

Pieces in Perspective — Oracle Performance Ensemble. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.TangoAmongFriends.net.

Trailer Loading Clinic. 10 a.m. Colorado Horse Rescue, 10386 N. 65th St., Longmont, 720- 494-1414.

Sunday, September 11

music

9-11 Memorial Concert — With Julie Simson, College of Music Faculty. 2 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th and Euclid, 303-492-8008.

Adam Bodine Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The BrownChicken BrownCow String Band. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Jaspers — With KC Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Holly Hathaway. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Shenandoah Davis — With Golden Ghost and Friends. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

events

9/11 Chalk4Peace & Stories of Peace and Compassion. 1 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-551- 3196.

9-11 Memorial Stair Climb. 7 a.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

A Weekend of Remembrance, Healing and Wholeness — Various events. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, www.fumcboulder.org.

Bill Cunningham New York. 7 p.m. International Film Series, Muenzinger Auditorium, CU, 303-492-1531.

CU Soccer — CU vs. University of Denver, 1 p.m. Prentup Field, Colorado Ave. & 33rd St. CUBuffs.com

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life,” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Hatch Green Chile Festival and Cook- Off — To benefit the Sunshine, Gold Hill, Fourmile and Left Hand fire protection districts. 11:30 a.m. Centro Latin Kitchen & Refreshment Palace, 950 Pearl St., Boulder, www.hatchboulder.com.

Meditations and Music: Heart Awakening — Linda Lawson, facilitator; William Marsh, sitarist. 2 p.m. 2595 Spruce St., Ste. B, Boulder, 720-301-3993.

Megamind. 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Planetary Healing and World Harmony Meditation — Global teleconference facilitated by Linda Lawson, Miles Moody. 8 a.m. Jewelcoach.org Call 720-301-3993 for details.

Sunday Afternoon Tea Dance — Lesson at 1 p.m., dance 2 p.m. 20th Anniversary potluck garden party 11 a.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

The Ultimate Beer Experience — Bus tour of three Boulder breweries. 5:30 p.m., The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Urban Permaculture Workshop. 10:30 a.m. Altona Grange, corner of 39th and Nelson Rd., Niwot, 303-530-1415.

Welcome to Longmont Tea and Tour. 5 p.m. Thompson House Inn & Tea Room, 537 Terry St., Longmont, 303-651-1121.

Monday, September 12

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Ashtanga Yoga Class — beginner to advanced classes with Anne-Alex Packard. 7 a.m. Soul Tree Studio, 422 E. Simpson St., Lafayette, 303-665-5244.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Discover the Meaning, Magic, and Power of Your Dreams. 7 p.m., Edie Stone’s office, 2027 Broadway, Boulder, 303-415-3755.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, September 13

music

Blues Jam — With Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Electric Shepherd. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Minnesota. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Neil Bridge Trio — Feat. Karen Lee. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic — With Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Thurston Group. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Word in Flight. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Boulder County Boardmatch. 5 p.m. Spice of Life Event Center, www.svpbouldercounty. org.

Conversations with Extraordinary People — With Patty Limerick and Charles Wilkinson. 5:30 p.m., Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Wednesday, September 14

music

Brian Parton. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

The Clamdaddys. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Eric Wiggs. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Michelle McAfee. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Mike Pinto Band. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tribute to Johnny Cash. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Design Walk. 4 p.m. Workshop 8, 1720 15th St., Boulder, 303-442-3700.

FLIC — Food Libation Independent Cinema presenting Heartbreaker. Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, http:// flicboulder.org.

Naturally Boulder’s Annual Autumn Pitch Slam — Cocktail Party, Dinner, Awards Ceremony and Pitch Slam Finals to follow. 2:30 p.m. Rembrandt Yard, 1301 Spruce St., Boulder, www. naturallyboulderproducts.com.

Warren Miller Wednesdays. 8:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, September 8 So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Friday, September 9 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, September 11 Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, September 12 Boulder Folders Origami Workshop. 6:30 p.m. South Pulse Point, Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3196.

Tuesday, September 13 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St, Boulder, 303-442-4386.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesdays. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, September 14 Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Collectible Card Gaming. 4:30 p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.

com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.



  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close