Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of Sept. 15, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 15,2011

Event calendar | Week of Sept. 15, 2011

 


Thursday, September 15

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Back to the Woods. 8:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036.

Esther Sparks, Muza. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Eugene Sings the Blues. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Holden Young Trio. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Mark Bornfield. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303- 440-8808.

Paul Russell. 6 p.m. Whistler’s Cafe, 121 N. Jefferson, Nederland, 303-258-0614.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Steel Wheels. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Sub Swara — With The Rainbow Wheel of Death & Mikey Thunder. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Thursday Night Bluegrass Pick. 9:30 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

Tyler Grant. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Fire in the Mountains — Understanding Fire History and Fire Dynamics in Colorado. 6 p.m. CU Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building 218, Boulder, 303-492- 6892.

Green Building 101 for Professionals — With the Boulder Green Building Guild. 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. City of Longmont building, 1251 S. Bowen St., Longmont, 303-447-0901.

Green Fire Aldo Leopold and a Land Ethic for Our Time. 6 p.m. Louisville Middle School, 131 Main St., Louisville. cbalchburnett@defenders. org.

Farmageddon. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. International Film Series, Muenzinger Auditorium, CU, 303- 492-1531.

Reel Rock Film Tour. 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 443-8696.

Small is Beautiful: The Neglected Case for Human Scale in the World of Megastates — With Thomas Woods of the Ludwig von Mises Institute, CU Hellems Arts and Sciences Building, Room 252, www. colorado.edu.

Friday, September 16

music

Acoustic Showcase #2 — Hollow Young with Clay Rose. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, http://nomadstage.com.

Andrew Rottner. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Blackdog with the Horns. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blind Child Rockin Blues. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

Bucktones. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Felonius Smith Trio. 5 p.m. Haystack Mountain Golf Course, 5877 Niwot Rd., Longmont, 303-530-1400.

Great American Taxi. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Ground Up. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

James Frye. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Janine Gastineau & Her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Josh Quinlin Doctor of Music. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 7427.

Miss Shevaughn & Yuman Way, Dreams Are For Rookies & Ramaya. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Matt Miller. 6 p.m., Upslope Brewing Company, 1501 Lee Hill Rd. #20, Boulder, 303- 449-2911.

Mr. Anonymous. 10 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Silent Bear & John. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Smallhouse. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

The Steel Wheels from Indiana. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

That Eighties Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Adobe Photoshop: Embracing Your Creative Side. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Suite 100, Boulder, 303-800-4647.

Art Night Out. 6 p.m. Festival Plaza, intersection of Public Road and Chester Street, Lafayette, www.cityoflafayette.com.

Blue and Green Ball. 7 p.m. The Sustainable Living Assocation, Center for Fine Art Photography, 406 N. College, Fort Collins, www.blueandgreenball.org.

Constitution Day — American Civil Liberties Union of Colorado hosting Louis Fisher, author of Presidential War Power. University of Denver Sturm College of Law, 2255 E. Evans Ave., Room 180, Denver, 303- 777-5482 x101.

Farmageddon. 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. International Film Series, Muenzinger Auditorium, CU, 303- 492-1531.

Garrett Ammon &  Michael J. Henry´s Intersection. 8 p.m. Ballet Nouveau Colorado, Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-466-5685.

Illuminations — Annual Fundraiser. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

PLAN-Boulder County — Forum for City Council candidates Tom Johnson, Suzanne Jones, George Karakehian, Mark Gelband. 12 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-551-3196.

Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema — Video Installation opens at 6:30 p.m., dance shorts & live performance at 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Building, Black Box Theater, 1125 18th Street, B2, CU campus, www.SansSouciFest.org.

Seth Meyers. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Snowboard On The Rocks. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Teas, Talks and Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 2 p.m. For details, call 720-301- 3993.

Saturday, September 17

music

Boulder Philharmonic Opening Night — Genius and Power. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, www.boulderphil.org or 303-449-1343 x2.

Funkology — Feat. Jill Carr. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Gora Gora Orkestra. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Hanson — With Meiko. 7 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Hellfire and the Mother Dog, Stealth Hippo, Firemouth. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jockamo — With Jill Watkins. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Kathy Nelson, Janis Kelly, Amanda Grover. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Kyle Ussery. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Matt Miller. 10 p.m. Dark Horse, 2922 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-8162.

Mike Mangione and Dave Tamkin. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628

Randall Dubis Blues Band. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Ronnie Shellist & Bob Pellegrino. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Stripe Stripe Fiasco, Portobello Road. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Zydecoasters. 10 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036

events

Attack of La Niña MSP Films. 6 p.m. and 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Bloggy Boot Camp — With The Sits Girls. 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Hyatt Regency, Denver Convention Center, 650 15th St., Denver, 310-795-9810.

Box Turtle & Tortoise Hibernation Workshops. 10 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Colorado Reptile Humane Society, 13941 Elmore Rd., Longmont, 303-776-2070.

The Comedy Crew. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Feathered Friends — Todo Sobre Aves Dia de la Familia — All About Birds Family Day. 1 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building 218, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Garrett Ammon & Michael J. Henry’s Intersection. 8 p.m. Ballet Nouveau Colorado, Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-466-5685.

Pro AM Craft Beer Fundraiser — Benefits for Trip for Kids. 2 p.m. Coalesce Design & Fabrication, 1930 Central Ave., Boulder, http:// proamcraftbeerfundraiser.wordpress.com.

Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema — Video Installation opens at 6:30 p.m., dance shorts & live performance at 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Building, Black Box Theater, 1125 18th St., B2, CU campus, www.SansSouciFest.org.

Sustainable Living Fair. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Fort Collins, www.sustainablelivingfair.org.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.TangoAmongFriends.net.

Through Soviet Jewish Eyes — Photography, War and the Holocaust. 7 p.m. CU Art Museum in the Visual Arts Complex, 1085 18th St., Boulder, http://inthemix.colorado.edu.

Viva Riva! 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. International Film Series, Muenzinger Auditorium, CU, 303-492-1531.

The Yi Jing — Divination and Prophecy with Ken Cohen (Gao Han). 10 a.m. Academy of Chinese Martial Arts and Culture, 1750 38th St., Boulder, 303-507-3800.

Sunday, September 18

music

Bluegrass Pick. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Daniel Park, Diet Folk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Danny Shafer & the 21st Century Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Kort McCumber & Friends. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Mike Zito 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Signel-Z. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tuck & Patti. 7 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

events

Amazing Animals/Animales Maravillosos — With OSMP naturalists. 12 p.m. Settlers Park, www.bouldercolorado.gov.

Boulder Green Streets. 10 a.m. East Pearl Street, www.bouldergreenstreets.org.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Extending the Growing Season. 1:15 p.m.- 7 p.m. Willow Way CSA, 6481 N. 63rd St., Niwot, 303-530-1415.

Garrett Ammon & Michael J. Henry´s Intersection. 2 p.m. Ballet Nouveau Colorado, Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-466-5685.

The Princess Bride. 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Planetary Healing and World Harmony Meditation — Global teleconference facilitated by Linda Lawson, Miles Moody. 8 a.m. Jewelcoach.org. Call 720-301-3993 for details.

Public Talk on GMOs: Information and Options for Activism. 8:30 a.m. Altona Grange, corner of 39th and Nelson Road, Niwot, 303-530-1415.

Scheherazade Tell Me a Story. 7 p.m. International Film Series, Muenzinger Auditorium, CU, 303-492-1531.

Sustainable Living Fair. 11 a.m.–4 p.m. Fort Collins, www.sustainablelivingfair.org.

Women in the Dirt At Moondance Film Festival. 11 a.m., Fiske Planetarium, 2414 Regent Dr., Boulder, http:// moondancefilmfestival.com.

Monday, September 19

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

City City. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

Takács Encore Series. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th and Euclid, 303-492-8008.

events

50/50. 9 p.m. Program Council, CU Chem 140, www.programcouncil.com.

Dinner with a Critic — Straw Dogs with Christian Toto & Dave Taylor, www. dinnerwithacritic.com.

Lifepics Community Blood Drive. 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., Bonfils mobile bus, 5777 Central Ave., Boulder, 303-413-9500.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, September 20

music

Chadwick Stokes — With The White Buffalo. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Evergreen Grass Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Greg Harris Vibe Quintet. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Jeff Strahan. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

James Fry. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Steve Manshel. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Auditions — William Shakespeare’s The Merchant of Venice at Upstart Crow. 7:30 p.m. The Upstart Crow Studio, 2131 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-442-1415.

Doug Benson — Baked on Stage Tour. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Boulder Improv Jam Association. 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Business of Arts — Grant Clinic. 6 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., 303-440-7826.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Remembering the Fourmile Canyon Fire: One Year Later. 7 p.m., Boulder Public Library Canyon Theater, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-1981.

Wednesday, September 21

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

The Clamdaddys. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Driving Karma, Jacob Larson. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Erik the Viking. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jenn Cleary and Friends. 4 p.m. Boulder Farmers’ Market, 1900 13th St., Boulder.

The Jesse Garland Show. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Statue of Liberty, The Get Down Easy’s. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

For the Birds — A Flock of Writers Read About All Things Avian. 7 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building 218, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

The Reunion 2011 Annual Kick-off the Snowboard Season. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Magic Trip. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Warren Miller Wednesdays. 8:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, September 15 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, September 16 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, September 17 French Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Music & Singing Program. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, September 18 Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Nature of Kids & Parents — Calling All Rock Hounds. Meet at Flagstaff Nature Center, on Flagstaff Summit Road, www. bouldercolorado.gov.

Monday, September 19 Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Tuesday, September 20 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Lap Babies. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St., Boulder, 303-442-4386.

Wednesday, September 21 French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly. com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close