Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of Sept. 22, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 22,2011

Event calendar | Week of Sept. 22, 2011


Thursday, September 22

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303- 993-2094.

Aphonix. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Art Lande, Slumgum. 7:30 p.m. Ceraso Gallery & Studio, 1294 Doric Dr., Lafayette, 303- 666-9516.

Back to the Woods. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Black Acid Devil — With Monocle Stache. 10 p.m., Sundown Saloon, Boulder, 303-449-4987.

Davey and The Blue Dog. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

David Williams. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

J. Wagner. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jenn Cleary. 5 p.m. Upslope Brewery, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #20, Boulder, www. upslopebrewing.com.

Le Hot Club de Rue Pearl. 8:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303- 440-8808.

Open Stage — With K.C. Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Pamlico Sound. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

She Groovez — Ladies Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, Hot Soup — With Rocktin Grove. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

events

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Boulder Community Blood Drive. 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. Hallett Residence Hall, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6869.

Boulder Green Building Guild Happy Hour. 5:30 p.m. Mountain High Appliance, 1130 Pine St., Louisville, bgbg.org.

Disco Bowling. 9 p.m. The Connection at University of Colorado Boulder, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-6338.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4-8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Solitaire. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Why Social Media Matters for Business. 12 p.m. PivotGuild with Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Suite 100, Boulder, 303-746- 4153.

Zumba for Charity. 12 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., 720-442-1368.

Friday, September 23

music

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Catfish Kray. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Chris Kroger. 7 p.m. Cuve, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Country Music Project. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Danny Shafer and the 21st Century. 9 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036.

Gretchen Troop Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

Hey Lady — A B-52s tribute band, for Nissi’s sixth anniversary. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Highwater. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Infected Mushroom. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

My Only Friends. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Caf, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Niftee. 10 p.m. Club 156, University Memorial Center, Boulder, www.programcouncil.com.

Onda Salsa Band. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Senayit, A Love Electric. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Strange Byrds. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Tyler Farr. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

The West. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Wood Brothers — With Clay Cook. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

events

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Dust Bowl Voices — Poetry, writing and images of the Dust Bowl years for “On the Same Page.” 7 p.m. Mary Miller Theater, 300 E. Simpson St., Lafayette, cityoflafayette.com.

Fall Festival. 5 p.m., Eldora Main Stage, Pearl Street Mall, 303-449-3774.

Murder Mystery Dinners. 6:45 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

PLAN-Boulder County — Forum for City Council candidates Fenno Hoffman, Dan King, Lisa Morzel. 12 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-551-3196.

Scribing the Soul — Transforming Your Life Through the Power of Writing. 6 p.m. Colorado Heights University, 3035 W. 25th Ave., Denver, 303-480-5130.

Tom Rhodes — Live Sweet Crude. 7:15 p.m. and 9:15 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Teas, Talks and Transformation — With Linda Lawson. 2 p.m. For details, call 720-301- 3993.

Upslope Brewing Co. Tap Room and Tours. 4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, September 24

music

Ash Ganley Trio. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluez House — With Paul Soderman. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Chris Kennedy, Idlewhile, Martin Gilmore. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Caf, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Colin Hay — With Chris Trapper. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Crow Radio. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Felonius Smith Trio. 5 p.m. Left Hand Brewery Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-772-0258.

Honeycomb. 9:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Hotsoup. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Joe Cool Band — Feat. Jill Carr. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

K.C. Groves. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Lionel Young Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Lisa Bell. 7 p.m. Cuve, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Marc Perreault & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Poco & Pure Prairie League. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 443-8696.

Randy Fabar. 3:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447- 9772.

Taarka. 9:30 p.m. Whistler’s Cafe, 121 N. Jefferson St., Nederland, 303-258-0614.

The Wood Brothers — With Clay Cook. 7 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

events

100 Thousand Poets for Change. 1 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

100 Thousand Poets for Change. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

A Creative Approach to Writing — With Author Melissa Kline. 9:30 a.m. Woody Creek Bakery & Caf, 1207 Pearl Street, Boulder, www.meetup.com/Boulderwriters.

African Dance. 4 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020 21st St., 303-586-1763.

Beginning Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Bollocks, this is Boulder!! — Comedy to benefit the Boulder Shelter for the Homeless. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Boulder-Denver Moving Planet Bike Ride — A Worldwide Day of Climate Action. 8 a.m. Begins at Municipal Building at Broadway & Canyon, Boulder, www.moving-planet.org.

Colorado Horse Rescue “Mane Event” Starry Starry Night — Annual fundraiser. 5:30 p.m. Colorado Horse Rescue, Grand Seawell Ballroom at the Denver Center for the Performing Arts, 922 14th St., Denver, 720- 494-1414.

Einstein and Niels Bohr ... A Fairy Tale Theater piece by Len Barron. 10 a.m. Eaton Humanities Building, Room 150, CU campus, 303-492-7511.

Fall Festival. 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Pearl Street Mall, 303-449-3774.

Grain and Greens — Fast and Filling Dinners. 12 p.m. Bauman College, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, baumancollege.org.

Grass at the Grange — Feat. Stray Grass and Loose Cannon Bluegrass. 6:30 p.m. Altona Grange Hall, 39th & Nelson Road, Longmont, 303-438-5572.

Open Mic — For Dust Bowl-themed poetry. 1 p.m. Cannon Mine Coffeehouse, 210 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, cityoflafayette.com

Osktoberfest. 2 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Salsa Benefit for Addison Kleinhans. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Scribing the Soul — Transforming Your Life Through the Power of Writing. 9 a.m. Colorado Heights University, 3035 W 25th Ave., Denver, 303-480-5130.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.TangoAmongFriends.net.

Terror in the Corn — Opening Day. 7 p.m. Anderson Farms, 6728 County Road 3-1/4, Erie, www.TerrorInTheCorn.com.

Sunday, September 25

music

Annie Booth. 6 p.m. Cuve, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Blues Jam — With Lionel Young and Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Brian Jordan Band. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Chamber Concert — Boulder Bach Festival. 4 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, 1419 Pine St., Boulder, 303-776-9666.

Danny Shafer & the 21st Century Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Quantum Jazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Advanced Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

BaBoom — A Lifestage Symposium for Baby Boomers. 12:30 to 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 440-7826.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life.” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Fall Festival. 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Pearl Street Mall, 303-449-3774.

Local Legends Gala ­— Boulder County AIDS Project annual dinner. 5:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel & Spa, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, bcap.org.

Meditations and Music: Heart Awakening — Linda Lawson, facilitator; William Marsh, sitarist. 2 p.m. 2595 Spruce St., Ste B, Boulder, 720-301-3993.

Natalie Pritchett’s Art Opening. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Planetary Healing and World Harmony Meditation — Global teleconference with Linda Lawson, Miles Moody. 8 a.m. Call 720- 301-3993 for details. Roger Rabbit. 8:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Street Mural Painting — Celebrating the geographic center of Boulder in Goss Grove neighborhood. 8:30 a.m. 19th and Grove Street, Boulder, 303-906-7953.

Monday, September 26

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Brian Jordan Band. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Datsik — With Ecto Cooler. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Caf, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Romano Paoletti. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

events

Ashtanga Yoga Class — Beginner to advanced classes. 7 a.m. Soul Tree Studio, 422 E. Simpson St., Lafayette, 303-665-5244.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Hell and Back Again Sneak preview. 9 p.m. Old Main, CU campus, Boulder, www. programcouncil.com.

The North Face Speaker Series — Back from the Edge: Diane Van Deren’s Spirited Life and Adventure. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

One Laptop Per Child — Solar-based wi-fi and the complexities of ICT for development. 5 p.m. ATLAS Institute, CU Campus, Cofrin Auditorium, Roser ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, atlas.colorado.edu.

“So, You’re a Poet” — 35 Poets for Change. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Venture Deals Community Office Hours. 2 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Workshop Expressive Painting/Life Coaching. 2 p.m. Posh, 1468 Pearl #120, Boulder, 303-442-7674.

Tuesday, September 27

music

Analyrical, Breakneck the Mage, Mercies May. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Caf, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Back to the Woods. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Blues Jam — With Gretchen Troop. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Dodos — With The Luyas. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Faculty Tuesdays — Quel Nulla di Inesauribile Segreto. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th and Euclid, 303- 492-8008.

Forest Kelly and the Bob Schlesinger Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Monocle Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

SuperCollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Saying Goodbye: End of Life Considerations. 4:30 to 6 p.m. East Boulder Senior Center, 5660 Sioux Dr., 303-441-4439.

What’s Your Number Sneak preview. 7:30 p.m. Century Theatre, 1700 29th St., Boulder, www.programcouncil.com.

Wednesday, September 28

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 7 p.m. Cuve, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bob Schneider — With Natalie Walker. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Clamdaddys. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Collective Awakening. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Caf, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Eric Wiggs Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Hometown Singer/Songwriter Night. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

ImprovExotica — Improvisation on ancient and modern instruments. 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theater, 1210 Quince St., Boulder, www. nomadstage.com

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Rupert Wates, Tumbledown House. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Adventure Rabbi’s Rosh Hashanah Retreat. 3 p.m. Snow Mountain Ranch, Winter Park, www.adventurerabbi.org.

The Art of Flight Snowboard Movie. 5:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556-4740.

Fall Gardening with Hannah Planting bulbs, perennials, veggies and winterizing your garden. 6:15 p.m. Sturtz & Copeland, 2851 Valmont Rd., Boulder, 303-442-6663.

Town Hall Meeting Celebrating Recovery Month How Treatment Works. 9 a.m. Nalanda Campus of Naropa University, NW Corner of Arapahoe and 63rd Street, Room 9180, Boulder, 303-447-2038.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Salsa in Boulder. 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder,303-449-0319.

Warren Miller Wednesdays. 8:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, September 22 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, September 23 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Food, Family, Farming. 9:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Saturday, September 24 Great Space Chase. 3:15 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, CU campus, 303-492-5001.

Storytime and Crafts — Tashi and the Tibetan Flower Cure. 11 a.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Sunday, September 25 Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, September 26 Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Tuesday, September 27 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Creekwalk: Lions and Spiders and Bears, Oh My! 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Read to the Dog! 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St, Boulder, 303-442- 4386.

Storytime for Children. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303- 441-3120.

Watercolor Wednesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.

com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close