Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of Oct. 6, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, October 6,2011

Event calendar | Week of Oct. 6, 2011

 


Thursday, October 6

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Blow the Vault. 9:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Chris Kroger. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Chromeo — With Mayer Hawthorne and The County. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Eric Wiggs. 10:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Dead Floyd. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Jelly Roll Bakers. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Kevin Dooley. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Morsoul. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee. 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St., 303- 440-8808.

Open Stage — With K.C. Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Picking Circle — Led by Martin Gilmore. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Take to the Oars. 9 p.m. The Lazy Dog, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-656-9952.

events

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Beginning Orchids. 6:15 p.m. Sturtz and Copeland, 2851 Valmont Rd., Boulder, 303- 442-6663.

Comedy Works — Stephanie McHugh, Phil Palisoul, MC Bill LeBlanc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Disco Bowling. 9 p.m. The Connection at University of Colorado Boulder, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-6338.

Forward Steps 5th Annual FriendRaiser Fundraiser — Life is a Journey. 5:30 p.m. Flagstaff House, 1138 Flagstaff Rd., Boulder, 303-404-9966.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4 to 8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Zumba for Charity. 12 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., 720-442-1368.

Friday, October 7

music

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Danny Shafer & the 21st Century Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Flower Jacket. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

George Nelson Quintet. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

Gora Gora Orkestar. 9:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036.

The Grant Farm. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ground Up. 9 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Head for the Hills. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Jenn Cleary Duo — With Mad Dog on harmonica. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Jockamo. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Kief — With Space Hunk, Phuture Phil and Crunkwork Oranged. 10 p.m. Club 156, University Memorial Center, Boulder, www. programcouncil.com.

The Long Run — An Eagles Tribute. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Nite Cats. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Nitro Billies. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Roscoe’s Dusty Bottle Boxcar Band, Quilion, Mechanical Dan. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Selassee. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Signel-Z. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Switchfoot & Anberlin. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 10:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

events

Adam Cayton-Holland. 8 p.m. Boulder Comedy Club at the Lazy Dog, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-656-9952.

Altarmaker-in-Residence — With Laurie Beth Zuckerman. 9 a.m. Longmont Museum, 400 Quail Rd., Longmont, 303-651-8374.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Marisol Imports Santos & Muertos Show. 6 p.m. Marisol Imports, 2516 Broadway, Boulder, 303-442-3142.

The Shoot Out 24 Hour Filmmaking Festival — Kickoff 5:55 p.m. Meet in front of Boulder County Courthouse, 1300 block of Pearl Street Mall, www.theshootoutboulder. com.

Small Press ­— Opening reception. 6 p.m. Boulder Arts & Crafts Gallery, 1421 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-3883.

When Space is Open — Talk with Robert A. Dacey on his book Niwot, Colorado: Birth of a Railroad Town. 5 p.m. Manifest Art Gallery, 108 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652-0952.

Saturday, October 8

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Carbon Family Band. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Full Belly. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Idlewhile. 5 p.m. Lefthand Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-772-0258.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jonny O Band. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Josh Damigo, Benyaro. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kelli Said — ’80s Dance Party. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-

Sunday, October 9

music

Blues Jam — With Lionel Young and Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 30 665-2757.

Mountain Holler. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Notes & Oats — With Bug. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Odd Future. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Osktoberfest. 2 p.m. to 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Red Horse. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

St. Vincent. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Sammy Dee Morton. 9:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036.

Sing Along Concert — With Annie Patterson, Co-creator of Rise Up Singing. 7 p.m. Boulder Friends Meeting, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 303-444-6981. The Strangebyrds. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Table Tapping, Twilight and Tangos — With pianist Justin Kolb. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th and Euclid, 303-492-8008.

Velcro City Records Showcase. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

events

Adobe Photoshop for Photographers. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Suite 100, Boulder, 303-746-4153.

African Dance. 4 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020 21st St., 303-586-1763.

Backyard Composting Workshop. 10 a.m. Boulder County Parks and Open Space, Prairie Room, 5201 St. Vrain Rd., Longmont, 720-564-2222.

Beginning Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Central City’s Creepy Crawl — Walking tour. Every 15 minutes starting at 7 p.m., or at 6:30 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. for families. Century Cansino’s lower level, 102 Main St., Central City, 866-464-2626.

The Coronado Island California Mass Abduction Case — Discussion by hypnotherapist/UFO researcher Yvonne Smith. 7 p.m. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-415-3900.

Dervish Sacrew Movements of Sama’s — Interactive music and dance workshop. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 444-5353.

Festival of Scarecrows. 10:30 a.m. Olde Town Arvada, W. 57th Ave. and Olde Wadsworth, Arvada, 303-420-6100.

Heart and Sole 5K — Fundraiser for Mountain Range High School’s Friends of Rachel. 8 a.m. Mountain Range High School, 12500 Huron St., Westminster, www. mountainrange.adams12.org.

Native Seed Collection. 9:30 a.m. Boulder County open space. 303-543-1411.

Next Season Dancers — Life Interrupted. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Tango Among Friends — Social drop-in tango class. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder. www.TangoAmongFriends.net.

Volunteer Foresty Project — Restoration and reseeding Reynolds Ranch Open Space. 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. 303-678-6329. 485-9400.

Cobra — presented by MTM. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

The Hip Replacements. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Stephen Thurston. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Strangebyrds. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Swing Chicks. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tim Minchin. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Ziggy Marley. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Advanced Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Alfred Hitchcock’s The Birds. 7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

The Big Sit! — Annual dawn-to-dusk bird count. Heronry, Chatfield State Park, entrance on Wadsworth Boulevard, one mile south of C-470.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Dervish Sacrew Movements of Sama’s — Interactive music and dance workshop. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 444-5353.

Evolutionary Enlightenment ­— With Andrew Cohen. 1 p.m. Boulder Integral Center, 2805 Broadway, Boulder, info@ boulderintegral.org.

Next Season Dancers — Life Interrupted. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Outdoor Boot Camp. 10 a.m. Take It Out Fitness and Play Boulder Foundation, Boulder City Park, 13th and Arapahoe, Boulder, 573- 424-7168.

Peace and Politics — Standing Up in the Thick of the Struggle, with David Barsamian and Robert Alpern. 7 p.m. Unitarian Univeralist Church of Boulder, 5001 Pennsylvania Ave., Boulder, 303-494-0195.

Planetary Healing and World Harmony Meditation — Global teleconference facilitated by Linda Lawson, Miles Moody. 8 a.m. Jewelcoach.org. Call 720-301-3993 for details.

Monday, October 10

music

Annie Patterson. 7 p.m. House concert, 714 Sugar Mill Ave., Longmont, 720-684-9192.

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Colorado Spirit Chorus — Weekly rehearsals and auditions. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Valley Christian Church, 7100 South Boulder Rd., for more information contact Nicci at 303- 460-8651 or Joy at 303-641-4122.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Romano Paoletti’s Open Stage. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Ashtanga Yoga Class — Beginner to advanced classes with Anne-Alex Packard. 7 a.m. Soul Tree Studio, 422 E. Simpson St., Lafayette, 303-665-5244.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

Cornhole League. 6 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Tuesday, October 11

music

Adrian Belew Power Trio — With Stickmen. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Badfish — A Tribute to Sublime. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Blues Jam — With Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bob’s Big Band, Goldenboy. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Keyboard Counter Pointe — Feat. Neil Bridge 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Thurston Group. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

TJ Kong and the Atomic Bomb. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Yamato. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, 17th Street and University Avenue, CU Campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

events

Bird Shift ­— The Anthropogenic Ornithology of North America. Opening reception and presentation with artist Brian Collier. 7 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, CU Campus, Boulder, 303-492- 6892.

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Energy Efficiency Myths Revealed — With Boulder Green Building Guild. 11:30 a.m. ­REI Store, 1789 28th St., Boulder, 303-583- 9970.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Folk Dancing. 7-10 p.m. Boulder Civic Plaza, Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Wednesday, October 12

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Buck Fifty — With Jeremy Dion and Lea Holz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Clamdaddys. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Eric Wiggs. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Euroforquestra. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jerry Fels and the Jerry Fels. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Johnny Sansone. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Justin James. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Songs from the Silo — Jami Lunde Duo. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Boulder City Council Candidate Forum — Focusing on sustainability, economic vitality and affordable housing. 5:30 p.m. Creekside Room, West Senior Center, 909 Arapahoe, Boulder, 303-807- 3308.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556- 4740.

Film. Auction. Action! — Screening of A Small Act and fundraiser for Girls Education International. 6:30 p.m. University of Colorado Wolf Law Building, 2450 Kittredge Loop Rd., Boulder, www.girlsed.org.

Healing Hands to Benefit Arthritis —$10 from every massage donated to The Arthritis Foundation. 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Massage Envy, 2490 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-447- 3689.

Homage to Old Mexico — A tribute to 20th-century traditional folk arts. 7 p.m. Longmont Museum, 400 Quail Rd., Longmont, 303-651-8374.

Just Sit. 7 to 9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Revitalizing Himalayan Communities One Village at a Time — With dZi Foundation co-founder Jim Nowak. 7 p.m. YMCA of Boulder Valley Mapleton Center, 2850 Mapleton Ave., Boulder, 303-442-2778.

Salsa in Boulder. 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m. The Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-443-8600.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Vajrayana Buddhist Meditation. 7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder, 303-449-0319.

Warren Miller Wednesdays. 8:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, October 6 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Kindermusik Class. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Read for the Record — Jumpstart’s national read aloud day. 10:30 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, October 7 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

I Knew That Once. 7:30 p.m. Turning the Wheel Productions, Old Main Chapel, 1202 University Ave., Boulder, www. turningthewheel.org.

Kindermusik Class. 3 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Saturday, October 8 I Knew That Once. 7:30 p.m. Turning the Wheel Productions, Old Main Chapel, 1202 University Ave., Boulder, www.turningthewheel.org.

Sunday, October 9 Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

I Knew That Once. 2 p.m. Turning the Wheel Productions, Old Main Chapel, 1202 University Ave., Boulder, www.turningthewheel.org.

Monday, October 10 Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Pubic Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Tuesday, October 11 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Lap Babies. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Project Happiness — Free movie afternoon for teens. 4:30 p.m. The Caritas Spiritualist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449- 3066.

Read to the Dog! 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St, Boulder, 303-442-4386.

Toddler Hour 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, October 12 Cruisers & Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close