Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Events Calendar | Week of Oct. 13, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Friday, October 14,2011

Events Calendar | Week of Oct. 13, 2011

 

Thursday, October 13

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Chris Lee and Colleen O’Brien. 6:30 p.m. Treppeda’s, 300 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652- 1606.

Danny Shafer. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Highway 50. 9:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Hindsight. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee. 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303- 440-8808.

Ott. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Stephanie Rearick, Paul Kimbiris. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

TJ Kong. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tyler Farr. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Yawpers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

You Take the Stage — Karaoke. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Brave, Bold and Beautiful — Fundraiser for Moving to End Sexual Assault. 6 p.m. Rembrandt Yard, 1301 Spruce St., 303-443-0400.

Building a New Nature Movement for the 21st Century — Nature-Deficit Disorder and the Nature Principle, with author Richard Louv. 6:30 p.m. University Memorial Center Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU Campus.

Lafayette Farmers’ Market. 4-8 p.m. Festival Plaza, 311 S. Public Rd., Lafayette, 303-499-2494.

Lafayette Youth City Council Forum. 6 p.m. Lafayette Public Library, 775 W. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-441-3956.

Leave it on the Floor With Out Boulder. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-415-3900.

Lunafest — Film festival of shorts by, for and about women. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-440-8303.

Sign-making for Occupy Boulder. 7 p.m. Rocky Mountain Peace and Jusice Center, 3970 Broadway, Suite 105, Boulder, 303-444- 6981.

Tim Masters and his post-conviction attorney Maria Liu — Sponsored by the Colorado Innocence Project. Noon, University of Colorado Law School, Wittemyer Courtroom, www.colorado.edu/law.

Zumba for Charity. 12 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., 720-442-1368.

Friday, October 14

music

Afronauts. 9:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Another Kind of Magick. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Chris Daniels and the Kings. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Cowboy Dave. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dan and Yoshi, 3eatles, Idlewhile. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Dylan Poet. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Suite A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Johnny Sansone from New Orleans. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jubal & Monica. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Liza Oxnard. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Marc Perreault, River Whyless. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Passafire — With Tatanka. 10 p.m. Club 156, University Memorial Center, Boulder, www.programcouncil.com.

Ryan Montbleau Band 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Smack Thompson. 9 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-0782.

Songwriter Showcase — With James Pieper, Lindsey Saunders, Zach Nelson. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Wolftones. 6 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, 303-449- 2911.

Yellowcard. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

The Zydecoasters. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Ballot Measure 2H Presentation — With Judy Lubow and Gina Hardin. 12 to 1:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Beer Garden. 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Blue Moon Dance — Lovers & Other Strangers. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Comida Mobile Mexi-Feast. 4:30-7 p.m. Asher Brewing Co., 4699 Nautilus Court, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

Ghost Tours of Historical Downtown Longmont. 6:30 p.m. 303-776-3611.

Kinetic Intersections. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303- 492-8181.

Lindy Diversion Dance and Music Festival. 9 p.m. Denver Turnverein, 1570 Clarkson St., Denver, 303-883-6691.

Murder Mystery Dinners. 6:45 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4344.

New Perspectives — Opening for Art Show to Benefit Longmont’s Alternatives for Youth. 5 p.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Rd., Hygiene, 303-651-1106.

Occupy Boulder — Moveon.org rally. 4:30 p.m. 26th and Canyon, moveon.org.

One for the Road HD Ski film by Teton Gravity Research. 6:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Volleyball — CU vs. Arizona. 7 p.m. Coors Event Center, 950 Regent Dr., Boulder, kyle. geddes@colorado.edu.

Saturday, October 15

music

Austin Young Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bill McKay Band. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blue Canyon Boys. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Boomchicken. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

David DiGioia, Floof and the Time Bandits. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Duke Street Kings, Squidlick, Between Fate. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Evan Cantor. 11 a.m. Pekoe Sip House at the Steelyards, 2500 30th St, Boulder, 303-444- 4207.

Felonius Smith. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

HU. 10 a.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Ostevetto. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Quemando. 8:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Rebecca Abraxas’ Monthly Women’s Songwriter Night. 7:30 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Rose Hill Drive. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Small Potatoes. 7:30 p.m. The Stone Cup Cafe, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Tommy & the Tangerines. 9:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Under a Blood Red Sky — A Tribute to U2. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Wolfgang Gartner. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

events

Adobe Dreamweaver Hands-on Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Suite 100, Boulder, 303-746-4153.

African Dance. 4 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020 21st St., 303-586-1763.

Backyard Composting Workshop. 10 a.m. Boulder County Parks and Open Space, Broomfield Recycling Center, Education Room, 225 Commerce St., Broomfield, 720-564-2222.

Beginning Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918-6617.

Benefit Inline Hockey Tournament — For Jimmy Macias, Posterboy for Facemasks. 2:30 p.m. Hartmann Inline Rink, 4800 N. 28th Street, Boulder, 303-835-7442.

Blue Moon Dance — Lovers & Other Strangers. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Central City’s Creepy Crawl — Walking tour. Every 15 minutes starting at 7 p.m., or at 6:30 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. for families. Century Casino’s lower level, 102 Main St., Central City, 866-464-2626.

Festival of Scarecrows. 10:30 a.m. Olde Town Arvada, W. 57th Ave. and Olde Wadsworth, Arvada, 303-420-6100.

Fracking — Death by Lethal Injection, with Phil Doe and Wes Wilson. 6:30 p.m. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-415- 3900.

Kinetic Intersections. 7:30 p.m. University Theatre Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303- 492-8181.

Occupy Boulder — Rally and march in solidarity with Occupy Wall Street. 11 a.m. rally, noon march. Corner of Broadway and Canyon, www.occupytogether.com.

Volleyball — CU vs. Arizona State. 7 p.m. Coors Event Center, 950 Regent Dr., Boulder, kyle.geddes@colorado.edu.

Sunday, October 16

music

Blues Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick — All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Douglass Shaw and Friends. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Irish Session. 7 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

John Heart Jackie, Danielle Ate the Sandwich. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kort McCumber & High Road. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Mellow Cello Sunday Brunch. 11 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Stereofidelics. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Nick Charles from Australia. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Swing Je T’aime, Swedge Jazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

events

A Day to Shine — Photo shoot for cancer patients and survivors with Ready for Recovery and Rouxby Photography. 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. 303-638-1272.

The Art of Seduction & Love Languages — Part of Beyond the Bedroom: A Sex Education Conference. www. beyondthebedroomevent.com.

Blue Moon Dance — Lovers & Other Strangers. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Flagstaff House Anniversary Gala. 5 p.m. 1138 Flagstaff Road, Boulder, 303-442-4640.

Kinetic Intersections. 2 p.m. University Theatre Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303- 492-8181.

The Layers of Leonardo Da Vinci — Presented by The Venue for Visionaries. 4 p.m. The Caritas Spiritualist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Outdoor Boot Camp. 10 a.m. Take It Out Fitness and Play Boulder Foundation, Boulder City Park, 13th and Arapahoe, Boulder, 573- 424-7168.

Planetary Healing and World Harmony Meditation — Global teleconference facilitated by Linda Lawson, Miles Moody. 8 a.m. Jewelcoach.org. Call 720-301-3993 for details.

Soccer — CU vs. Oregon. 1 p.m. Prentup Field, Colorado Avenue and 33rd Street, 303- 492-1976.

Volunteer Sugar Skull Making Day. 1 p.m. Longmont Museum, 400 Quail Rd., Longmont, 303-651-8374.

The Walking Dead Premier Party. 7 p.m. Cinebarre, 10001 Grant St., Thornton, 303- 457-1700.

Monday, October 17

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Colorado Spirit Chorus — Weekly rehearsals and auditions. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Valley Christian Church, 7100 South Boulder Rd., for more information contact Nicci at 303- 460-8651 or Joy at 303-641-4122.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson Quartet. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939- 9900.

Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top — Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Ashtanga Yoga Class — beginner to advanced classes with Anne-Alex Packard. 7 a.m. Soul Tree Studio, 422 E. Simpson St., Lafayette, 303-665-5244.

Boulder County Alcoholics Anonymous — Happy hour group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www.BoulderCountyAA.org.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

Tuesday, October 18

music

Amon Tobin — Isam Live. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blues Jam — Hosted by Randall Dubis. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Faculty Tuesdays — Ritmos Hispanicos: Piano Trios from Spain and Latin America. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th and Euclid, 303-492-8008.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Greg Harris Vibe Quintet. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 440-4628.

The Heist. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Jay Ryan’s Acoustic Showcase. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Mic. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Cut Slicing Through the Myths of Circumcision, by Jewish Filmmaker Eli Ungar-Sargon. 7 p.m. Boulder Jewish Community Center, 3800 Kalmia Ave., Boulder, 303-998-1900.

Girls’ Wilderness Program — Fundraiser. 5:30 p.m. Women’s Wilderness Institute at Net-Zero Energy House, 8146 E. 35th St., Denver, 303-938-9191.

Wednesday, October 19

music

Ayo Awasika. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Clamdaddys. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Eliza Rickman, Mark Mandevill & Old Constitution. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jonah Werner. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

KT Homes & Ruby Tuesdays. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Liszt Birthday Celebration. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th and Euclid, 303-492-8008.

The Marriage of Figaro — Brown bag preview. 12 p.m. to 1 p.m. Imig Music, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Steve Manshel. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Tyler Grant’s Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

events

Creating Connections — Boulder County’s Community Action Programs diversity workshop. 3 p.m. Lafayette Public Library, 774 W. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-441-3956.

Creating Halloween Fairy Gardens. 6:15 p.m. Sturtz and Copeland, 2851 Valmont, Boulder, 303-442-6663.

Dan Yergin — Author of The Quest: Energy, Security, and the Remaking of the Modern World. 5 p.m. University of Colorado Law School, Wittemyer Courtroom, www.colorado.edu/ law.

Ghosts, Spirits & Immortality — With Dori Spence, spiritual medium. 7 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 350 Kimbark St., Longmont, 720-251-1419.

One.org — Asking for Your Voice, a talk with Michael Elliot. 7 p.m. Conference on World Affairs, University Memorial Center, Room 235, CU campus, www.colorado.edu/cwa.

Relationship Skills for Geeks and Those Who Love Them — Four-week communication and relationship skills seminar. 7:30 p.m. www.bouldercouplescounseling.com/ geeks.html.

Ski Channel’s Film Winter Benefit for Ignite Adaptive Sports. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-8696.

Streets Reconsidered — Workshop to imagine the future of public roadways. 5:30 p.m. Old Main Chapel, Heritage Center Museum at CU campus, 303-441-3266.

Warren Miller Wednesdays. 8:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

When Kids Get Life. 4 p.m. National Institute of Trial Advocacy, 1685 38th St., Room 1, Boulder, 303-415-2583.

Your Brain on Art. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, October 13 Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for Children. 4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St., Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, October 14 Aerial Dance Camp. 9 a.m. Frequent Flyers, 3022 E. Sterling Cir., Boulder, 303-245-8272.

Creek Critters 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Freedom Riders — Screening for students age 13 and over. 2 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 350 Kimbark St., Longmont, 720-251-1419.

Get the Facts — Learn the difference between facts and inferences or opinions. Lafayette Public Library, 774 W. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-441-3956.

Saturday, October 15

French Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Kids’ Night Out. 6:30 p.m. The School of Ballet Nouveau Colorado, 3001 Industrial Ln. #12, Broomfield, 303-466-5685.

Hot Topic — Climate Change. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Rolfing Clinic for Children. 12:30 to 2 p.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl, Boulder. call to reserve 303-887-6764.

Sunday, October 16

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Nature for Kids & Parents — Looking at leaves. 1 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, Grant and Baseline, www.naturehikes.org.

Monday, October 17

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Pubic Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Tuesday, October 18

Discovery Days. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Lap Babies. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Storytime. 10:30 a.m. Gateway Park Fun Center, 4800 28th St, Boulder, 303-442-4386.

Wednesday, October 19

Cruisers & Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.


Panorama

To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close