Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of Nov. 3, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, November 3,2011

Event calendar | Week of Nov. 3, 2011


Thursday, November 3

music

Andre Nickatina. 9 p.m Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Cedar Ave. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Chandrika Tandon — With Soul Chants. 6 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, 303-865-3976.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jack Hadley Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

K.C. Groves’ Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303- 823-6685.

Kort McCumber. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Holly De Hoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Martin Gilmore’s Picking Circle.. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Molly Greacen and the Sweet Life Band. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

They Might Be Giants. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Belonging in Boulder — Local Filmmakers’ Showcase. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Comedy Works — Andrew Orvedahl, Bryan Kellen, MC Bill LeBlanc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Preparing for Divorce — What You Need To Know. 7 to 8:30 p.m. 4450 Arapahoe, Suite 101, Boulder, www. bouldercollaborativedivorce.info.

Satellite Taproom — Funkwerks Brewery. 6:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Sense BMoCA — With Dawn Spencer Hurwitz, interpreting art through blended scents. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

The Women’s Yoga Lab. 5 p.m. Kelly’s Blue Barn, 1360 Sumac Ave., Boulder, www. saraavant.com.

Friday, November 4

music

Andre Nickatina. 9 p.m Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Broken Everlys. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Cigar Box Guitar Jam Session. 5 p.m. Manifest Art Gallery, 108 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-641-0917.

The Champions. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Dan Rodriguez & David Tiller. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Havilah, Jeff Lambert and the J.C. McKim. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Hymn for Her Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Jannessa Ho, Author unknown, Reformers, Tequila Mockingbird. 7 p.m. Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Jon Kohne Band. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Marlene Carvalho. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303- 443-5108.

Onda. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

events

Adventure Film — Boulder’s film festival. 5 p.m., 6 p.m., & 8 p.m. programs. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Auditions — For Arvada Center Children’s Theater Production of How I Became a Pirate. 12 to 4 p.m. Arvada Center, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Black & White — Multi-media by Gabriel Masson with Tara Rynders. 8 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theatre, 303-735-4577.

Ms. Eda Bagel in Imitation of Wife. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Rocky Mountain Womens’ Film Festival. www.rmwfilmfest.org.

Rug Show — Part of First Friday NoBo Nite Out. Marisol Imports, 2516 Broadway, Ste. 100, Boulder, 303-442-3142.

A Shared Experience in Art — Ballet Nouveau Colorado and RedLine. 8 p.m. RedLine, 2350 Arapahoe St., Denver, 303-466- 5685.

Xanadu. 7 p.m. Boulder High School, 1604 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720-561-5313.

Saturday, November 5

music

Boulder Brew and Music Festival. 1 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Colorado Music Festival Kaleidoscope Concert Series — Wil Swindler’s Elevenet. 7:30 p.m. Rocky Mountain Center for Musical Arts, 200 E. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-839- 5100.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Diane Jobe. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Eef & Blues Express. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Grant Farm. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Lara Ruggles. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St.,

Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Miles Austin and Company. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Murs. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Music of the Scottish Isles — With Julie Fowlis. 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-987-7845,

Rebecca Abraxas’ Monthly Woman’s Songwriter Night. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Saint Louis Brass Quintet. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Rosh & One Eye Glass Broken, Someone’s In for an Explosion, Mocking Bird. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Synergy, Dwight Carrier. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683. T

he West, Idlewhile. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Adventure Film — Boulder’s film festival. 12 p.m., 2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m. & 8 p.m. programs. 10:30 p.m. after party. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Mad Hatter Brunch & Fashion Show — A Lyme disease benefit. 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Ms. Eda Bagel in Imitation of Wife. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

A Night of Improvisational Theatre — Presented by Playback Theatre West. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

A Shared Experience in Art — Ballet Nouveau Colorado and RedLine. 8 p.m. RedLine, 2350 Arapahoe St., Denver, 303-466- 5685.

“So, You Want to Buy a Horse” Clinic. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Colorado Horse Rescue, 10386 N. 65th St., Longmont, 720-494-1414.

What Are You Hungry For? One-woman theater performance by Beth Osnes. 7:30 p.m. CU’s College of Music, ATLAS Black Box Theatre, 303-735-4577.

Xanadu — The Musical. 7 p.m. Boulder High School, 1604 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 720-561- 5313.

Sunday, November 6

music

Acorn Project. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Pub, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Big Jim Adam & Jon Stilwagen. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Debora Stafford. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Ken Keusenkothen, John Runnels. 8:15 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kort McCumber & High Road. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Lisa Bell Trio — With Dennis Wanebo. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

events

Advanced Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Cinderella Presented by Westwoods Center of Performing Arts Youth Ballet Company. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Free Form Yoga. 10 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Heads of State — Master Class Series. 12 to 4:15 p.m. www.thebelife.com.

Life in Motion — Cashore Marionettes. 2 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Outdoor Boot Camp. 10 a.m. Take It Out Fitness and Play Boulder Foundation, Boulder City Park, 13th and Arapahoe, Boulder, 573- 424-7168.

A Shared Experience in Art — Ballet Nouveau Colorado and RedLine. 2 p.m. RedLine, 2350 Arapahoe St., Denver, 303-466- 5685.

Monday, November 7

music

Blitzen Trapper & Dawes. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Colorado Spirit Chorus — Weekly rehearsals and auditions. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Valley Christian Church, 7100 South Boulder Rd., for more information contact Nicci at 303- 460-8651 or Joy at 303-641-4122.

The Garret Sayers Trio. 10 p.m. The Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top Open Stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

World Musics Concert — Featuring CU-Boulder performers in the Mariachi and African Ensembles. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

events

How Can Smart Phones Help Poor Farmers? 7 p.m. CU-Boulder, ATLAS Cofrin Auditorium, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 720-496- 8809.

Jack Collom’s 80th

Birthday Celebration — With readings and music by poets and writers, including Jack Collom. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Something from Alice. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, November 8

music

Bimarinal. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

From the Heart — The music of Franz Liszt, presented by Jeffrey Siegel. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720- 898-7200.

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Language of Love — Featuring CU music faculty. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Robotic Pirate Monkey. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Singshine Studio Recital. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Thurston Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

CU Greenhouse Tour — Led by Greenhouse Manager Tom Lemieux. 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Raising Renee Filmed by Oscar nominees Jeanne Jordan and Steve Ascher, exploring the work of Veberly McIver. 6:45 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Warren Miller’s Like There’s No Tomorrow. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Wednesday, November 9

music

Chali 2na & Mthds. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Clamdaddys — Steve Schmiedbaur Family Benefit. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Megan Slankard & Jeff Campbell, Hilary Scott and the New County Line. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Percussion Ensemble — With guest conductor Dan Armstrong. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Purnell Steen and Le Jazz Machine. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Samantha Fish. 7:30 p.m Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

events

11:11 Divine Name Workshop — With Andi and Jonathan Goldman. 7 p.m. Boulder Center For Spiritual Living, 805 Yale Rd., Boulder, www.healingsounds.com.

En Fuego Latino Cuatro Lunas, Latin Cabaret. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

EnergySmart Informative Session. 2 p.m. U.S. Bank, 436 Coffman St., Longmont, www. energysmartyes.com.

Excavations at the Villa of Maxentius, Rome — With Professor Diane Atnally Conlin. 7 p.m., University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

FLIC — Tabloid, Boulder Spirals and Angel Organic. 6 p.m. Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, www.flicboulder. org.

Job Club for People with Disabilities — Support for getting employment. The Center for People with Disabilities, 1675 Range St., Boulder, 303-442-8662 x10.

Sound as a Healing and Transformative Modality — A multimedia presentation. 7 p.m. Boulder Center For Spiritual Living, 805 Yale Rd., Boulder, www.healingsounds.com.

Warren Miller’s Like There’s No Tomorrow. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Women, Wine and Wrenches. 6 p.m. Green Garage, 3200 28th St., Boulder, 303- 99105650.

Kids’ Calendar Thursday, November 3

Vote-Themed Story Time. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Friday, November 4

Musical Performance by Rocky Mountain Center for Musical Arts. Time TBD. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Saturday, November 5

Art Stop at BMoCA — Free, guided art activities during the Farmers’ Market. 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Children’s Story Hikes at Chautauqua. 11 a.m. Boulder Open Space Mountain Parks, Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, Grant and Baseline, Boulder, 303-441-3440.

French Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Splash! — For middle and high school students, with CU Engineering Honors Program students. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. 530-304- 7958.

Sun Mural Installation. 10:30 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, November 6

Batten Down the Hatches! — Hiking the Tenderfoot-Chapman trail with naturalist Lynne Sullivan. Realization Point, Boulder, 303- 441-3440.

Fishin’ Fun — With OSMP naturalist Vijay Viswanathan. 9-11 a.m. Call for location. 303- 441-3440.

The Nutcracker — Storytime with the Boulder Ballet. 2 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Monday, November 7

Kid’s Hula Dance. 5 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020B 21st. St., Boulder, 303-447- 2566.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Tuesday, November 8

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Read to the Dog! 4:30 p.m. Boulder Pubic Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Super Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, November 9

Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Happy Baby Cooking Class. 9:30 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.


Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.



  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close