Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of Nov. 17, 2011
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, November 17,2011

Event calendar | Week of Nov. 17, 2011

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, November 17

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Danny Shafer. Upslope Brewing Company, 1501 Lee Hill Rd. #20, Boulder, 303-449-2911.

Emma Henry, Harper. 6:45 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Holiday Blue & The Magpie Duo. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Johnny O Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Michael Menert & Gramatik. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Mic at Folsom St. Coffee 5-7 p.m. Folsom St. Coffee Co. 1795 Folsom St. 303- 440-8808.

Peace Officer — With the Glitta Kings and Proximity. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Rumpke Mountain Boys. 8 p.m. The Lazy Dog, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Steve Manshel. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Tyler Farr. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Westwater Outlaws. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

events

Beginning Floral Arranging. 6 p.m. Sturtz & Copeland, 2851 Valmont, Boulder, 303-442- 6663.

Belgian Beer Dinner — With Jef Versele and Van Steenberge Brewery. 7 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444- 3535.

Boulder Distillery Fall Harvest

Celebration for Growing Gardens. 5 p.m. 2500 47th St. #10, Boulder, 303-442-1244.

Garmin-Cervélo 2012 Team Launch. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, www.slipstreamsports.com.

Graffiti & Martinis. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Healing Space — With Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Holiday Wine Tasting. 6 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Importance of SEO (Search Engine Optimization) — with Boulder Green Building Guild. 8:30-11:30 a.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, www. bgbg.org.

Opening for Boulder Arts & Crafts Gallery 2D. 5 p.m. Rembrandt Yard, 1301 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-443-3683.

BMoCA Scavenger Hunt — Use SCVNGR application or print copies, including “Just for Kids!” scavenger hunt. 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122. Through Jan. 29.

Sojourns of the Soul — A Woman’s Journey Around the World and Into Her Truth, by Dana Micucci. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Women’s Yoga Lab. 5 p.m. Kelly’s Blue Barn, 1360 Sumac Ave., Boulder, www. saraavant.com.

Friday, November 18

music

Autumnal Fall, Dave Edwards, JSK Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bonnie & the Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Bill McKay. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Cornmeal. 9 p.m Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Detour Ahead. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

J. Shogren Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

John McKay Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Just Gypsies. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Last Waltz Revisited — Feat. Polytoxic & The Denver Horns. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Magic Music Reunion. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Maria Schneider — With CU Jazz Ensemble. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

The Mile Markers — With She Said String Band. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Mother Lode. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Pamlico Sound — With Split Jive Broadcast. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Ramaya & Dechen Hawk. 9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Janine Gastineau & Her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Statue of Liberty, The Get Down Easy’s. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Thomas Sandrock. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-7427.

Wall of Records. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

events

Adobe Photoshop: Embracing Your

Creative Side. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Art as Action — Presents “beautiful mistake.” 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

From Hippie to Hip Opening — 40 Years of Artists Growing. 4 p.m. Boulder Arts & Crafts Gallery at The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Left Right Tim Improv Show. 7:30 p.m. CU campus, Hale 270, Boulder, 303-492-1354.

The Sense and Sensibilities of Jane Austen — Presented by Cafe de la Culture, the venue for visionaries. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Sustainability Summit. 1 to 6 p.m. St. Julien Hotel & Spa, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Wines for the Holidays. 6 p.m. Standley Lake Library, 8485 Kipling St., Arvada, 720-898- 7400.

Saturday, November 19

music

Air Dubai. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ayo Awasiko. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

BLTN. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Carter Sampson, Eric Forsyth & Olivia Rudeen. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Elephant Revival and Steep Canyon Rangers. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030

Felonius Smith Trio. 5 p.m. Lefthand Brewing, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303- 772-0258.

Gora Gora Orkestar. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720- 398-9036.

The Goonies. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Grass at the Grange. 7 p.m. Altona Grange Hall, 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, coloradobluegrass.org.

Gretchen Troop Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

Mary Gauthier ­— A Benefit for First Descents. 8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Mestizo. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Off the Tracks. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

One on One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Pete Stein. 8:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Some Train Yard, So What Brothers. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Stephanie Bettman and Luke Halpin. 7 p.m. Unity Columbine Spiritual Center, 8900 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-546-0114.

events

Art as Action — Presents “beautiful mistake.” 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Greg Palast discussing Vulture’s Picnic Presented by KGNU. 7 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, www.unityofboulder. com.

Ignite the Light — An Ecstatic Celebration of Planetary Awakening. Guildwerks, 3821 B Steele St., Denver, 206-375-5433.

The Sense and Sensibilities of Jane Austen — Presented by Cafe de la Culture, the venue for visionaries. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Panicking Poultry 5k. 9:30 a.m. Boulder Reservoir, 5565 N. 51st St., Boulder, www. panickingpoultry5k.com.

Switch on the Holidays. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

Turkey Trot — 10k or 2 miles. 9 a.m. 4600 Clover Basin Dr., Longmont, 303-651-8406.

Sunday, November 20

music

Adam Bodine. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Blue Mundo. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Chasing Shade. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Dakota Blonde. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

DVS & Friends. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Idlewhile. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Pete Kartsounes. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Advanced Hawaiian Hula Class. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Ballet Nouveau Colorado’s Nutcracker Tea. 2 p.m. Aloft Hotel of Broomfield, 8300 Arista Pl., Broomfield, 303-466-5685.

Beginning Hawaiian Hula Class. 7 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Outdoor Boot Camp. 10 a.m. Take It Out Fitness and Play Boulder Foundation, Boulder City Park, 13th and Arapahoe, Boulder, 573- 424-7168.

Tellabration — A celebration of storytelling. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, November 21

music

Jay Ryan’s Big Top Open Stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Salem. 10 p.m. The Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

events

The Alignment Within — A film by Jose Jaramillo and Jose Carlos Alcala. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

For the Birds — Young Artists at Work program. 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. and 1 to 4 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, November 22

music

Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jessica Hayoun & Stephen Thurston. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Mr. Pizzy, Mad Trees, JP Evolution, Q’Bala & DJ Dominic Deadbeat. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Mic. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Statue of Liberty. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

For the Birds — Young Artists at Work program. 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. and 1 to 4 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Healing Space — 15-minute mini-healings with Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St. Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Wednesday, November 23

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Clamdaddys. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Easy Killer — Feat. Ivy, with Ejay & Khalib. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Good Gravy. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Hudson, The Get Down Easy’s. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Prohibition Six. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Stephen Thurston. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Steve Manshel. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m. Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 970-556- 4740.

For the Birds — Young Artists at Work program. 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. and 1 to 4 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar Thursday, November 17

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, November 18

Sound Sleuths. 3:30 p.m. Lafayette Public Library, 775 W. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303- 665-5200.

Saturday, November 19

French Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Prairie Saga — Puppet show. 2 p.m. Call 303-441-3440 for details.

Sunday, November 20

Children’s Story Hikes at Chautauqua. 1 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Go Club. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Gobble Gobble — Nature for Kids and Parents. 1 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage. naturehikes.org.

Winter’s Coming — How local plants and animals survive the seasons. 9 a.m. Sawhill Ponds, 0.6 miles north of Valmont on 75th Street. www.naturehikes.org.

Monday, November 21

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Kid’s Hula Dance. 5 p.m. Community Dance Collective, 2020B 21st St., Boulder, 303-447- 2566.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Thanksgiving Crafts. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Tuesday, November 22

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Kindermusik. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, November 23

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sugar Plum Fairy — With dancers from Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Panorama

See full Panorama listings online To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.




  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close