Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of Jan. 05, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, January 5,2012

Event calendar | Week of Jan. 05, 2012

Thursday, Jan. 5

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303- 993-2094.

Clay Kirkland — With Trunko & Briggs. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Connolly & Ramey. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Doug Yager Quartet. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Honeycomb. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Isabelle Davis, Dechen Hawk & Kara Hesse. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit — With Band of Heathens. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Martin Gilmore’s Picking Circle. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Matt Fuller Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Patrick Dethlefs. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-448-5847.

events

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Boulder Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Comedy Night. 9 p.m. The Bitter Bar, 835 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-442-3050.

Comedy Works — Presenting Jeff Harms, Matt Baca, MC Bill Leblanc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Expert Talk — With Zach Reini. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

National Caregiver Training Program Begins — Training for family caregivers of older adults. 1:30 p.m. Longmont, 303-678- 6116.

Satellite Tap Room — Widmer Brothers Brewing Co. 6:30 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Friday, Jan. 6

music

Amazon Eye Shadow. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Eldren. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Hamilton Loomis Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Jenn Cleary Solo. 7 p.m. Sun Rose Cafe, 379 Main St., Longmont, 303-651-3533.

Lionel Young Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lucky 7s. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Mojomama. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Rahim AlHaj. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Smack Thompson. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Treehouse Sanctum, Steven Cohen, Sound Rabbit, Stealth Hippo. 6:45 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Turn 4. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Wailers — With Outernational. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Deadline for applications to the Lafayette Cultural Arts Commission. www.cityoflafayette.com/joinus.

Michael Jackson The Immortal World Tour — Cirque du Soleil. 8 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303- 405-1100.

Saturday, Jan. 7

music

The Afronauts. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Amazon Eye Shadows. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406- 9696.

Boulder School of Rock Presents Drum Wars — Feat. Carmine Appice & Vinny Appice. 12 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Danny Shafer and the 21st Century. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Dwight Carrier, The Bell Jar, Reviving Cecilia. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Jurassicasters. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Lo down on the Mothership. 9:30 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Patti Fiasco Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Pete Kartsounes Band — With Dr. Phil Good and Smack Thompson. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

The Procrastinators. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-448-5847.

Quiet American. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Sons and Brothers. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Teresa Lynne. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

events

Beginning Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918- 6617.

Bent Lens Cinema — Presenting The Night Watch and Tomboy. 7 p.m. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, www. bentlens.org.

Michael Jackson The Immortal World Tour — Cirque du Soleil. 8 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303- 405-1100.

Playback Theatre West — Benefit show for One Action – One Boulder. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sunday, Jan. 8

music

Beck Burger Trio. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Gadzukes! 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Karen Karsh. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Paradiso. 1:30 p.m. OM Time, 2035 Broadway, Boulder, 720-565-6115.

The Strangebyrds. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Takács Chamber Series. 4 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

events

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780- 7470.

Michael Jackson The Immortal World Tour — Cirque du Soleil. 8 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303- 405-1100.

Sunday Afternoon Tea Dance. 1 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Story Sharing Circle. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Thrive Refreshments at 3:30 p.m., film at 4 p.m., discussion at 6 p.m. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, www.bentlens. org.

Monday, Jan. 9

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Takács Chamber Series. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

events

BNC Dance & Fitness Free Week. The School of Ballet Nouveau Colorado, 3001 Industrial Ln. #12, Broomvield, www. bncdance.com.

Embracing Israel/Palestine — With Rabbi Michael Lerner. 7 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Cathedral, 1350 Washington St., Denver. For more information contact Earl Staelin at estaelin@comcast.net.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry

reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Spiritual Embodiment Class Starts. 7 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562. RSVP requested.

Tuesday, Jan. 10

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — With Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

The Thurston Group. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Producing the Documentary. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, Jan. 11

music

Bill McKay. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Clamdaddys. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

decker, Judson Claiborne & Lizzie Huffman. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Reggae Wednesdays. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Songs from the Silo — With Wendy Woo. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Willie Houston and the Blues Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Drop-in Meditation. 5 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

National Caregiver Training Program Begins — Training for family caregivers of older adults. 1:30 p.m. Boulder, 303-678-6116.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Jan. 5

Auditions for P’zazz Children’s Choir — For singers ages 9 to 12. Studio, 11905 W. 107th Ave., Broomfield. For an audition appointment, call 303-466-8275.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, Jan. 6

Auditions for Dynamix Singer — For singers ages 13 – 18. Studio, 11905 W. 107th Ave., Broomfield, for an audition appointment call 303-466-8275.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, Jan. 7

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, Jan. 8

Go Club. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Toddler Hour. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, Jan. 11

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesdays. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

See full Panorama listings online

Monday, Jan. 9

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, Jan. 10

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Lap Babies. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

with each event. The deadline

Panorama

To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close