Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of Jan. 19, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, January 19,2012

Event calendar | Week of Jan. 19, 2012

Thursday, Jan. 19

music

Ben Markley Quartet. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Gora Gora. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

The Infamous Stringdusters — With Pert Near Sandstone. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

James and the Devil. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

James Frye. 7 p.m. Cuvee, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475

Janis Kelly. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jantsen, Maraja & Wexler, Crushendo, kLLsMTH, Buddha Bomb and Cualli. 12 a.m. Jan 20. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Kort McCumber. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Lil Sum’n Sum’n — With Gaia Experiment. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683. Lindsay Meredith and the Lost Caravan — With Chris Kennedy & the High Plains Drifters. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628. Steve Manshel. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

events

Boulder Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Echoes of King — Presented by CU Interactive Theatre Project. 6 p.m. Center for Community, J.D. Abrams Student Cultural Center, CU campus, Boulder, contact.itp@gmail.com.

Introduction to HTML. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

The Ski Channel Presents: Winter. 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Friday, Jan. 20

music

Atomga Groove Alliance. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Big Gigantic: Nocturnal Tour. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Black Water. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Catie Curtis — With Liz Barnez. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Janine Gastineau & Her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Joe Moss Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Joelle Joyce, Blind Child, Quillion. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jon Kohne. 7 p.m. Cuvee, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447-0475

Kristina Murray. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Lula Granji — With In Due Time. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Matty Graziano. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Ramaya & Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Rory Carroll Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Satterfield Band. 7 p.m. Sunrose Cafe, 379 Main St., Longmont, 303-651-3533.

Technicolor Tone Factory. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Wendy Woo Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Thrive Movie with opening music with Joe Diamo and Mike O’Neill, sponsored by Boulderexo.com. 7 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church, 5001 Pennsylvania Ave., Boulder, 720-304-6254.

Saturday, Jan. 21

music

Blue Ribbon Healers. 8 p.m. Asher Brewing Company, 4699 Nautilus Court, Ste. 104, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

David & Enion Pelta-Tiller. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Holden Young. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Honeycomb — With Sweetbred. 9 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Jedi Mind Tricks. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jeffrey Camber. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Laws. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Message in a Bottle. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mezzo Mestizo. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Mosey West Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Ostevetto. 7 p.m. Cuvee, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447-0475

Patrick Dethlefs. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

The Riot. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Classic Music Battle, Bourbon Toothpaste, Number Station. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Sarah Peacock, Days of Rae. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Steve Itterly. 7:30 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Wendy Woo. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Young Austin — And No Difference. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Ziggy Marley — GMO Free Boulder fundraiser. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Beginning Hoopdance. 10 a.m. Kakes Studio, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-918- 6617.

Fairview Friends Foundation — A Swinging Night with Trish, Hans & Phil. 8 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts. 2590 Walnut St, Boulder. 303-440-7826

Etched in Stone — A travelogue from Scotland to Provence. 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Blinking — Lostwax Multimedia Dance. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6511.

Pilobolus. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium Concert Hall, University of Colorado at Boulder, 17th Street & University Avenue, Boulder, 303-492-8423.

Presentation by Peggy Quinn — Founder of Anam Chara Home for the Elderly. 2 p.m. Pharmaca Integrative Pharmacy, 2700 Broadway, 303-939-8587.

Quemando Salsa Dance Party. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Spill A play and art installation co-created by Leigh Fondakowski and Reeva Wortel. 8 p.m. Naropa University Nalanda Campus, 9190 Studio Theatre, 6827 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-245-4798,

Wine Dinner — Four-course regional menu with wine pairings by Executive Chef Fabio Flagiello. 6 p.m. Bacaro Taverna, 921 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-4888.

Very, Very, VERY Short Stories. 1:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Su Teatro at The Denver Civic Theatre, 721 Santa Fe Dr., Denver, 303-494- 0523.

Sunday, Jan. 22

music

Ashleigh Flynn. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Douglass Show and Friends. 6 p.m. Cuvee, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447-0475

eTown — Joshua Radin and Sarah and Christian Dugas. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Fauxgrass. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Fried Grease. 8 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

The Golden Hour & Normandie Wilson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Harlem Quartet. 2 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Lisa Bell Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Chinese Lion and Kung Fu Performance. 7 p.m. Chinese Student and Scholar Association, CU campus, Boulder, 303-507- 3800.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780- 7470.

Final Cut Pro X Hands-On Intensive. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Permaculture Intro Talk and Potluck Dinner. 5 p.m. Lyons Farmette, 908 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-908-3054.

Monday, Jan. 23

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffe Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

Colorado Spirit Chorus — Weekly rehearsals and auditions. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Valley Christian Church, 7100 South Boulder Rd., for more information contact Nicci at 303-460-8651 or Joy at 303-641-4122.

ISOVEE. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Thom Sandrock. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

events

Introduction to Search Engine Optimization. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Salsa Caliente Mondays — Grand Opening. 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. salsa, merengue, cha cha cha. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, Jan. 24

music

Back to Bach — Faculty Tuesday with David Korevaar, piano. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — Hosted by Gretchen Troop. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

SuperCollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Boulder Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Coyote Poets of the Universe. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Healing Space — 15-minute mini-healings, by donation, with Alan McAllister. 4 – 6 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Ste. 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

The Spirits’ Book Weekly Study Group. 5 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. 1A, Boulder, 303-449- 3066. Registration required.

Wednesday, Jan. 25

music

The Clamdaddys. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Fauxgrass Quartet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Homegrown Singer/Songwriter Night. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Pendulum — Feat. CU-Boulder student composers and performers. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

People Under the Stairs. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Sean Costanza. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108. Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Trampled Under Foot. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

events

Drop-in Meditation. 5 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Wednesday

Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Jan. 19

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, Jan. 20

The Crane Wife. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Rocky Mountain Lullabies. 6:30 p.m. Location announced with reservation. 303-441-3440.

Saturday, Jan. 21

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

The Crane Wife. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100

SunSational Exhibit Activities. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, Jan. 22

Dance Bridge presents Peter Davidson in “Up in the Air.” 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

SunSational Exhibit Activities. 12 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Har rison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Monday, Jan. 23

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, Jan. 24 Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, Jan. 25

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesdays. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

See full Panorama listings online

Panorama

To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to buzz@ boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly does not guarantee the publication of any event.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close